Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation I'm out of ideas... new system issues

    Hello everyone,
    I'm at my wit's end here today haha. I've built computer since the mid 90's, so whatever I'm doing wrong is either something mind-numbingly simple, or some "gotcha" that I am currently unaware of.
    Here's the story. I have 3 motherboards sitting here in my office. 2 AMD AM3 boards (Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H, ASUS M4A88TD-M/USB3), and 1 Intel board (SuperMicro X9SCL-F). Processors are an AMD Phenom II Black (X4 955), and an Intel Core i3. I have 5 different memory configurations here: 12GB (4GBx3) Crucial DDR3 1333, 8GB (4GBx2) Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1333, 2GB (2GBx1) Samsung DDR3 1333, 4GB (2GBx2) Team Elite DDR3 1066, and 3GB (1GBx3) Hynnix DDR3 1333.
    The problem? I can only seem to get one compatible configuration out of all of the above. When I try ANY of the memory configurations above in either of the AMD setups, I get nothing. The fans spin, but the system never POSTS. If I try it in the SuperMicro Intel system, the Ballistix causes a "no memory found" beep code. The 12GB, 4GB, and 2GB kits do the same thing they do in the AMD setups. The 3GB (1GBx3) actually works in the Intel setup.
    I have confirmed the memory is not at fault, as I took the known working memory from a Dell Vostro 230 (1GB x 1) and tried it. Same result. I have installed it in every configuration I can think of, installed it as a single stick, cleared the BIOS with the jumper, put in external video cards, etc.
    I am at a complete loss, and I simply cannot believe that two motherboards, two processors, and 4 memory kits are faulty.

  2. #2
    [Citation Needed] Member Theocnoob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canada. Eh?
    Posts
    9,648
    I have no idea what you're talking about.

    Can you write that differently?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Basically my Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H with an AMD Phenom II 955 black edition will not post no matter what kind of DDR3 i use even the Corsair XMS 1333 that says it will work in the manual. If i remove ram and try to boot i get the normal memory error beeps.

  4. #4
    [Citation Needed] Member Theocnoob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Canada. Eh?
    Posts
    9,648
    Gotcha.

    Given that the board will not post with any RAM, I think you likely have an issue with the board. CPUs usually are fine as long as they have not been shocked or damaged, ie bent pins.

    Did this CPU and/or mobo work for you before? If so, has anything happened in between then and now that would not be conducive to functional components? Lightning strike? Drops? etc?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Knufire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Terre Haute, IN
    Posts
    13,219
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    If it does post with any RAM in either board, it might be the CPU.
    i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
    EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

    Secondary Rig:
    CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55


  6. #6
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,419
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Sounds simple, but do you have both the 24 pin and 8 pin ATX connectors securely plugged in? What else do the systems share in common (power supply, physical location, case, etc)?
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    I've also tried the same components in my ASUS M4A88TD-M/USB3 with the same results. No lightning strikes or anything as either system has never booted into the bios, power supply is outputting the correct voltages as I have verified them with a meter. yes the 8 pin connector is plugged into its correct location as well as the ATX plug. I have even tried a different CPU being a Phenom II x4 945

  8. #8
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,419
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    What about physical location? Are they in the same case (etc)?
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    Yes they are in the same location, be it in the case or on the top of my desk.

  10. #10
    Try just 1 stick of memory,start with dimm 1 then move to 2,3,4 and see what you come up with.Gigabyte says to get a 1866 mem speed use Dimm_3 and Dimm_4 I know you are just trieing to get the system to post but these 2 slots seem to make a difference in certain situations.

    We need to know powersupply model,and what video card you might be using. and a Picture of you test setup may help too.
    Asrock P67 Extreme 6
    Intel 2600K @ 50x
    Koolance stuff
    4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
    1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
    XFX 750W Pro
    2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
    Cougar evolution
    Windows 7 pro 64 bit

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    5
    The power supply is a BFG 650w, on board video. I refuse to buy more ram after trying corsair and crucial 1333, 1066, 1060. And as far as a test setup, I do IT for a living, I'm really not seeing how a picture of what i have is going solve my issues.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •