Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34
  1. #21

  2. #22
    Senior Case Master Navig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,536
    Step #4

    Apply superglue to aluminum end plate and plastic cube and fit them together.








    Iím using a little scrap piece to make sure the itís nice and square.



  3. #23

  4. #24

  5. #25
    Senior Case Master Navig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,536
    Step #7


    Pop the end plug out.









    Vice the square tube jig piece, then pop the end cap out. It may be stuck a bit if glue leaked to the edges.

  6. #26

  7. #27
    Senior Case Master Navig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,536
    And hereís what makes these 2 little mods work so great:






    After simply mounting the corner brackets together and plugging the holes, you are straight ready to flush mount plastic paneling to the frame.










    If you finish your frame nicely or paint/powder-coat it, you can even offset the plastic paneling for a little reveal:


  8. #28

    Tutorial - DIY Inside Corner Bracket

    This tutorial was superb and deserved to be shared on the front page. Thanks for sharing your craft with us Navig!

    -hokie

  9. #29
    Member Lord_of_Decay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Currently in New Mexico
    Posts
    459
    Nice write up but soldering techniques need some work. Using the process in the videos you created a "cold solder joint" by not heating the base material hot enough to melt the solder without direct heat applied. Also using basic lead based solder the joint is not structurally sound to support a load or for rigidity.

    A hard style soldering method should be used when dealing with any joint which will support a load or for rigidity, aka silver soldering.

    My father was a machinist by trade and I had soldering/brazing/welding techniques instilled in me through childhood.
    Intel i5 3570k
    MSI Z77A-GD55
    8GB Geil PC312800
    MSI R6950 Twin Frozr III
    Aircooled with Thermalright Venomous X

  10. #30
    Senior Case Master Navig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,536
    Thanks for the info. My knowledge base = exactly what was posted above, and not a bit more.

    Literally, I was working with a machinist on a different project--"not so DIY outside corner brackets", and I mentioned how I could put together an inside corner bracket with 2 pieces of stock angle aluminum. A local company could TIG weld that for me for $80/hour. But this machinist mentioned that I could try soldering brass. I had some solder for volt mods, I had a plumber's torch for plumbing, I found some angle brass, and so I gave it a go!

    With my batch, it seems plenty sturdy as is. By design the corner brackets aren't really load bearing--the solder joint really is for resisting torquing and separation. I guess we'll see when I put together a frame.

    So, then, you recommend silver solder for the next batch?




    ps. Honored for the front page!

  11. #31
    Premium Member #4
    Noshei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Centennial, CO
    Posts
    283
    I must agree with Lord of Decay. My father is a master plumber and I have also worked as a plumber and have very much the same techniques instilled in myself.

    When soldering materials such as brass or copper a hot joint is the best method to use. This means that you heat the material up enough that simply touching it with the solder will melt the solder. This method requires more heat, but creates a much better joint.

    I can't remember if the same holds true with brass, but a simple method for knowing when copper is hot enough to apply the solder is that the flame coming off of the copper will turn green (its pretty cool looking if you havent seen it before).

    Silver solder is probably a good choice here, but keep in mind here are that silver solder costs a decent amount more than standard solder. Though in small quanities you wont end up spending too much more.

    One last thing, using enough flux is very important. If you dont have enough flux or it is not covering enough of the joint you will get a bad solder. So dont be skimpy on the flux, having more than needed isnt a bad thing.

    great guide though.
    Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.8GHz
    MSI Z87 XPower
    Corsair Vengeance 2x8GB DDR3-1600
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Hydro Copper
    EVGA G2 1300W
    Crucial M500 240GB x2
    Toshiba 3TB HDD x3
    Corsair Obsidian 900D

    Heatware

  12. #32
    Member Lord_of_Decay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Currently in New Mexico
    Posts
    459
    Silver solder/Plumbers solder wold work better for the next batch, its strong enough to support a structure/load but the melting point is low enough for it not to melt the joining metals. The main difference between the different solders is the melting temp of the filler material, Lead -> Silver -> Brass.

    Great guide.
    Intel i5 3570k
    MSI Z77A-GD55
    8GB Geil PC312800
    MSI R6950 Twin Frozr III
    Aircooled with Thermalright Venomous X

  13. #33
    New Member Phillip2060's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    8
    Nice product, hopefully we will see something hitting the retail market that will do the same thing

  14. #34
    Senior Case Master Navig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,536
    Thanks,

    I've been looking for a long time, so I went DIY.

    The project using these brackets is coming soon...I'm working 2 projects simultaneously right now both of which are about 3/4 done.

    Then I'll be doing the project based on these brackets.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •