Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member usp8riot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    mid-America
    Posts
    805

    Standby not working

    I have a 560ti connected via DVI-HDMI to my Onkyo receiver which has the video forwarded to my TV. Standby doesn't work, and when my PC does go into standby, I can still see my receiver's blue screen and obviously not turning my TV off. This is my first HTPC as well as first receiver.

    What I mean by standby is that my TV turns off if it receives no signal within 3 minutes so obviously it's still receiving signal from the receiver. Is this an issue with the receiver? Receiver is an Onkyo R-590. I've messed with standby options on the receiver but it still passes HDMI making the TV not turn off.
    CPU - Phenom II 1055T x6 @ 4.1ghz (24/7 OC settings @ 3.0ghz) + Hyper 212 HSF
    Motherboard - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
    Memory - Corsair Vengeance 8gb (SPD timing)
    GPU - MSI 560ti (Flashed to HAWK)
    PSU - Corsair CMPSU-750TX
    Audio - Nvidia HDMI/Onkyo HT-590 Receiver
    OS - Windows 7 Home Premium
    Case - Antec 900

  2. #2
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,358
    Since standby turns off nearly every device in the computer, it should be cutting the connection to the monitor. First thing I would do is plug the HDMI cable directly into the screen to see if it turns off. If it does, it is the receiver. If it doesn't, I would look in the BIOS for different standby "levels". Some motherboards have different levels of sleep, which I assume controls the number of devices that keep power. I don't use standby, so it isn't something I have lot of experience with.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  3. #3
    Member usp8riot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    mid-America
    Posts
    805
    I'm using S3 standby, I assumed it was the best option. But sorry, I had "standby" mixed up with turning off the monitor, which is what I'm more interested in. My monitor being my 46" TV. It all worked fine running my DVI>HDMI cable to my TV but I bought the receiver and enabled HDMI passthrough and the TV always has a signal apparently and won't turn off. I guess it's obviously an issue with the receiver but I've exhausted the menu options in the receiver and nothing seems to work.

    I guess I'm hoping to hear that it's a common issue with receivers but I've never owned one before. Googling Nvidia, receiver, HDMI, etc reveals a mess of links with little to do with my problem.
    CPU - Phenom II 1055T x6 @ 4.1ghz (24/7 OC settings @ 3.0ghz) + Hyper 212 HSF
    Motherboard - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
    Memory - Corsair Vengeance 8gb (SPD timing)
    GPU - MSI 560ti (Flashed to HAWK)
    PSU - Corsair CMPSU-750TX
    Audio - Nvidia HDMI/Onkyo HT-590 Receiver
    OS - Windows 7 Home Premium
    Case - Antec 900

  4. #4
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,358
    If it works fine directly connected, it has to be the receiver. Did you verify the settings in your Power Plan has "Turn off the display:" set to a sane value? I'm guessing "yes" since this is on the basic configuration for power plans.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  5. #5
    Member usp8riot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    mid-America
    Posts
    805
    "turn off display" is set to 45 minutes, everything else is set to performance. Maybe my receiver doesn't support turning off HDMI when it receives no HDMI signa. That would be all that's required for my TV to turn off within 3 minutes. Oh well, I guess I could turn it off manually it's just I don't always remember to.
    CPU - Phenom II 1055T x6 @ 4.1ghz (24/7 OC settings @ 3.0ghz) + Hyper 212 HSF
    Motherboard - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
    Memory - Corsair Vengeance 8gb (SPD timing)
    GPU - MSI 560ti (Flashed to HAWK)
    PSU - Corsair CMPSU-750TX
    Audio - Nvidia HDMI/Onkyo HT-590 Receiver
    OS - Windows 7 Home Premium
    Case - Antec 900

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    829
    Sounds like your receiver is doing it's own thing. Not uncommon.

  7. #7
    Member Mpegger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,000
    While not a solution, some alternatives could be to use a power strip with a "Master" outlet that will automatically shut off other outlets when the wattage drops below a certain level. I have my receiver setup in just this way with my APC battery backup unit.

    Of course, the less expensive method would be just to keep the receiver remote close by and remember to hit the power button when you do power down the PC.
    NZXT Switch 810 / ASRock Z97 Extreme4 / i7 4790K @ 4.6 / 32GiB / 780Ti
    ESXi server / i7-3770s / 16GiB / 16TB ZFS-z2
    Dell R710 in the works...

    -----------------------------
    [GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB]
    "Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006

    "One World, One Web, One Program" - Microsoft
    "Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Hitler

    (Microsucks) Avatar and quote on loan from AntmanMike
    Heatware

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •