Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: Diablo III

  1. #1
    fcomstoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tempe, AZ USA
    Posts
    580

    Diablo III

    I dont know how many of you play WOW anymore but if you purchased the annual pass a few months ago they were offering Diablo III and a mount for free. I checked my account last night and the D III release is available. I think it is just a Beta but it is there if anyone wants to try it. I am new to the Diablo series so I am excited to try out the new one. Hopefully the Download will be finished when I get home later and I can try it out.
    Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
    Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
    Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
    HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
    Folding User Stats
    root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

  2. #2
    5up3r m0d3r4t0r
    Overclockers.com Editor

    MattNo5ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    8,655
    I think you have the actual release client, to get in the beta you'll get an email invite. The beta client actually says "Beta" underneath it whereas the release client has "Global"... See the screenshot of my account below:

    Name:  untitled2.PNG
Views: 95
Size:  26.1 KB
    i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

    My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

    Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build

  3. #3
    fcomstoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tempe, AZ USA
    Posts
    580
    Ok well I guess I have the release then, I am surprised that I got it so soon since the game still is not expected to be out for a few months.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by fcomstoc; 03-29-12 at 02:23 PM.
    Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
    Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
    Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
    HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
    Folding User Stats
    root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

  4. #4
    5up3r m0d3r4t0r
    Overclockers.com Editor

    MattNo5ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    8,655
    Yeah, they started allowing purchase and pre-download of the release client a couple weeks ago when they announced the release date.

    Just curious, how much was the annual sub to WoW to get D3 free?
    i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

    My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

    Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build

  5. #5
    Member JonSimonzi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    2,207
    Quote Originally Posted by MattNo5ss View Post
    Yeah, they started allowing purchase and pre-download of the release client a couple weeks ago when they announced the release date.

    Just curious, how much was the annual sub to WoW to get D3 free?
    No real cost, you just have to agree to pay $14.99/mo for 12 months, as the normal subscription cost. Pretty much they lock you in for that year.

    Only real way to back out is cancel the card, which I've heard if you do that, you loose your D3 access.
    Gigabyte Sniper M3 - i7 2700K - Corsair H80
    Asus GTX780 DCII - Dell U2712HM & Dell U2212HM
    16GB G.Skill Sniper - 256GB Crucial M4 - 3TB Hitachi 7K3000
    Silverstone ST65F-G - Silverstone SG10
    Heatware

  6. #6
    5up3r m0d3r4t0r
    Overclockers.com Editor

    MattNo5ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    8,655
    Ah okay, so it's literally free for anyone who plays WoW. I was wondering if an annual sub to WoW would be less than $60, and I got ripped off
    i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

    My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

    Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build

  7. #7
    fcomstoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tempe, AZ USA
    Posts
    580
    Quote Originally Posted by JonSimonzi View Post
    No real cost, you just have to agree to pay $14.99/mo for 12 months, as the normal subscription cost. Pretty much they lock you in for that year.

    Only real way to back out is cancel the card, which I've heard if you do that, you loose your D3 access.
    +1, it is just a way to lock you in for a year. I was planning on staying in WoW for at least another year so I signed up. D3 was just a bonus.
    I pay for the WoW remote as well which is another $3 so I pay around $18/month

    I assume that they will have expansions for D3 as well that they will charge all users for, so I figure that even with this free deal you will still have to shell out some money at some point.
    Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
    Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
    Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
    HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
    Folding User Stats
    root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

  8. #8
    BugFreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,010
    That was my thought too. If I am paying for WOW anyways I might as well get D3 out of the deal. You are locked in and have to pay a portion of it if you back out but after about 6 months one of them will be free so no big deal. If I recall right you also get into the beta for the new WOW expansion but I have yet to see that even though I have started seeing videos of it.
    AMD Phenom 1055T @ 3.4
    ASUS M4A89TD Pro
    Mushkin Redline 996999 PC31600 7,8,7,24 1T
    MSI R290 @ 1000/1250
    Monsta 240, MCP 655, UT60 360, XSPC Rasa, ek R290X Acetel


    "Those who would sacrifice a little freedom for a little order, will lose both, and deserve neither." - Thomas Jefferson

  9. #9
    fcomstoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tempe, AZ USA
    Posts
    580
    I would love to get the Beta for the new WoW expansion but I havent seen it up either, Blizzard runs on their own time though so I wouldnt hold my breath

    BTW the D3 download it taking FOREVER, it has been running now for almost 12 hours and it says it has an hour left, I guess that is the price you pay for getting it early.
    Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
    Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
    Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
    HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
    Folding User Stats
    root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

  10. #10
    Member Pvt.Dancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Wilsonville, OR
    Posts
    2,418
    it went way fast for me took me less than 2 hours well way fast in comparison maybe there swamped or maybe just a problem.
    Main Rig
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme CPU: Intel I7 2600K @ 4.8 GHZ Vcore 1.48 Cooling: Custom water cooling 3x120 rad, EK supreme HF full copper, EK 150 basic res, Koolance PMP-450 High-flow Pump RAM:16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300 GFX: ASUS GTX 690 PSU: Corsair HX 850 Case: Corsair 800D

    Server
    CPU: 2x Xeon x5550 Memory: 48GB DDR3 1333 ECC REG 8x QR HDD's: 3x 15k SAS 350GB Raid 5 & 3x 7200 RPM SAS 1TB Raid 5

  11. #11
    fcomstoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tempe, AZ USA
    Posts
    580
    Quote Originally Posted by Pvt.Dancer View Post
    it went way fast for me took me less than 2 hours well way fast in comparison maybe there swamped or maybe just a problem.
    There is something weird going on, usually my connection is really fast +50MPS, maybe they are just busy.
    Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
    Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
    Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
    HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
    Folding User Stats
    root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

  12. #12
    Member Pvt.Dancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Wilsonville, OR
    Posts
    2,418
    its only one of the two lol maybe they have more people pre-ordering\downloading then they thought would. so test it by downloading something else from another site
    Main Rig
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme CPU: Intel I7 2600K @ 4.8 GHZ Vcore 1.48 Cooling: Custom water cooling 3x120 rad, EK supreme HF full copper, EK 150 basic res, Koolance PMP-450 High-flow Pump RAM:16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300 GFX: ASUS GTX 690 PSU: Corsair HX 850 Case: Corsair 800D

    Server
    CPU: 2x Xeon x5550 Memory: 48GB DDR3 1333 ECC REG 8x QR HDD's: 3x 15k SAS 350GB Raid 5 & 3x 7200 RPM SAS 1TB Raid 5

  13. #13
    fcomstoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tempe, AZ USA
    Posts
    580
    I just ran speedtest on my iPhone on the wifi and got 18+ DL and 13+ up, it is slower than usual but still not that bad. So I dont know.

    I was curious so I turned off the wifi and ran the speedtest I got 2.08m down and .81m up on the 3/4g not too bad.
    Last edited by fcomstoc; 03-29-12 at 05:23 PM.
    Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
    Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
    Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
    HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
    Folding User Stats
    root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

  14. #14
    BugFreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,010
    Mine tool forever as well. The aggravating part is that once completed it wouldn't let me install because it wasn't the release date yet...
    AMD Phenom 1055T @ 3.4
    ASUS M4A89TD Pro
    Mushkin Redline 996999 PC31600 7,8,7,24 1T
    MSI R290 @ 1000/1250
    Monsta 240, MCP 655, UT60 360, XSPC Rasa, ek R290X Acetel


    "Those who would sacrifice a little freedom for a little order, will lose both, and deserve neither." - Thomas Jefferson

  15. #15
    Member Pvt.Dancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Wilsonville, OR
    Posts
    2,418
    its probably just there end.
    Main Rig
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme CPU: Intel I7 2600K @ 4.8 GHZ Vcore 1.48 Cooling: Custom water cooling 3x120 rad, EK supreme HF full copper, EK 150 basic res, Koolance PMP-450 High-flow Pump RAM:16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300 GFX: ASUS GTX 690 PSU: Corsair HX 850 Case: Corsair 800D

    Server
    CPU: 2x Xeon x5550 Memory: 48GB DDR3 1333 ECC REG 8x QR HDD's: 3x 15k SAS 350GB Raid 5 & 3x 7200 RPM SAS 1TB Raid 5

  16. #16
    5up3r m0d3r4t0r
    Overclockers.com Editor

    MattNo5ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    8,655
    Having P2P enabled in the downloader helps if that's disabled.
    i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

    My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

    Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build

  17. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    ann arbor
    Posts
    4
    so... does anyone know if blizz went to the same lengths to prevent hacking/cracking as they did for d2? hex editing items in d1 to have 1M+ damage was fun and all, but what made d2 shine was the equal playing ground ensured by strong server security. also- any word about early (e.g. battle.net beta) servers for test play? i know about regular beta, of course
    Last edited by Triskite; 04-03-12 at 12:24 PM.

  18. #18
    fcomstoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tempe, AZ USA
    Posts
    580
    Quote Originally Posted by Triskite View Post
    so... anyone cracked it yet to play on a fake battlenet server!! ?? ;b
    <<<<<<<<<
    You may want to remove this posts, Discussions about "cracking" software is not allowed on this forum, it violates the terms of use and is not allowed
    Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
    Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
    Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
    HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
    Folding User Stats
    root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

  19. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    ann arbor
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by fcomstoc View Post
    <<<<<<<<<
    You may want to remove this posts, Discussions about "cracking" software is not allowed on this forum, it violates the terms of use and is not allowed
    The whole reason diablo ii was such a phenomenal success was that the developers and maintainers warded off hacking so well and for so long. I was half joking but half seriously interested. I want this sequel to be fantastic and would like some reassurance that similar precautions have been taken.

    I do not condone any kind of cracking, especially not for my favorite game franchise.

  20. #20
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,380
    Triskite, we do not discuss cracking on these forums and it is actually one of our rules. I know that your post was in jest, but I don't want to see you get in trouble.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •