Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003

    Win 7 Update..Does Win Vista need to be installed???

    I'm building a new system.

    I own Windows Vista, but I never installed it.

    Does anyone know if I need to install it in order to get Win7 Ultimate upgrade pricing?

    I couldn't seem to find that on MS's site.

    EDIT ALSO, I wanted to know if I should do an upgrade from vista to 7 or do a clean install from vista to windows 7. I wasn't sure if a clean install would be better or not.

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by Viper69; 04-20-12 at 06:28 PM.
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
    CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
    RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    HSF: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
    SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
    HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
    PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
    ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
    Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
    Monitor: Dell U2711

    OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit

  2. #2
    TiZakit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Doylestown, Ohio
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Clean install is always better.
    You don't need to install Vista first, but you do need to install 7, or vista.
    To do it with windows 7 only (recommended)
    Install first with the "Custom" install option. Do not enter your product key when asked, simply click next.
    Once fully installed, boot back into the windows 7 boot disk and use the "upgrade" option. This time enter your product key. Now you can activate windows.
    (Yes, this is legit, and is the only method for upgrading from XP to 7. Tech support actually recommended this option. You can also try to install, and call tech support. They will be able to get it working, but typically much faster to do this two install option.)

    CPU: i7-920
    GPU: EVGA GTX 780
    Ram: 6gb Corsair XMS
    SSD: 64gb Crucial M4
    HDD: 3 x 2tb = 4tb RAID 5
    Heatware

  3. #3
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Quote Originally Posted by TiZakit View Post
    Clean install is always better.
    You don't need to install Vista first, but you do need to install 7, or vista.
    To do it with windows 7 only (recommended)
    Install first with the "Custom" install option. Do not enter your product key when asked, simply click next.
    Once fully installed, boot back into the windows 7 boot disk and use the "upgrade" option. This time enter your product key. Now you can activate windows.
    (Yes, this is legit, and is the only method for upgrading from XP to 7. Tech support actually recommended this option. You can also try to install, and call tech support. They will be able to get it working, but typically much faster to do this two install option.)
    I'm not upgrading from XP.

    The system I'm building is brand new. I own the Vista discs. I have them so I could get the Win7 update pricing.

    This is what I was going to get Win7 upgrade

    SO I just buy the upgrade disk?? It has everything needed to install full version of Win7, meaning it won't rely on me having Win Vista installed right?
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
    CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
    RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    HSF: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
    SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
    HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
    PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
    ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
    Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
    Monitor: Dell U2711

    OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit

  4. #4
    Benching Team Leader
    Grabbed Senior
    Janus67's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ohio State
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    You can do a full install with just the upgrade disks. Do a search for it with google. I would link but i'm posting from my phone.

    I believe the website that has the instructions starts with digital
    Edit: http://www.mydigitallife.info/clean-install-windows-7-with-upgrade-media-and-product-key-on-formatted-or-empty-blank-hard-drive/

  5. Thanks!

    thideras (04-21-12)

  6. #5
    Member Randyman...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Yep - you basically have to install W7 twice to "Trick it" into thinking you are actually upgrading.
    Randy V - Audio-Dude/Musician/PC Guru/Crazy Guy

    PC#1 (Main Rig) : Lian Li PC-V1010 / P8Z68-V-GEN3 / 3750K @ 4.5GHz + Ven-X / 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 / HD5770 "XXX" 1GB / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / (6x) 2TB 5K3000 on Areca ARC1222 in RAID-6 / Seasonic X660 PSU / 2407WFP-HC / RME "Multiface" 38 Ch. Audio I/O / Dynaudio AIR-15 + AIR-BASE-2 Studio Monitors
    PC#2 (Realtime DAW) : Lian-Li PC-K65B / Sabertooth X79 / i7-3820 @ 4.8GHz + TRUE / 8GB RipJaws DDR3-2133 / HD6570 / 120GB Intel 520 / 4x 1TB on Areca ARC-1210 in RAID-5 / RME "HDSPe MADI" 128 Channel Audio I/O / 2x SSL AlphaLink MADI AX / 48 Mic Inputs + Fully-discrete Mic Preamps + 4260Watt PA System with 5x 18" JBL Subs :-)
    NAS#1: NSC-800 ITX Case / Asus P8H61-ITX / i3-2120 / (8x) 1TB 7200.12's in RAID-6 on Areca ARC-1220 Card
    NAS#2: 12TB ReadyNAS Ultra-4+ / (4x) 3TB 5K3000's
    And 7 other i7/i5/C2D/C2Q PC's

  7. #6
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Quote Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post
    You can do a full install with just the upgrade disks. Do a search for it with google. I would link but i'm posting from my phone.

    I believe the website that has the instructions starts with digital
    Edit: http://www.mydigitallife.info/clean-...nk-hard-drive/

    Thanks for that. I saw something similar around 2009/10, wasn't sure if the info was still current.

    EDIT>>> In that page it read with "With the following clean install hacks or custom install tricks,"

    If I do this, will I get some sort of dumb errors from MS, when I do SP updates or other updates, like "this is not a Windows Genuine Product" etc etc. ??
    Last edited by Viper69; 04-20-12 at 10:17 PM.
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
    CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
    RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    HSF: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
    SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
    HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
    PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
    ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
    Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
    Monitor: Dell U2711

    OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit

  8. #7
    Benching Team Leader
    Grabbed Senior
    Janus67's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ohio State
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Nope, I do it every time I format at home

  9. #8
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Quote Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post
    Nope, I do it every time I format at home
    Thanks!
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
    CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
    RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    HSF: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
    SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
    HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
    PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
    ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
    Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
    Monitor: Dell U2711

    OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit

  10. #9
    Senior Member shadowdr's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    nashville, tennesse U.S.A.
    I would just get this for four bucks more.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    I5 4690K
    2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
    2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
    2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
    Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
    Corsair H100I cooling
    XFX 290
    JVC 32 inch LCD TV
    Windows 7 Pro X64

    Heat

  11. #10
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowdr View Post
    I would just get this for four bucks more.

    But OEM's can only be installed on one computer, plus there's no upgrade pricing availing..Thanks
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
    CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
    RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    HSF: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
    SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
    HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
    PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
    ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
    Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
    Monitor: Dell U2711

    OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit

  12. #11
    Senior Member shadowdr's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    nashville, tennesse U.S.A.
    Quote Originally Posted by Viper69 View Post
    But OEM's can only be installed on one computer, plus there's no upgrade pricing availing..Thanks
    There is no upgrade from ultimate, but I could see how the upgrade would be better for you at this time as it does come with both 32 and 64 bit disks. You will probably want to stay with 32 bit until you upgrade your system and later go with 64 after you get more ram.

    I upgraded my pro OEM from the same mobo that you have now but only the mobo, ram and CPU at one time as I was on a budget. It activated online using the same key about two weeks after the upgrade but probably because I still used the same drives and GPU. I upgraded the rest as I got the money for the video card and SSD's. While OEM's are technically tied to one box, I was still within the limits of the EULA by doing a necessary upgrade and MS is more concerned that the key is only on one system than they are specific hardware.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    I5 4690K
    2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
    2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
    2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
    Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
    Corsair H100I cooling
    XFX 290
    JVC 32 inch LCD TV
    Windows 7 Pro X64

    Heat

  13. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    UK
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowdr View Post
    I would just get this for four bucks more.
    I usually avoid recommending the OEM versions, because all too often people don't seem to understand what they're buying. In some circles, people seem to think that OEM is just Windows but at a bargain price, not realizing the limitations. Obviously you're going to, but so many people don't, or think the limitations will just never come up.

  14. #13
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowdr View Post
    There is no upgrade from ultimate, but I could see how the upgrade would be better for you at this time as it does come with both 32 and 64 bit disks. You will probably want to stay with 32 bit until you upgrade your system and later go with 64 after you get more ram.
    This install is for an entirely new build..new everything.
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
    CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
    RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    HSF: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
    SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
    HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
    PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
    ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
    Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
    Monitor: Dell U2711

    OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit

  15. #14
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Quote Originally Posted by h4rm0ny View Post
    I usually avoid recommending the OEM versions, because all too often people don't seem to understand what they're buying. In some circles, people seem to think that OEM is just Windows but at a bargain price, not realizing the limitations. Obviously you're going to, but so many people don't, or think the limitations will just never come up.

    I agree, after getting an HP netbook, which has worked great. I did come across an issue w/Win7 Home edition 64bit being OEM.

    I won't put OEM on my system at all.
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus V Gene Z77
    CPU: Intel core i5 2500K
    RAM: G.Skill Ares (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    HSF: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU: EVGA nVidia GTX 670 4gig RAM SOC
    SSD: Intel 520 Cherryville 120 gig
    HDD: WD 1 TB Caviar Black
    PSU: SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
    ODD: LiteOn 24X/48x DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe
    Case: Silverstone TJ08B-E Black
    Monitor: Dell U2711

    OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1- 64bit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •