Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Disabled DECODER22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    163

    Windows 2000 Advanced Server

    hey whats up guys i got a few probs wit windows 2000 adv ser i was wondering why is it when i right click a icon or a folder my pc freezes and the other thing is how do i change what starts up on my pc on windows 2000 adv server plz help guys thx

  2. #2
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,207
    The freezeups could be caused by any number of things(PSU, drivers, etc.)

    The first thing you want to do is boot up, and at the "Please select operating system to start" press F8. Select "Enable Boot Logging'. This will create a file called ntblog.txt. This will let you know what services and drivers are being loaded.

    Next, install the Recovery Console, if you haven't already. Insert your 2K CD and when it starts the installation, exit from it. Click
    Start>Run and type d:\(your CD drive)\i386\winnt32 /cmdcons:
    You will see the Recovery Console screen. Click yes to install.
    Reboot when done, and Command Console should show up in your boot.ini file.
    From the Recovery Console the command disable [service] or [driver}will turn off the service or driver you don't want to start. REMEMBER to write down what you do if you have to reverse it, which you do by the command enable and adding the start type(Auto, demand, boot, system.)

    This is from2K Pro, but should be the same for server

  3. #3
    Member turd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    1,819
    dont know y u could possibly want to run advanced server, you are well within min requirements, yet you are too low to really take advantage of it
    but 1st u need to put in SP 2
    again dont know what you need to do with it but there are a whole lot of services you should disable
    as far as start up your regestry is your best bet
    hklocalmachine\software\microsoft\windows-check run/run once/runonceex
    but you can right click my computer\manage\system information\softeware environment\startup programs (can also get here from the control panel=system)
    and see if that is really what you want to stop, cause it is possibly a service you need to disable
    as far as your mouse goes if sp2 dont fix it you need to look at your drivers or other resources
    hope this helps

  4. #4
    Disabled DECODER22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    163
    whats is SP 2 so im running at minum that sux hehe im little lsot on what sp 2 is

  5. #5
    Senior Member SpeeDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    2,494
    Service pack 2 which can be found at MS's website in the updates area, I believe they are on Service pack 3 now, but I may be mistaken. Service packs should be installed one at a time starting with the first leading up to the last. Hope that helps a bit.

    J
    :: SpeeDj™®© :eek: :: Hiatus - hi·a·tus - n 1: an interruption in the intensity or amount of something 2: a missing piece :: Join our Team! :: [OCG] :: My Heatware :: Forum FAQ's & Guidelines

    .: Seti @ Home Team BoD ... ET Phone Home ?
    :: Learn to Overclock @ www.overclockers.com

    .: I wear the pink ribbon in loving memory of my Aunt Cheryl : 1948 - 2004 | And for Nedclocker's Sharon : 1962 - 2003 |
    :: Seti@Home ::
    SetiStats :: S@W
    :: Folding@Home ::
    FoldingStats :: MoreStats
    :: "Got Dual?" - Cyklopz
    :: "Got Hosting?" :]
    :: The wind whispers of change to come...
    :: -- OCG : OverClockedGamerz "How fast can you frag?"
    :: -- Home for the Overclockers.com Gaming Clans!

  6. #6
    Disabled DECODER22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    163
    oh ic i always update that thing

  7. #7
    Disabled DECODER22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    163
    i dont knwo what to do maybe im running to slow for this OS its sad that sjut caus ei right click that it freezes up

  8. #8
    Oni-ni-Kanabō
    Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
    Oni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    13,547
    I'd say its partially your system. You're system is really a little on the slow side for Adv. Server. Minimum requirements . . . Bah! Bulls*it I tell you! Microsoft doesn't mean minimum requirements for excelent system performance. Minimum requirements means "it might get stuff done today, maybe". If I were you, I'd run 2000 Pro or Server, but not Advanced Server.
    Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

    On Indefinite Hiatus

    Asus P6T SE
    Intel i7 930 @ Stock
    12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
    XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
    Corsair 750 Watt PSU


  9. #9
    Disabled DECODER22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    163
    crap i dont wana change OS again DMAN it and this comp i dont knwo how to over clock it LOL i ahte this como its junk gateway i got for free hehe DAMN IT

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •