Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    tn

    bf3 & crossfire, any problems?

    Just wondering if anyone is having issues with bf3 and crossfire.

    Card 1 runs at 80-96% and card 2 runs at 6-13% on max settings. Bumped my resolution to 1080p to see what would happen. Fps dropped about 10-15 and gpu activity still stayed the same which makes sense. Doesnt seem to be a bottleneck issue as cpu usage is in the 70% range.

    Just wondering if anyone else is having any sort of similar issues.
    Case: corsair carbide 500r
    Power: antec hcg-900
    CPU: i7- 4930k @ 4.1
    Mobo: asus x79 deluxe
    Ram: 8gb g.skill trident pc2400
    Video: 2x evga gtx-780's
    Sound: sound blaster x-fi titanium fatal1ty
    Cooling: corsair h110
    HDD: samsung 840 pro 128gb, intel 530 80gb,WD caviar black 500gb

  2. #2
    Member pwnmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    I am running a 5970 and my usage is 90-99% on both cores. Have you applied the 11.10 hotfix?
    i5 2500k @ 4.8 gHz. 1.3v..................Q9650 @ 4.0 gHz.
    Kingston Hyper 1600mHz 4gb..........XMS3 1600mHz 4gb
    Asus P8P67 Pro B3...........................790i Ultra FTW
    XFX 5970 BE + XFX 5850..................GTX 260 2xSLI
    CM Hyper 212/Thermalright HR-03...Scythe Mugen II
    CM Cosmos S Modified......................NZXT H2
    Custom Maple Gaming Case

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    tn
    Gotta love this forum, 30 views and one reply.

    Thanks for the info didnt know anything bf3 specific was out yet (driver wise). They helped but didnt help. Activity on card 1 would max at 96%, it now maxes at 99%. Fps overall increased a good amount in certain areas. As far as getting the other card up to par. No luck. Still a max of 12-13% activity and clocks are still at the idle/low use level. 250 core, and not sure of the ram.
    Case: corsair carbide 500r
    Power: antec hcg-900
    CPU: i7- 4930k @ 4.1
    Mobo: asus x79 deluxe
    Ram: 8gb g.skill trident pc2400
    Video: 2x evga gtx-780's
    Sound: sound blaster x-fi titanium fatal1ty
    Cooling: corsair h110
    HDD: samsung 840 pro 128gb, intel 530 80gb,WD caviar black 500gb

  4. #4
    Member pwnmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    You can try a radeonpro profile, I have had good luck with the Brother's in Arms crossfire profile.
    i5 2500k @ 4.8 gHz. 1.3v..................Q9650 @ 4.0 gHz.
    Kingston Hyper 1600mHz 4gb..........XMS3 1600mHz 4gb
    Asus P8P67 Pro B3...........................790i Ultra FTW
    XFX 5970 BE + XFX 5850..................GTX 260 2xSLI
    CM Hyper 212/Thermalright HR-03...Scythe Mugen II
    CM Cosmos S Modified......................NZXT H2
    Custom Maple Gaming Case

  5. #5
    Member Ohioviper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Are you playing in window mode or full screen. I found that my 2nd gpu would be doing next to nothing unless in full screen.As soon as in full screen bam 98-99% usage.
    GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD3P rev1.3
    2600k @4.7
    Corsair H100
    G SKILL Sniper 16 gb
    2X Toxic 6950 unlocked in Xfire
    2x Crucial M4 SSD 64 GB Raid O
    WD 640GB Black
    Liteon BR DVD
    Corsair 500R
    SeaSonic X850 Gold
    Gateway FHD2400 lcd

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    tn
    Thanks ohioviper, that fixed it. I had been trying to get into full screen for awhile now, just didnt realise you had to do the alt+enter once youre actually in game rather than while its loading etc. When it didnt work while loading I just though it was a bug.

    Long story short, im not sure what the gpu activity is since when i pulled up CCC it minimized the game all the way. But on the first set of mcoms I was seeing fps in the 55-65 range. With fullscreen it doesnt dip below 90-100+ so I know something is working right .

    Thanks again.
    Last edited by creepy; 09-30-11 at 10:57 PM.
    Case: corsair carbide 500r
    Power: antec hcg-900
    CPU: i7- 4930k @ 4.1
    Mobo: asus x79 deluxe
    Ram: 8gb g.skill trident pc2400
    Video: 2x evga gtx-780's
    Sound: sound blaster x-fi titanium fatal1ty
    Cooling: corsair h110
    HDD: samsung 840 pro 128gb, intel 530 80gb,WD caviar black 500gb

  7. #7
    Member Ohioviper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Im glad that worked for you. Took me a while of messing around to figure it out. I think others are having some of the same issues.
    GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD3P rev1.3
    2600k @4.7
    Corsair H100
    G SKILL Sniper 16 gb
    2X Toxic 6950 unlocked in Xfire
    2x Crucial M4 SSD 64 GB Raid O
    WD 640GB Black
    Liteon BR DVD
    Corsair 500R
    SeaSonic X850 Gold
    Gateway FHD2400 lcd

  8. #8
    Member Gortexx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Do you guys have problems where you will see like almost scan lines appearing on your screen when outside in zone 1? It only happens to me in zone 1 but it's making me crazyyy ahhh!
    Case: Cooler Master HAF-X [Red]
    Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz 1.3 Vcore
    Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14
    Motherboard: eVGA P67 FTW
    Video Cards: 2x Sapphire Raedon HD 6950 @ 840/1300
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB @ 1866 9-11-9-29 2T
    Hard Drives: 3x WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200RPM
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster X-FI Fatal1ty Titanium Championship Edition
    Power Supply: Corsair AX Gold 850w

  9. #9
    Member pwnmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by Gortexx View Post
    Do you guys have problems where you will see like almost scan lines appearing on your screen when outside in zone 1? It only happens to me in zone 1 but it's making me crazyyy ahhh!
    Yup, I thought my gpu was dieing...

    Using radeonpro crossfire profile for "brothers in arms" stops this but it hits fps by about 10frames.
    i5 2500k @ 4.8 gHz. 1.3v..................Q9650 @ 4.0 gHz.
    Kingston Hyper 1600mHz 4gb..........XMS3 1600mHz 4gb
    Asus P8P67 Pro B3...........................790i Ultra FTW
    XFX 5970 BE + XFX 5850..................GTX 260 2xSLI
    CM Hyper 212/Thermalright HR-03...Scythe Mugen II
    CM Cosmos S Modified......................NZXT H2
    Custom Maple Gaming Case

  10. #10
    Member Gortexx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Will the full drivers fix this upon game release? I can deal with it in beta but not when the full game is out.
    Case: Cooler Master HAF-X [Red]
    Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz 1.3 Vcore
    Heatsink: Noctua NH-D14
    Motherboard: eVGA P67 FTW
    Video Cards: 2x Sapphire Raedon HD 6950 @ 840/1300
    Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB @ 1866 9-11-9-29 2T
    Hard Drives: 3x WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200RPM
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster X-FI Fatal1ty Titanium Championship Edition
    Power Supply: Corsair AX Gold 850w

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by Gortexx View Post
    Will the full drivers fix this upon game release? I can deal with it in beta but not when the full game is out.
    Im pretty sure dice has said that this problem will be fixed in the retail version.

  12. #12
    Member RADIO_ACTIVE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Quote Originally Posted by creepy View Post
    Thanks ohioviper, that fixed it. I had been trying to get into full screen for awhile now, just didnt realise you had to do the alt+enter once youre actually in game rather than while its loading etc. When it didnt work while loading I just though it was a bug.

    Long story short, im not sure what the gpu activity is since when i pulled up CCC it minimized the game all the way. But on the first set of mcoms I was seeing fps in the 55-65 range. With fullscreen it doesnt dip below 90-100+ so I know something is working right .

    Thanks again.
    Set it to full screen in the game and you won't have to alt+enter any more.
    CPU: i7 960 @ 3.8ghz
    MOBO: EVGA x58 SLI
    RAM: gSkill - 6gigs DDR3 1600
    GPU: GALAXY 2x GTX 480 SLI @ 780/1560/2012
    SSD: OCZ Vertex 2 120gig
    PSU: Kingwin 1000w
    CHASIS: Antec 900 two

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •