Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,077

    A8-3870k temp sensing program

    hey, i just built a new rig for my brother to do some light gaming on, and now that its built i was looking into doing some light overclocking on it, see if i could get it a slight performance boost in a few games he is going to play on it(mainly guildwars 2).
    the rig is the A8-3870k processor, in a gigabyte A75-UD4H, with a Corsair A70 cooling it.
    most of the temp monitoring software doesnt come up with any numbers for temps, but HWMonitor is one of the ones that does, but the idle numbers seem screwed (normally idling at around 0-8C, with cool n quiet turned on), so im wondering if the load temps are also way off, at the stock clock, prime95 gets me load temps of around 28-32C, and the mobo is set at auto voltages for now, and under load, im seeing 1.41 vcore, at idle it jumps down to 1.02 vcore
    does that seem right?
    and its been a while since i've used an AMD rig, what should i be looking at for a safe temperature range, and safe vcore range?
    -Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    -Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
    -Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
    -4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
    -Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
    -Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
    -Coolermaster 932 HAF
    BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,077
    so nobody has any thoughts or insight as to why none of the temp programs other than HWMonitor come up with any temps for this APU?
    -Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    -Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
    -Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
    -4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
    -Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
    -Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
    -Coolermaster 932 HAF
    BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th

  3. #3
    Registered AdmiralAdama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    30
    I have a A8 3870k. Using HWMonitor at idle it shows 0c which isn't right but it does give the correct temps under load. If you look at where it says CPUTIN it should give you the correct cpu temp idle or load. The core temps shouldn't be too far off of that.
    Your stock vcore of 1.41 for 3.0 GHz is too high. You should get 3.5GHz easy with that much vcore. Also increase the iGPU to 800MHz seems to help with gaming.
    If your brother wants a better gaming experience xfire the APU with a 6670. This makes a huge difference especially with BF3. I picked a new one up off of ebay fo $65cdn.

    Main rig : 3570k@4.5 / MSI GTX 670 OC / ASUS P8Z77-V / Gelid Tranquillo / G.Skill Ares 8GB 1866 / Crucial M4 128GB / Seagate 2TB / Zalman MFC3 / Seasonic 520w / Silverstone TJ04-E
    Backup : Intel Q9300 / Evga nforce 780i SLI / GTX 260 / Kingston 8GB 800 / Freezer 7 Pro / WD 500GB / Thermaltake Thoughpower 850w

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,077
    cool, thanks for the response. i was thinking that vcore was a little high. and yeah, the 6670 upgrade was something we were planning on doing at some point down the road, once he gets a little more cash built up. i do plan on playing around with the overclock for him, just wanted to be sure of load temps being accurate.
    -Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    -Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
    -Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
    -4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
    -Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
    -Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
    -Coolermaster 932 HAF
    BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th

  5. #5
    Senior Member trents's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Centralia, WA
    Posts
    13,909
    With a really good aftermarket cooler like the A70 my experience is that the core temp will generally be about 10c cooler than the socket temp. If there's more diff than under load that I suspect poor temp sensor calibration. By the way, you don't have the core unlocking feature enabled in bios do you. That can scuttle core temp readings. But I don't know if any of the APU motherboards even have core unlocking.
    CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
    Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
    Cooler: Swiftech H320
    RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
    GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
    Case: NZXT Source 530
    PSU: OCZ 750W
    Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


    Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,077
    havent really played around in the bios at all yet, but no, i havent enabled any core unlocking feature.
    -Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    -Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
    -Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
    -4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
    -Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
    -Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
    -Coolermaster 932 HAF
    BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,077
    just got back from my brothers place, he doesnt have a CPUTIN value in HWManager, only other temp reading i get are TMPIN0(idle temp 28, load temp 28), TMPIN1(idle temp 58, load temp 90), and TMPIN2(idle temp 0, load temp 30).
    the TMPIN2 temp matches up just about perfectly with the core temps, and the TMPIN1 temp scares me, what on an amd chip/board would possibly be running that hot?
    -Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    -Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Extreme QX9650
    -Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme Now under water! Swiftech MCP35X -> Swiftech MCW 60 Rev.2 -> Swiftech MCR 320 -> Swiftech Apogee GTZ -> Swiftech MCR320 -> Swiftech MCRES Rev 2.0 ->
    -4x 2GB G.Skill Dual Channel DDR2-1000
    -Dual 1GB XFX 4890's ASUS ROG MATRIX 280x+Sapphire Dual-x 280x
    -Corsair 750w+Corsair 850w
    -Coolermaster 932 HAF
    BTC:1DYCKAHoqLikeWCvdifkd24pPwhZRNG4Th

  8. #8
    Registered AdmiralAdama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    30
    This is what mine shows idle and under prime95 @3.5GHz

    Idle shows 128c but everything is cool to the touch


    Under prime95 it instantly drops to 32c


    Must just be the temp sensors with AMD. This is my first AMD so have nothing to compare it to as I always had Intel in the past. Since your brother is getting similar results it must be common with these chips.
    Last edited by AdmiralAdama; 05-06-12 at 04:56 AM.

    Main rig : 3570k@4.5 / MSI GTX 670 OC / ASUS P8Z77-V / Gelid Tranquillo / G.Skill Ares 8GB 1866 / Crucial M4 128GB / Seagate 2TB / Zalman MFC3 / Seasonic 520w / Silverstone TJ04-E
    Backup : Intel Q9300 / Evga nforce 780i SLI / GTX 260 / Kingston 8GB 800 / Freezer 7 Pro / WD 500GB / Thermaltake Thoughpower 850w

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •