Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member Graphicism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Jensen Beach

    Why is my i7 so slow?

    I recently upgraded from my core 2 duo (specs in sig) for video editing work and it's not much faster, if at all!

    I thought programs like Adobe Premiere made use of multiple cores? I'm exporting a 33 minute video which gave me a time estimate of around 3:30 hours and the CPU isn't exceeding 15% while the RAM is almost topping out. Funny that when I asked here about upgrading I was told more than 8GB of RAM is pointless and it seems to be the component always maxing out.

    Any idea whats going on?



    New specs:
    MOBO - INTEL DZ68BC
    CPU - INTEL CORE I7 2600K
    MEM - CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
    SSD - Corsair Force Series GT 90GB SATA III
    GPU - ATI HD4850
    MONITOR - Asus PA246
    CPU › E7200 @ 3.75GHz
    MOBO › ASUS P5Q P45
    RAM › G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066
    GPU › Sapphire HD4850
    HDD › WD 36GB Rapter / Seagate 160GB+320GB+1GB
    PSU › Antec Earthwatts 500w
    CASE › Antec 300
    LCD › Dell 2005FPW + Dell E207WFP"
    OS › Vista x64"

  2. #2
    Member
    TsunamiJuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Soviet Mexico
    Benching Profile
    My guess is you are running into two different bottle necks with what you are doing. Let me try to explain.

    If i am reading your screen shot correctly you are editing a 33m video. Part of the way adobe works with video is it decompresses it and puts it in a combination of ram and scratch disk ( Ie on the hardisk in a large series of temp files). from the memory usage it looks like its grown to the maximum allowed amount of memory that you have it configured for. This is normal. For something like this more ram is good. I am not sure of the current upper limits of Premier these days as I haven't used the current versions much. However I am sure the adobe site could probably tell you more about maximum files sizes and memory allocation.

    Second thing is its possible that you are hitting a I/O limitation on your storage media, which could explain the extremely low cpu usage. You seem to be using about a core and a half of cpu usage. You can check this under your system resource monitor. Look at not just the cpu usage, but disk usage, and memory usage. This will help give you an idea of where your bottleneck is.

    Last thing, is you might want to check the overall settings for premier to see if its being limited from running enough threads or overall cpu utilzation. I know some current editing programs as a default are set to use the minimum recommonded settings until set to do otherwise.

    Hope this points you in the right direction.
    Get the hot dogs out, this baby's going up in Flames!!!
    Keeper Of The VaseAtone™
    Bobnova: humans need SMART functionality
    Deanzo: Matts hat is too high a res for the video feed, that is the issue

    Currently Doing Stupid OC tricks with A10 5800k @ A85X chipset
    Asus M4N82 nforce980a mb, Phenom II 940 be @ 6000.1mhz (Bobnova'd) , 4gb DDR2 1066
    Gigabyte a75-ud4h , 3870k @ 6016.7mhz, 2.358vcore
    Asus MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5899.7mhz Benching Rig *RIP* Died doing what it did best
    ASUS MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5.2ghz 1.49vcore, noctua NH-D14 2000
    AMD e350 Cold Fusion - IceCream Special Ln2 Pot (the most fun you can have 130$ and ln2)

  3. #3
    Member FX4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Is the install of adobe premier fresh? I seem to recall it checks your system at install time and not at load time.
    i7 2600
    Nvidia GTX 560ti
    Cosair 600 watt Gamer PSU
    Intel DZ68BC MB
    16 GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 1866
    2 TB WD Black Caviar HD
    Intel 311 20 Gig SSD cache
    Noctua CPU Cooler NH-U9B SE2
    Noctua CPU Cooler NH-U9B SE2
    Dual Samsung S23A350H monitors
    Logitech diNovo Edge keyboard
    Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    TEXAS
    That kind of seems like it could be memory dude.
    Case: CoolerMaster Haf 932
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Formula
    PSU: Antec HCG 900w
    CPU: Intel Core i7 960 @ 3.7Ghz
    Memory: 12 Gb DDR3 1600 RAM
    Video: 2 x GTX570 Core: 732 MHz, Shader: 1464 MHz, Memory: 1750 MHz--Furmark 1 hr.
    Storage: 1 x Corsair F40 SSD (Windows 7 x64), 4 x Seagate 73Gb 15,000 RPM 9690sa-4i mini SAS to SAS RAID 0, 1 x WD 1Tb 7200 RPM, 1 x WD 500 Gb 7200 RPM (Fedora 14)

  5. #5
    Member Graphicism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Jensen Beach
    Quote Originally Posted by TsunamiJuan View Post
    My guess is you are running into two different bottle necks with what you are doing. Let me try to explain.

    If i am reading your screen shot correctly you are editing a 33m video. Part of the way adobe works with video is it decompresses it and puts it in a combination of ram and scratch disk ( Ie on the hardisk in a large series of temp files). from the memory usage it looks like its grown to the maximum allowed amount of memory that you have it configured for. This is normal. For something like this more ram is good. I am not sure of the current upper limits of Premier these days as I haven't used the current versions much. However I am sure the adobe site could probably tell you more about maximum files sizes and memory allocation.

    Second thing is its possible that you are hitting a I/O limitation on your storage media, which could explain the extremely low cpu usage. You seem to be using about a core and a half of cpu usage. You can check this under your system resource monitor. Look at not just the cpu usage, but disk usage, and memory usage. This will help give you an idea of where your bottleneck is.

    Last thing, is you might want to check the overall settings for premier to see if its being limited from running enough threads or overall cpu utilzation. I know some current editing programs as a default are set to use the minimum recommonded settings until set to do otherwise.

    Hope this points you in the right direction.
    I've used Premiere for quite some time and I'm fairly familiar with the preferences. You can tell the program how much memory to use between Premiere, After Effects and Encoder and that is automatically set at 6GB which I left it. It maxed out very quickly when I'm editing 156Mbit AVCHD files, the screenshot was a low resolution video file but it still ate it up when rendering. I have both windows and my Adobe suite installed on my SSD and use my Rapter as my scratch disc which is kept almost empty.

    I checked the system resource monitor and saw that nothing, save for memory (6GB allocation) was maxed out.

    Quote Originally Posted by FX4 View Post
    Is the install of adobe premier fresh? I seem to recall it checks your system at install time and not at load time.
    Yes. I did a fresh install of windows on a new SSD and installed Adobe suite shortly after.

    Quote Originally Posted by WeThePpl View Post
    That kind of seems like it could be memory dude.
    Well it renders really slowly before getting close to maxing out the 6GB memory allocation. For example as soon as I boot Premiere after a fresh windows boot the video will still not play smoothly or render quickly and CPU stays at around 15%.

    Should I buy another 8GB?

    Would a CUDA Nvidia card make a big difference?
    CPU › E7200 @ 3.75GHz
    MOBO › ASUS P5Q P45
    RAM › G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066
    GPU › Sapphire HD4850
    HDD › WD 36GB Rapter / Seagate 160GB+320GB+1GB
    PSU › Antec Earthwatts 500w
    CASE › Antec 300
    LCD › Dell 2005FPW + Dell E207WFP"
    OS › Vista x64"

  6. #6
    Premium Member #24
    hafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific
    Check the memory column on the processes tab in event manager during rendering and see which application is using the most RAM. If it's Premier, then more RAM is likely the ticket.
    .
    HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    TEXAS
    The videocard could be an issue as well. The fact that the RAM seems to stay loaded down, makes me think it is more of a RAM issue. I have definitely seen computers doing video editing that have a hard time carrying out tasks because of the videocard. RAM is inexpensive man. If you are going to spend money on anything, I would make that the first choice.

    I will admit that I did not even take an account for your videocard in my first post; I was not thinking about it at all. One thing you could try - find out the temperature of your gpu upon startup, doing something a little more intense (gaming, watch an hd movie) anything to put a little more stress on the card. And then load it down with your editing software and see how much the temperature varies. If the GPU keeps heating up, and takes a really long time to stabilize the temperature, your card just may be a bottleneck. If it gets exceptionally warmer than the idle temp, it is obviously working the card. When the temperature increases, the performance decreases.
    Case: CoolerMaster Haf 932
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Formula
    PSU: Antec HCG 900w
    CPU: Intel Core i7 960 @ 3.7Ghz
    Memory: 12 Gb DDR3 1600 RAM
    Video: 2 x GTX570 Core: 732 MHz, Shader: 1464 MHz, Memory: 1750 MHz--Furmark 1 hr.
    Storage: 1 x Corsair F40 SSD (Windows 7 x64), 4 x Seagate 73Gb 15,000 RPM 9690sa-4i mini SAS to SAS RAID 0, 1 x WD 1Tb 7200 RPM, 1 x WD 500 Gb 7200 RPM (Fedora 14)

  8. #8
    Member Graphicism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Jensen Beach
    I did a little test with a 1 minute clip and kept an eye on the task manager.

    Format: H.264 720x576 25 fps
    Size: 1min ~ etimated file size 22 MB
    Render: CPU 15-20, RAM 550MB and slowly climbing to 2.7GB at completion.
    Completion time: 5 minutes

    Once the job has been completed the RAM stays at 2.7GB. I would say the process time was quite consistent throughout, it didn't appear to speed up or slow down.

    I'll take a look at my GPU temps but I don't think it's using much GPU as the GFX card fan doesn't get loud like it does when I game.
    CPU › E7200 @ 3.75GHz
    MOBO › ASUS P5Q P45
    RAM › G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066
    GPU › Sapphire HD4850
    HDD › WD 36GB Rapter / Seagate 160GB+320GB+1GB
    PSU › Antec Earthwatts 500w
    CASE › Antec 300
    LCD › Dell 2005FPW + Dell E207WFP"
    OS › Vista x64"

  9. #9
    Member Graphicism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Jensen Beach
    So it looks like I might have found my problem.

    I need a Nvidia card with CUDA for the Adobe Mercury Playback Engine. It would appear that any Adobe software is purposely crippled without the use of a Nvidia card and despite supporting multiple cores won't utilize them unless you have one...

    So it looks like I spent a whole lot on a new system and all I needed was a Nvidia graphics card. Doh! So now the question is which card do I need, do I find a cheap replacement for my HD4850 or go with a next gen.

    Video here showing the Mercury Playback Engine in use. (Starts at 1:55)

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0lyJxBtQqMg

    Thanks to all those that took the time to chime in, I appreciate it!
    CPU › E7200 @ 3.75GHz
    MOBO › ASUS P5Q P45
    RAM › G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066
    GPU › Sapphire HD4850
    HDD › WD 36GB Rapter / Seagate 160GB+320GB+1GB
    PSU › Antec Earthwatts 500w
    CASE › Antec 300
    LCD › Dell 2005FPW + Dell E207WFP"
    OS › Vista x64"

  10. #10
    Member CrustyButt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    123 West Awesome Ave. Blueberry, Pancakes
    Go into "Power Options" and change it from Power Saver or Balanced to "High Performance" Hope it helps, this helped me with low FPS in games....
    MOBO > ASROCK 990FX Extreme 3
    CPU & Cooler > FX-8120 @ 4.41ghz & Hyper 212 Evo p/p
    MEMORY > Corsair Vengeance 2x4 GB 1600 / 9-9-9-24
    CASE > CoolerMaster HAF 932
    POWER SUPPLY > Thermaltake ToughPower 775
    VIDEO CARD > 2GB XFX 6870
    HDDs > Spinpoint 1TB / 500GB Seagate
    OS > Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
    MONITOR > 1 24in. / 2 22in. (Triple monitor setup)
    KB + M > CM Storm Quickfire TK (Cherry MX Blues) + Logitech M325

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •