View Poll Results: How much RAM does your primary computer have installed?

Voters
535. You may not vote on this poll
  • < 1 gig

    3 0.56%
  • 1 - 2.9 gigs

    6 1.12%
  • 3 - 4.9 gigs

    71 13.27%
  • 5 - 6.9 gigs

    32 5.98%
  • 7 - 8.9 gigs

    220 41.12%
  • 9 - 12.9 gigs

    38 7.10%
  • 13 - 16.9 gigs

    129 24.11%
  • 17 - 24.9 gigs

    11 2.06%
  • 25 - 32.9 gigs

    19 3.55%
  • >= 33 gigs - Please post amount.

    6 1.12%
Page 1 of 13 1 2 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 247
  1. #1
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Posts
    6,870

    How much RAM does your primary computer have installed? [>2012]

    The poll focus is on your primary computer. That you own.

    New poll here: http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=724245
    Last edited by thideras; 01-03-13 at 11:25 PM.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  2. #2
    New Member Xubx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7
    Currently 16gbs

  3. #3
    Forums Super Moderator
    Overclockers.com Lead Editor


    David's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews
    Posts
    15,547
    8 GBs in the laptop, which I reckon will end up being the average.
    David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
    OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


    The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
    The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
    The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
    The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

    My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.

  4. #4
    Grammer, its my favoriate thing

    Mario1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pleven, Bulgaria
    Posts
    820
    10GB in my PC, used to have 1GB in my old PC so I've decided to install 10 in the new one.
    No more lag due to insufficient RAM
    Dis is mai Pee-Cee;
    MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-D3 (rev 1.x)
    CPU: Phenom II X4 850 (stock clocks, undervolted @ 1,3v)
    CPU Cooler; Box AM2 cooler
    RAM: 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance & 1x2GB Corsair XMS3 @ 804mhz 9-9-9-24 1T CR
    Graphics card: HD3650 1GB DDR2 (400/400, runs at x4 for some weird reason)
    HDD: WesternDigital Caviar Black 1TB, SATA III, 64MB Cache
    PSU:Corsair CX430
    Case: CoolerMaster Elite 430 (3x 120mm Thermaltake intake fans; 1 front, 1 side, 1 bot. 3x 120mm Thermaltake exhaust fans; 2 top, 1 back)

  5. #5
    Member Mpegger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    2,998
    24GiB on my main.

    Btw, when referring to system ram, its GiB, not GB.
    NZXT Switch 810 / ASRock Z97 Extreme4 / i7 4790K @ 4.6 / 32GiB / 780Ti
    ESXi server / i7-3770s / 16GiB / 16TB ZFS-z2
    Dell R710 in the works...

    -----------------------------
    [GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB]
    "Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006

    "One World, One Web, One Program" - Microsoft
    "Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Hitler

    (Microsucks) Avatar and quote on loan from AntmanMike
    Heatware

  6. #6
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Posts
    6,870
    Quote Originally Posted by David View Post
    8 GBs in the laptop, which I reckon will end up being the average.
    With low cost and good overclocking 4gig modules available. I would agree, 8 gigs could be the average.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  7. #7
    Xtreme refugee Tweaked!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, Oh.
    Posts
    1,144
    8gig in my primary and my wife's rig, and 4gig in my backroom server.
    E8400@3.4 w/ Apogee w/c
    Asus P5B Deluxe
    8gb pc2-6400 @ 475mhz 1:1 5,5,5,15
    Asus GTX570 DCII
    PC P&C 610w Silencer
    2 WD sata 3.0 raid array 0



    My Heat

  8. #8
    Benching Team Leader
    Grabbed Senior
    Janus67's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ohio State
    Posts
    12,168
    8GB for normal use and a 4GB set for benching

  9. #9

    Member
    freeagent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Winnipeg!
    Posts
    5,017
    Im running 6 right now.. Id run 12 if I could find another set that could run at 6-6-6-20
    Intel Xeon x5690
    Asus Rampage III Formula
    6x2GB G.Skill 2133 BBSE
    Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum
    Intel 520/WD Black
    Auzentech Prelude
    Thermaltake SP850M
    Fractal Design Define R4

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Audioaficionado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Medford, Orygun
    Posts
    10,985
    Eight here too.
    .....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
    .......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint © audioaficionado
    Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
    Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
    Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
    Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
    Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

    You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
    Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

  11. #11
    Member Xtreme Barton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Omaha,NE
    Posts
    4,273
    my poor laptop on has 1gb .. the toughest thing i throw at it though is visual basic 2010 .. guess im old school it still "feels" fast enough ..not that fast ...but fast enough .. lol



  12. #12
    Member Aldakoopa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,389
    My old computer only had 2GB, and 8GB is cheap and more than enough for me, so my new rig has 8.
    ......BULLDOZER-|-NOTBULLDOZER
    .FX-4100 CPU i5-4670K
    ASUS Sabretooth 990FX MOBO ASRock Z97 Extreme 6..
    CM Hyper 212+ COOLER CM Hyper 212+
    ...ASUS HD 6850 GPU XFX HD 7850 DD
    .PNY Optima 1333MHz RAM ADATA XPG 1866MHz
    .................Antec 300 CASE Corsair Graphite 600T
    120GB Samsung 830 SSD 120GB Samsung 830
    500GB Seagate SSHD SSHD...............................
    500GB Seagate Barracuda HDD 3TB Seagate NAS............
    GS600 PSU CX500

  13. #13
    Member
    trekky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    1,652
    i have 16gb because why not?

    p.s. 8gb used to be over kill now its the normal amount
    current AGP cards-2 boxes (yes boxes)

    "Sarcasm does not have a TCP/IP protocol, so it didn't get routed to my computer." -thideras

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    7
    I'm currently running 16GB, bought more upfront instead of messing with it later on down the road.
    i7-2600K - 4.5Ghz @ 1.312 volts | ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 | Cooler Master Hyper 212+ | Corsair TX750 V2 | Antec 1200

  15. #15
    Fronting as a Mod Member
    Seebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sunshine State
    Posts
    3,412
    16GB... Got a kit as a prize on a competition at another board so I figured I'd put it to good use and save my expensive ram for benching.
    Daily Driver: GA-890FXA-UD5 - Ph II X6 1090T - 16GB DDR3 1333MHz - MSI R9 280X Gaming Edition/HD 5670/HD6570 - Venomous X Black + G1238B12BBZP-00 - TX850V2 - CM 690 II Advanced
    Join the "Benching Team" - We have secret sauce! - OptyTrooper: GPUs are for burning not playing games anyway
    Kona on League of Legends: This game sits about as well with me as a gallon of prune juice does, and the results are just as nasty.
    I done got Pinked...

    Be sure to pre-tin everything (even soldered stuff!) with leaded solder. None of the RoHS junk. You want good old fashioned toxic heavy metals. ~ Bobnova

  16. #16
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,462
    Grabbed a set of Sandy Britches specific ram when I moved my system from AMD to intel and figured, why not grab 8GB? I do love my 3x2GB set of Hypers though. I use 4GB of that set in my AMD rig.
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    52
    RAM is ridiculously cheap these days. For me 8GB which is plenty.

  18. #18
    Member

    capttripppp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    725
    Pretty much all of my sets are 2x2gb to use benching. I might just pick up a set of 2x4gb just check it out because the prices are sooooo low
    "I just picked up some Vaseline and a big syringe. I'm thinking using the syringe will make it easier to put the Vaseline in all the little hard to reach spots. I'm hoping to get to mess with it tonight, if so I'll post some videos" Convicted1

  19. #19
    Member with Some Fancy Text Under His Name CompuTamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brandon Mississippi
    Posts
    2,705
    8GB on my desktop, 4GB on my laptop. Both seem to handle what they're being used for very well. I don't do any gaming on the laptop, so 4GB is working very well, and 8GB on the desktop seems to be plenty for any game i throw at it.
    Intel Core i7 C0 @ 4.01GHz with 1.388 vCore ..........................................Intel i7 4500U
    Intel DX58SO Motherboard IOH + QPI @ 1.250 Volts..............................Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro
    Sony Optiarc Blu-Ray Drive.................................................. ...............802.11AC
    8 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 @ 1.65 Volts ...........................................8GB DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
    60GB OCZ Solid 3 + 320GB WD Blue+ 1TB WD Green...............................Samsung 250GB SSD
    Antec 900.................................................. .......................................All Metal Body
    BFG GS-650.................................................. .....................................Lenovo Power Brick + 54Whr Battery
    XFX Radeon HD 4850 (660/1060 53C Idle 62C Load) @ 1.31 vCore............Intel HD4400
    Dual Dell E2311H LED 1920x1080.................................................. .......13.6" 3200x1800 Touchscreen
    Windows 7 Ultimate.................................................. ..........................Windows 8.1
    Those specs up there? They're silent. Silence is good. Very good.
    Your Core 2 Quad is based off of the Pentium pro in a few ways.

  20. #20
    Premium Member #18 txus.palacios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cádiz (Spain)
    Posts
    3,942
    16GiB.

    Was so cheap I couldn't help but grab a 4x4 kit.
    Maximus V Gene | i5-2500k @ 4.5GHz (ekHF) | 16GiB | GTX470 SLI @ 800MHz (ekFC) | m4 128GB | Arch + Win8
    [ more info... ]


    The only sound I want to hear out of my computer (unless I'm gaming or watching a movie) is the hum of my 6000 rpm fan pushing air through my heatsink. - Seebs
    If I turn up dead, somebody make sure they put "should have just benched in the cold" on my tombstone, along with my most recent superpi32m score. - I.M.O.G.
    I didn't go water-cooling for an air-cooling Vcore!! - bluezero5
    I'll rm -rf /yourface/* - thideras

  21. Thanks!

    Mpegger (01-29-12)

Page 1 of 13 1 2 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •