Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Within the Realms of Hell
    Posts
    41

    Problem Switching from 4gb to 8gb ram G. Skill

    I'm running an AMD 1055T w/ 880GM-E43 and have had it @ 3.5ghz for the past year without touching the voltages. I have been running G. Skill Ripjaw series 1600 ram @ 4gb. Only thing I have done different is replaced the 2 x 2gb sticks and replaced them with 2 x 4gb sticks and my PC is no longer stable even though its the same ram. It doesnt give you a BSOD it just simply restarts.

    I've tested the ram with memtest without any problems. All I had to do is switch the ram back to 4 gigs and its now stable again. Any Ideas?
    ASRock 970 Extreme4 - AMD 1090T @ 4.0ghz - CoolerMaster 212+ - G.Skill Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1600 - Pioneer BDR-206 - GTX 560 - Corsair 650W (80 Plus Certified) - COOLER MASTER Elite 430 w/ 5 fans

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    redduc900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    16,747
    Memtest86+ passes all of the tests w/ the 2 x 4GB modules installed in a dual-channel config.? How long did you let it run for, and have you tried bumping either the CPU-NB voltage, NB voltage and / or the CPU-NB VDD voltage?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Within the Realms of Hell
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
    Memtest86+ passes all of the tests w/ the 2 x 4GB modules installed in a dual-channel config.? How long did you let it run for, and have you tried bumping either the CPU-NB voltage, NB voltage and / or the CPU-NB VDD voltage?
    I've ran my setup with the 4 gigs for over a year. As soon as I put the 8 gigs in my setup is no longer stable. This is leaving all the voltages on auto. my rig runs 3.5ghz stable on everything auto while using the 2x2gb sticks. If I use the 2x4gb sticks it immediatly becomes unstable. Same brand same model ram just 4 more GB...

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by Fifedogg View Post
    I've ran my setup with the 4 gigs for over a year. As soon as I put the 8 gigs in my setup is no longer stable. This is leaving all the voltages on auto. my rig runs 3.5ghz stable on everything auto while using the 2x2gb sticks. If I use the 2x4gb sticks it immediatly becomes unstable. Same brand same model ram just 4 more GB...
    Check to see if your bios is giving them the right amount of power. When I went up to DDR3 ram my bios was undervolting them by a lot and causing my system to freeze all the time untill I finally realized what the problem was.

  5. #5
    Official G.SKILL Tech Support G.SKILL Tech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Posts
    25
    please manually adjust the voltage setting as the memory SPEC, should be 1.5v(not sure the model of your RAM), also update the latest version of BIOS.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    142
    Certainly not trying to take over your thread, but I'm experiencing the same exact issue (although slightly different as I currently have my voltages adjusted for an i5-760 OC to 4.2ghz).

    I had 2 sticks of gskill RAM totally 4gb. Had them overclocked to 1600 and running stable for nearly a year.

    Threw in the same brand (and timing specs) to upgrade to 8gb (2x4) and my box won't even post. Running an EVGA board, I get a watchdog timeout and I can either enter the BIOS or reset and boot default settings. Runs stable with the whole system at stock voltages and speeds.

    I've tried several different votages from 1.5v up (all the way to 1.7) but can't get a post no matter what ;(

    Funny it would boot stable with the OC on the 4gb setup, but won't even post with 8gb ;(

    any thoughts?

  7. #7
    Insatiably Malcontent
    Senior Member
    johan851's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    8,372
    Funny it would boot stable with the OC on the 4gb setup, but won't even post with 8gb ;(
    Stock speeds is all they're guaranteed to run at, sadly. What likely happened is that G.Skill used a different IC in the 8GB modules (or switched to a new IC after you bought the 4GB set) that doesn't overclock as well as the chips in your first set. Unfortunate, but not at all uncommon.
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
    y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
    Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •