Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member ekoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kansas' OC Dungeon
    Posts
    293

    New System In Sig..windows 7 install..wtf?

    I feel like a n00b, as I have built umpteen rigs, and this is just another one, but tihs issue is with windows 7 ultimate install. x64... I have my BIOS set to RAID because I have two 500s in Raid0.. No problem usually nor on last system. Whenever I go to install windows, when I get to "expanding" it quits and tells me that "windows cannot install required files, make sure all files are available etc. etc.". I've moved my SSD which is for my OS over to IDE Sata port in BIOS and physically move ports, still gets the error, moved it over to the JMICRON SataII port(s)(AHCI), same error. Tried my SSD on the raid enabled sata ports, used RAID drivers via disk/usb. Still got the error. I've tried two diff 7 ultimate disks.. I've google and tried configuring my ram , taking a stick out because that worked for some...still no luck... Ive ran memtest from boot to test ram and it came out fine. Any suggestions, Next i will try a diff dvd rom drive and see what i get.

    has anyone else seen this issue?!

    thanks!!
    :::"TEHRIG":::

    CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
    Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
    Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
    HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
    Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
    Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
    Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW

  2. #2
    Premium Member #24
    hafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific
    Posts
    3,224
    For Windows to work properly with an SSD, the connection to the SSD must be AHCI.

    Here's my suggestion:

    1. Set the ports that will eventually hold your RAID array to AHCI
    2. Connect only the SSD to a port separate from your RAID ports that's in AHCI mode
    3. Install Windows
    4. Configure the ports that will hold your RAID array as RAID and set up your array
    5. Install the RAID drivers in Windows
    .
    HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


  3. #3
    Member ekoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kansas' OC Dungeon
    Posts
    293
    I removed my raid0 hdds and have the SSD solo in the SATAII (i'm assuming AHCI ports but BIOS doesnt even list them in the configuration) and am installing as if I only have the SSD and adding RAId later, so far its stuck at 0% which generally gets an error message after a bit, I will try that method you listed next.


    -----
    just error out as im typing this. using your method!
    :::"TEHRIG":::

    CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
    Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
    Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
    HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
    Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
    Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
    Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW

  4. #4
    Member ekoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kansas' OC Dungeon
    Posts
    293
    same issue using your method....oh the frustration!
    :::"TEHRIG":::

    CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
    Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
    Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
    HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
    Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
    Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
    Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW

  5. #5
    Member ekoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kansas' OC Dungeon
    Posts
    293
    Switched DVD drives, still same issue.

    took out the SSd and used one of my 500 that is intended for my raid array, and is installing no problem... i'm assuming culprit is the SSd. dear lord i've heard horror stories about SSD rma's from OCZs..i may just buy an m4 or for that fact buy a raptor...hmm
    :::"TEHRIG":::

    CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
    Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
    Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
    HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
    Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
    Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
    Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW

  6. #6
    Premium Member #24
    hafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific
    Posts
    3,224
    If you're not seeing AHCI mode, then that's the issue; Win7 will not install on an SSD unless the controller is set to AHCI mode. Please see pp 79-80 in your motherboard user manual available here.
    Last edited by hafa; 04-20-12 at 11:45 PM.
    .
    HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


  7. #7
    Senior Member shadowdr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    nashville, tennesse U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,663
    There is a potential problem even if you could install to the SSD. Raid will cripple performance on the AMD build, maybe even by half. I would try and install in AHCI without the raid attached, break the array and use the disks as separate drives. I had to do the same thing because of poor performance. I was able to get it working using raid but the OS was already on another array and I just cloned it to the SSD on the marvel port. There is no real need to have a single array beside an SSD as there is no advantage over single drives. You won't be copying from one array to another so there is no need for faster read/writes that only add to higher latency on a single array. I ended up breaking both my raid0 arrays and using them as single disks because the SSD performance was little better than a raptor using AMD raid drivers.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    I5 4690K
    2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
    2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
    2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
    Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
    Corsair H100I cooling
    XFX 290
    JVC 32 inch LCD TV
    Windows 7 Pro X64

    Heat

  8. #8
    Member ekoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kansas' OC Dungeon
    Posts
    293
    fixed it, my disk was bad, had to reburn my MSDN iso. worked fine. strange though the disk worked fine on my wifes rig...must not like the ssd.

    none the less, ports 7 and 8 on my board are ahci only, 1-4 are ide/ahci/raid and 5-6 are raid/ide. My 2 wd blacks are on 1 and 2 in raid0, and my ssd and dvd are on 7 and 8 in ahci. 7 and 8 are sata 2 ports while rest are 3.

    performance seems snappy, got all my drivers up and running p95 overnight.

    thanks for alll the help, even though i was just an idiot!
    :::"TEHRIG":::

    CPU: AMD FX 8120 (@4.01) | Mobo:ASUS 990FX Sabertooth
    Ram: 2x4gb G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3 1866 | SSD: Samsung 120gb SSD
    Graphics: nvidia Reference GTX760| Sound: Soundblaster Z
    HDD: 2x300gb WD Velociraptor SATA3 in RAID0| Case: Arctic White Fractal R4
    Cooling: Fractal 140mm Silent Series Cpu - Corsair H100i h2o
    Sounds&Visuals: Westinghouse Calibrated 39" LED - M-AUDIO AV40 Studio Speakers
    Peripherals: Logitech G Series MMO Mouse - Logitech "New" G Series Mouse - Steel Series APEX RAW

  9. #9
    Senior Member shadowdr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    nashville, tennesse U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,663
    Your mobo may be different than mine as it has 2 more sata ports, but I would check out this thread that started when I got my first SSD. On page 2 it shows the difference in performance when running raid in conjunction with AHCI for the SSD. If you run the AS SSD bench and your scores are only in the 200 range, your OS will suffer even though it seems faster than a regular drive. My scores went from the mid 200's to around 600 and higher after breaking my arrays. While the AMD raid driver supports AHCI, it doesn't do it well or at least it didn't then. The difference for me was very noticeable between the raid and AHCI driver.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    I5 4690K
    2x2 gig Patriot 2x4 gig Ripjaws@ 8-8-8-24
    2x 128 Crucial M4 SSD for OS and one for Programs
    2x 640 WD Blacks for storage
    Rosewill Blackhawk case and Antec 750 New PS
    Corsair H100I cooling
    XFX 290
    JVC 32 inch LCD TV
    Windows 7 Pro X64

    Heat

  10. #10
    Member ekoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kansas' OC Dungeon
    Posts
    293
    Thanks for the info! I will run some benches and see what kind of differences I get with and without raid

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •