Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered prozaC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Benching Profile

    SAPPHIRE AMD Radeon HD 6870 1GB GDDR5 PCIE

    Hi

    I have SAPPHIRE AMD Radeon HD 6870 1GB GDDR5 PCIE two Crossfired together.
    I want to overclock both cards. anyone know the process of overclocking these graphic cards? i need specifics thanks -prozaC

  2. #2
    Registered prozaC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Benching Profile
    can anyone help me? i just want to overclock this card!! other forum sites with good information would be good or anyone with experience with same graphics card.

  3. #3
    Premium Member #10
    clash's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canyon,Tx.
    https://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx

    Sapphire has their own OC'ing software, and it works well. Give that a go.
    i7 2600k @ 4.5
    ASRock Z77 Extreme4
    Corsair Vengeance 4x8
    Mushkin Chronos 120
    XFX 7950 BE 1050/1500
    Rosewill Lightning-1000 PSU

  4. #4
    Registered prozaC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Benching Profile
    i tired to over clock my 6870 to 1000/1200 no change in voltage with 50% fan and it blue screened on me. what is the probleM
    Alienware OptX AW2310 23"

    Windows 7 Home Premium
    Intel i-5 2500K
    Asus P8P67 WS Revolution
    Corsair Dominator 16GB (7-8-8-24)
    Corsair Professional Series HX750
    X2 SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI
    COOLER MASTER HAF 932 (Full Tower)
    ZALMAN CNPS9700 LED
    SAMSUNG EcoGreen 2TB (HD)
    Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Washington DC
    It can't handle those speeds at stock voltage. Back-off a bit, say 950/1100 and test that.

    Reference speeds is 900/1050. I used ATIFlash on a DOS Bootable USB Thumb Drive and an OC BIOS from TechPowerUP to flash both my 6870's to 940/1100.

    Here is a list of Sapphire's BIOSs.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0

    You could try flashing the 970/1150. I thought about trying it on mine but haven't gotten around to it yet. If you notice in the details, they did bump up the voltage from 1.175 to 1.188.
    Last edited by ch0b1ts; 03-12-12 at 10:41 PM.
    Sakura Miku: FX8320@4.8Ghz, Sabertooth 990FX R2, 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133, 256GB Samsung 840Pro SSD, 1TB Seagate Hybrid,MSI Twin Frozer R9-270X, Corsair 540 Air, Corsair H100i, Corsair AX760, Win 8.1
    Snow Miku: MacBook Pro (15",2.66Ghz i7,8GB,1TB Hybrid,240GB SSD,10.9.1)
    Miku: Mac MiniServer (2.53Ghz C2D,8GB,2x500GB RAID0,10.9.1)

  6. #6
    Registered prozaC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Benching Profile
    I changed it to 950/1100 with stock voltage and 50% fan speed I am using shappire trix works great did not benchmark or anything and does not make it see anymore different. Thanks for ur help ;]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •