Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: BF2 - C2D

  1. #1
    Member bfmctango57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    281

    BF2 - C2D

    I cannot play for more than just a few minutes and I can't figure it out. Updated PB to newest version, but the game crashes within a few minutes every time. Before I installed the patches, game worked perfect.

    I tried different configurations. Turned EAX off too!

    Cooler Master Aluminum Case
    PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
    Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
    Zalman CPU Cooler
    EVGA 780i Sli
    750W PSU
    4Gigs Corsair
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
    Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    3 Case Fans

  2. #2
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,550
    Elaborate on 'crashes' please...

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  3. #3
    Member Xterra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Stanford, CA
    Posts
    1,162
    PB won't initiate a C2D.
    Je n'ai fait cette lettre - ci plus longue que parce que je n'ai pas eu le loisir de la faire plus courte.
    (╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻

  4. #4
    Member bfmctango57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
    Elaborate on 'crashes' please...
    While playing the game, it goes straight to desktop. Game pauses for a split second, then desktop.

    Quote Originally Posted by Xterra View Post
    PB won't initiate a C2D.
    I wasn't sure. Just postin the things I tried to make it not crash. I was getting a PB message when I first installed game, but after I installed the patches.

    Cooler Master Aluminum Case
    PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
    Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
    Zalman CPU Cooler
    EVGA 780i Sli
    750W PSU
    4Gigs Corsair
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
    Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    3 Case Fans

  5. #5
    Member bfmctango57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    281
    Just C2D again!

    GPU was 150F!!

    Cooler Master Aluminum Case
    PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
    Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
    Zalman CPU Cooler
    EVGA 780i Sli
    750W PSU
    4Gigs Corsair
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
    Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    3 Case Fans

  6. #6
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,550
    We deal in celsius... iirc, that's nor hot at all.

  7. #7
    Member bfmctango57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
    We deal in celsius... iirc, that's nor hot at all.
    Right now it was at 56c (132F) when it crashed, which was a lower temp when it crashed about 30 min ago. At that time, the temp was 150F, which is 65c.

    Cooler Master Aluminum Case
    PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
    Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
    Zalman CPU Cooler
    EVGA 780i Sli
    750W PSU
    4Gigs Corsair
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
    Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    3 Case Fans

  8. #8
    Benching Team Leader
    Grabbed Senior
    Janus67's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ohio State
    Posts
    12,172
    Still plenty low, if it was around 85-90C then you would have something to worry about. I'd reinstall BF2 to be honest, it sucks but I know that their patches have been really hit or miss and needed an exact order/method of install or else you have problems.

    Do you have issues if you start up a single-player game (game with bots?)
    Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
    Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


    Folding User Stats

  9. #9
    Member bfmctango57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post
    Still plenty low, if it was around 85-90C then you would have something to worry about. I'd reinstall BF2 to be honest, it sucks but I know that their patches have been really hit or miss and needed an exact order/method of install or else you have problems.

    Do you have issues if you start up a single-player game (game with bots?)
    Order of installation:

    BF2
    1.41 patch
    1.5 patch

    restart...then I played the game

    I thought about trying the game in single player, but I'd rather play multiplayer instead.

    I lowered my graphics a little last night and banged away on it for about an hour with no problems. The video card is old and may be tired? I was thinking by lowering the graphics, that would put a little less strain on the card.

    The next time the game crashes, I'll try single player and see if it crashes right away.

    Cooler Master Aluminum Case
    PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
    Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
    Zalman CPU Cooler
    EVGA 780i Sli
    750W PSU
    4Gigs Corsair
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
    Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    3 Case Fans

  10. #10
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,550
    How do you even know what patch versions are? When I run the game, I run the updater.exe file and it doesnt show what version... maybe try that..?

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  11. #11
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729
    Quote Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
    How do you even know what patch versions are? When I run the game, I run the updater.exe file and it doesnt show what version... maybe try that..?
    Are you thinking Bad Company 2? If so, he is talking about Battlefield 2.

  12. #12
    Member bfmctango57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
    How do you even know what patch versions are? When I run the game, I run the updater.exe file and it doesnt show what version... maybe try that..?
    Patch versions. Not sure what you mean.
    In BF2 server list at the bottom it says what version of patch is installed.

    Quote Originally Posted by ziggo0 View Post
    Are you thinking Bad Company 2? If so, he is talking about Battlefield 2.
    Ya, BF2...

    Cooler Master Aluminum Case
    PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
    Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
    Zalman CPU Cooler
    EVGA 780i Sli
    750W PSU
    4Gigs Corsair
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
    Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    3 Case Fans

  13. #13
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,550
    LOL, yeah BFBC2 was what *I* was thinking.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  14. #14
    Member bfmctango57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
    LOL, yeah BFBC2 was what *I* was thinking.
    Thats cool. Ive heard of that game, but never looked into it/didnt interest me. That could change!

    I may get CoD black ops, but I need a better video card and some are saying I need to oc my cpu.

  15. #15
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,550
    BFBC2 is the same game essentially as BF2..

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  16. #16
    Member -_{MoW}_-Assasi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Gday from Melbourne Australia!
    Posts
    1,627
    Quote Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
    BFBC2 is the same game essentially as BF2..
    It is completely different.

    Sure they both carry the battlefield name, but bad company is essentially COD with vehicles

    It has horrible restrictions on what you can and cannot do (ie. you can't walk 2 meters up a cliff otherwise you're off the map)
    Map sizes are TINY compared to what battlefield was known for
    Not to mention the view distance is bumped all the way down

    It's essentially a dumb down game vs what the original battlefields are


    Anyway
    It should be reinstalling that should fix it.
    Seems to work fine without any compatibility options here
    Last edited by -_{MoW}_-Assasi; 08-02-11 at 07:35 PM.
    My Name is -_{MoW}_-Assasin, but the forum wont let me put my full name in, so ill just be a fail Assassin
    Intel Xeon X3440 @ 4.0Ghz (200x20) 1.35v - XSPC RX240
    32GB Patriot Viper III @ 800Mhz - 1.65v
    ASUS nVidia GTX 670
    ASUS P7P55D EVO
    OCZ Vertex 2 120GB SSD
    Hitachi HDD 2x RAID 0
    Corsair AX850 PSU
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy - dead Sennheiser PC131 | Auzentech X-Fi Forte Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1

    Heatware

  17. #17
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,550
    I meant as in the squad based vehicle using type game its closer to its predecessor than it is to cod that's for darn sure.

  18. #18
    Member JHG120's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmctango57 View Post
    I cannot play for more than just a few minutes and I can't figure it out. Updated PB to newest version, but the game crashes within a few minutes every time. Before I installed the patches, game worked perfect.

    I tried different configurations. Turned EAX off too!
    I had the same issue, until:

    1. Right click on BF2 exe and choose properties
    2. Click on compatibilty tab
    3. Check box on Disable desktop composition
    4. Check box on Run this program as administor
    5. Apply and exit....enjoy

    Now, I must say, I have probably played 20 rounds recently and have had maybe 1 or 2 C2D's, but before, as soon as I would join a round, I would C2D. Give it a shot, it's 99% better for me. Still a great game.
    Cooler Master HAF X 942
    Intel i7 930 @ 3.8ghz with H70
    Asus Rampage III Formula
    OCZ Gold 6 GB 1600Mhz DDR3
    EVGA GTX 580
    Crucial SSD 64 GB OS / 150 GB Raptor 10,000 RPM
    Corsair HX-1000 Watt PSU
    Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" 1920x1200 HD

    614 is 10-72

  19. #19
    Member bfmctango57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by JHG120 View Post
    I had the same issue, until:

    1. Right click on BF2 exe and choose properties
    2. Click on compatibilty tab
    3. Check box on Disable desktop composition
    4. Check box on Run this program as administor
    5. Apply and exit....enjoy

    Now, I must say, I have probably played 20 rounds recently and have had maybe 1 or 2 C2D's, but before, as soon as I would join a round, I would C2D. Give it a shot, it's 99% better for me. Still a great game.
    I ended up changing some of the video settings. I lowered some of the graphic settings to low, turned off shadows, lowered lighting, and some others. I haven't had a C2D since. I even lowered the resolution from my native 1280x1024 75mhz to 1024x768 75mhz.

    I've been playing this way for about 4 days and will no problems!!

    Cooler Master Aluminum Case
    PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
    Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
    Zalman CPU Cooler
    EVGA 780i Sli
    750W PSU
    4Gigs Corsair
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
    Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    3 Case Fans

  20. #20
    Member bfmctango57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmctango57 View Post
    I ended up changing some of the video settings. I lowered some of the graphic settings to low, turned off shadows, lowered lighting, and some others. I haven't had a C2D since. I even lowered the resolution from my native 1280x1024 75mhz to 1024x768 75mhz.

    I've been playing this way for about 4 days and will no problems!!
    I've been testing the game with the above settings and only had one C2D. I normally play on only a few servers and it doesn't happen on those. It will happen on others. I haven't noticed on which ones though....

    Cooler Master Aluminum Case
    PNY Nvidia PCI-E 460GTX 1Gb
    Intel C2D 3.0ghz 1333fsb
    Zalman CPU Cooler
    EVGA 780i Sli
    750W PSU
    4Gigs Corsair
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
    Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7,200 HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    3 Case Fans

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •