Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Dj Spiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    927

    Activation Issues

    Long Story short.... I sold my old computer/built a brand new one. (yes the computer was wiped prior to sale)


    I installed Windows 7 with my disk (that i purchase from Microsoft store when 7 barely came out)

    Now when It try and install it's not letting me. It's activated before just fine....but now with the new pc it's complaining that it cant. Even though the installtion went fine before. Now I am 25 + days using my new box and i waited to last second to activate it (not sure if that matters or is contributing to the problem)

    It is indeed a Window 7 Upgrade Pro Disk. However Plenty of people have not had issues including myself. I am not sure if one of the updates i downloading messed up my activation or not.


    Googled around all the fixes didnt work for me


    "the software licensing service reported that this specified product key can only be used for upgrading,not clean installations"
    ###My Main Rig### Nicknamed "Daddys Lambo"
    *Storage* (Raid 0)1 OS x2 SAMSUNG 840 250GB SSD
    *GPU* x1=AMD/ATI (ASUS) Radeon R9 290X
    *CPU*=Intel Core i7 3770k Overclocked @4.7ghZ/Corsair H100i Liquid Cooled
    *MB*=ASRock #Z87 OC FORMULA
    *RAM*=G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series \32GB\DDR3 1600mhz
    *PSU 1*=Rosewill #LIGHTNING-1000
    *CASE*=Corsair #Carbide Series 500R Arctic White
    *Storage 2*=x1 WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    *NAS*=QNAP TS-509 Pro/RAID5/(5)Seagate Barracuda #ST3000DM001 3TB

  2. #2
    fcomstoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tempe, AZ USA
    Posts
    580
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Each windows key can only be used a certain number of times before the automatic activation doesnt work anymore and you have to use the automated phone system. I believe it is something like 3-5 times but I am not sure. I believe that if you rt-click on computer and select properties at the bottom of the screen it tells you about you activation status. If you try to activate it there should be an option to activate by phone (you may have to disconnect from the internet for that option) then you call in the number and activate that way. I have had to do this several times because I re install about once a month or so.
    Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
    Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
    Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
    HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
    Folding User Stats
    root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

  3. #3
    Benching Team Leader
    Grabbed Senior
    Janus67's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ohio State
    Posts
    12,182
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
    Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


    Folding User Stats

  4. #4
    Dj Spiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    927
    The "automated" online system didn't work

    along with the "automated" phone system. I was transferred to a Microsoft Employee. They could not help me.

    At which point I was transferred....then told the place i was transferred to is close and to call back Monday.
    ###My Main Rig### Nicknamed "Daddys Lambo"
    *Storage* (Raid 0)1 OS x2 SAMSUNG 840 250GB SSD
    *GPU* x1=AMD/ATI (ASUS) Radeon R9 290X
    *CPU*=Intel Core i7 3770k Overclocked @4.7ghZ/Corsair H100i Liquid Cooled
    *MB*=ASRock #Z87 OC FORMULA
    *RAM*=G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series \32GB\DDR3 1600mhz
    *PSU 1*=Rosewill #LIGHTNING-1000
    *CASE*=Corsair #Carbide Series 500R Arctic White
    *Storage 2*=x1 WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    *NAS*=QNAP TS-509 Pro/RAID5/(5)Seagate Barracuda #ST3000DM001 3TB

  5. #5
    Dj Spiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    927
    Tried that as well "no go"

    I think i screwed myself waiting almost 30 days. Non the less, I am a System Security Mgr for a company and we have access to licensing and what not.

    So i just nabbed a key from work. Still bothers me that I paid for a license key and it doesnt work now. I honestly didnt wanna spend 2+ hours troubleshooting the problem. I guess I wait until I need the license key again. By then i think ill be ready for windows 8 tho.




    Quote Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post
    ###My Main Rig### Nicknamed "Daddys Lambo"
    *Storage* (Raid 0)1 OS x2 SAMSUNG 840 250GB SSD
    *GPU* x1=AMD/ATI (ASUS) Radeon R9 290X
    *CPU*=Intel Core i7 3770k Overclocked @4.7ghZ/Corsair H100i Liquid Cooled
    *MB*=ASRock #Z87 OC FORMULA
    *RAM*=G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series \32GB\DDR3 1600mhz
    *PSU 1*=Rosewill #LIGHTNING-1000
    *CASE*=Corsair #Carbide Series 500R Arctic White
    *Storage 2*=x1 WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    *NAS*=QNAP TS-509 Pro/RAID5/(5)Seagate Barracuda #ST3000DM001 3TB

  6. #6
    fcomstoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tempe, AZ USA
    Posts
    580
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Spiel View Post
    Tried that as well "no go"

    I think i screwed myself waiting almost 30 days. Non the less, I am a System Security Mgr for a company and we have access to licensing and what not.

    So i just nabbed a key from work. Still bothers me that I paid for a license key and it doesnt work now. I honestly didnt wanna spend 2+ hours troubleshooting the problem. I guess I wait until I need the license key again. By then i think ill be ready for windows 8 tho.
    I am sorry about that, that sucks. I have had to deal with M# licencing systems several times and it is the WORST SYSTEM IN THE WORLD. I love the Mac system: you buy it once and share it with all your friends .
    Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
    Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
    Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
    HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
    Folding User Stats
    root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

  7. #7
    Dj Spiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    927
    Yeah it sorta "makes me angry" when you pay for something and it doesn't work or only works when it want to. However, my system is fully activated and thats all that matters for now.
    ###My Main Rig### Nicknamed "Daddys Lambo"
    *Storage* (Raid 0)1 OS x2 SAMSUNG 840 250GB SSD
    *GPU* x1=AMD/ATI (ASUS) Radeon R9 290X
    *CPU*=Intel Core i7 3770k Overclocked @4.7ghZ/Corsair H100i Liquid Cooled
    *MB*=ASRock #Z87 OC FORMULA
    *RAM*=G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series \32GB\DDR3 1600mhz
    *PSU 1*=Rosewill #LIGHTNING-1000
    *CASE*=Corsair #Carbide Series 500R Arctic White
    *Storage 2*=x1 WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    *NAS*=QNAP TS-509 Pro/RAID5/(5)Seagate Barracuda #ST3000DM001 3TB

  8. #8
    realmadrid12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    280
    Folding Profile
    well first of all at 30 days type "slmgr -rearm" in a command prompt

    Using this meathod will give you up to 120 days of use.

    Secondly try inserting your key with these commands.

    slmgr.vbs /ipk XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX

    slmgr.vbs /ato

    If that does not work than you are out of luck :/ Newegg has pretty good pricing on MS software thats where I get my copies.

    Main Rig: Intel 4770k - Asus Formula VI - GSkill Sniper 1866 16gb - Corsair AX850 - EVGA 780ti SC - Custom WC loop

    Spare Rig: AMD 1090T at 4.1ghz - Asus Crosshair V - GSkill 1600 8gb - Corsair AX850 - Asus 6950 (Crossfire) - Custom WC loop

  9. #9
    Member
    trekky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    1,659
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Spiel View Post

    "the software licensing service reported that this specified product key can only be used for upgrading,not clean installations"
    this means that you did a clean install if you have a old verion of windows( xp or vista)

    lets say you have Xp install xp (dont do Activation) after you done with the Xp install put your windows 7 upgrade CD in then wehn it askes you do Adv
    then it will see your HDD then click next it will install after you done with all the installing it should work fine


    Note DONT wipe clean the XP before you install Windows
    current AGP cards-2 boxes (yes boxes)

    "Sarcasm does not have a TCP/IP protocol, so it didn't get routed to my computer." -thideras
    Heat

  10. #10
    Member Randyman...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,193
    ^ I agree, but he claims he already tried following the "Clean Install with Upgrade Media" link Janus67 linked to.

    DJ Spiel, Did you actually install W7 TWICE (don't activate or even enter a Key the first time)? You can generally install the second version FROM WITHIN the first install (launch Setup.exe from the first install) - this almost always satisfies the "Upgrade" stipulations...

    Randy V - Audio-Dude/Musician/PC Guru/Crazy Guy

    PC#1 (Main Rig) : Lian Li PC-V1010 / P8Z68-V-GEN3 / 3750K @ 4.5GHz + Ven-X / 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 / HD5770 "XXX" 1GB / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / (6x) 2TB 5K3000 on Areca ARC1222 in RAID-6 / Seasonic X660 PSU / 2407WFP-HC / RME "Multiface" 38 Ch. Audio I/O / Dynaudio AIR-15 + AIR-BASE-2 Studio Monitors
    PC#2 (Realtime DAW) : Lian-Li PC-K65B / Sabertooth X79 / i7-3820 @ 4.8GHz + TRUE / 8GB RipJaws DDR3-2133 / HD6570 / 120GB Intel 520 / 4x 1TB on Areca ARC-1210 in RAID-5 / RME "HDSPe MADI" 128 Channel Audio I/O / 2x SSL AlphaLink MADI AX / 48 Mic Inputs + Fully-discrete Mic Preamps + 4260Watt PA System with 5x 18" JBL Subs :-)
    NAS#1: NSC-800 ITX Case / Asus P8H61-ITX / i3-2120 / (8x) 1TB 7200.12's in RAID-6 on Areca ARC-1220 Card
    NAS#2: 12TB ReadyNAS Ultra-4+ / (4x) 3TB 5K3000's
    And 7 other i7/i5/C2D/C2Q PC's

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •