Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Heading straight for Tau Ceti
    Posts
    406

    APC UPS unhappy?

    I was running prime 95 to make sure my current overclock was stable. The computer has been acting strangely for the past few days, so I figured it was time to double check. Everything was fine for the first ten minutes.

    Then, while I was web-browsing (with prime95 still going), my UPS (an APC ES 550) clicked twice, my computer and screens lost power, and the UPS started beeping over and over again. I turned it off, re-arranged the plugs, and turned the computer back on. It's still alive, thankfully.

    So, I guess the question it, what happened? And how do I keep it from happening again in the future? My computer specs are listed in my signature, and are mostly up to date.

    Thank you,
    Arbiter Odie
    Motherboard: Sabertooth 990FX
    CPU: FX-8120 @ 4.6 Ghz at 1.38 volts
    RAM: 16GB (1600Mhz Cas 9) Ripjaws
    Graphics Cards: GT 430 (overclocked)
    Hard Drive: Vertex 4, Vertex 2, Mushkin Callisto Deluxe
    Power Supply: Kingwin Lazer Platinum 550 Watt
    Case: Antec Three Hundred Illusion

  2. #2
    Underwater Senior Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    6,609
    You're running your entire OC'd computer and monitors through a 330 watt UPS?

  3. Thanks!

    Arbiter Odie (05-02-12)

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Heading straight for Tau Ceti
    Posts
    406
    Apparently. Am I overdrawing it? Should I get a larger one?
    Motherboard: Sabertooth 990FX
    CPU: FX-8120 @ 4.6 Ghz at 1.38 volts
    RAM: 16GB (1600Mhz Cas 9) Ripjaws
    Graphics Cards: GT 430 (overclocked)
    Hard Drive: Vertex 4, Vertex 2, Mushkin Callisto Deluxe
    Power Supply: Kingwin Lazer Platinum 550 Watt
    Case: Antec Three Hundred Illusion

  5. #4
    Underwater Senior Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    6,609
    Yep.
    You need to find an online wattage calculator that you can plug in your hardware and get a wattage (high) number from. A PSU calculator will do.
    Add that number to the monitor's wattage total, add 15-20% for headroom/longevity, and then go shopping with that new number in mind.

    I don't know of any calculators personally, but if your computer itself is running good off the 550W Kingwin, you could wing it with that as your computer wattage, then add monitors.

    Effectively what you're doing is expecting the APC's circuitry to pass 600+ watts through it's circuits designed for 330 watts.
    Surprised it hasn't failed altogether actually. Be glad that they too plan for headroom!

  6. Thanks!

    Arbiter Odie (05-02-12)

  7. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Heading straight for Tau Ceti
    Posts
    406
    Wow. Thank you for warning me! I think I'll find a good surge protector/power strip for the time being (I can't afford a bigger UPS). Do I need to worry about wattage on those too?

    For instance,
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812106085

    It appears to handle 15 amps output at 120 volts. Therefore, it would have no problem handling my computer, correct?


    Additionally, can I temporarily solve the problem by moving my power cables over to the surge protected only side? Are those affected by the 330 watt maximum draw limit? Or are they safe to use?
    Motherboard: Sabertooth 990FX
    CPU: FX-8120 @ 4.6 Ghz at 1.38 volts
    RAM: 16GB (1600Mhz Cas 9) Ripjaws
    Graphics Cards: GT 430 (overclocked)
    Hard Drive: Vertex 4, Vertex 2, Mushkin Callisto Deluxe
    Power Supply: Kingwin Lazer Platinum 550 Watt
    Case: Antec Three Hundred Illusion

  8. #6
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,418
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    15 amps at 120v is 1800 watts.

    The 330 watt limit of the UPS should be through the battery protected outputs only, so moving it over to the surge protector side should alleviate the problem.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  9. Thanks!

    Arbiter Odie (05-02-12)

  10. #7

    Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins

    Premium Member #12
    RollingThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9,084
    Quote Originally Posted by Arbiter Odie View Post
    Wow. Thank you for warning me! I think I'll find a good surge protector/power strip for the time being (I can't afford a bigger UPS). Do I need to worry about wattage on those too?

    For instance,
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812106085

    It appears to handle 15 amps output at 120 volts. Therefore, it would have no problem handling my computer, correct?


    Additionally, can I temporarily solve the problem by moving my power cables over to the surge protected only side? Are those affected by the 330 watt maximum draw limit? Or are they safe to use?
    You can omit your monitor from the battery backup side and put it only on the surge side. If you happen to have a printer plugged in there, remove that too to the surge side

    Diggr's correct, running Prime and surfing with an overclocked system is taking your UPS over it's 330W backup limit or too close to it.

    FYI, this rig is using the same UPS you have and my other one is an APC 650. I know, I should reverse them but when I'm checking overclocks with Orthos / Prime95, I unplug what's not needed on the battery backup side (monitor) and I'm fine.
    Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
    DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
    WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
    ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
    Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2209WA
    2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
    Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
    Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
    Vista 64.............................XP Pro
    Experience teaches only the teachable.

  11. Thanks!

    Arbiter Odie (05-02-12)

  12. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Heading straight for Tau Ceti
    Posts
    406
    You guys are awesome.

    @Rolling Thunder: I don't have anything but the computer and two monitors attached to the battery backup side. I'll move the monitors and see if that helps.

    @Thideras: Done, plugs relocated.


    Thank you everybody!
    Motherboard: Sabertooth 990FX
    CPU: FX-8120 @ 4.6 Ghz at 1.38 volts
    RAM: 16GB (1600Mhz Cas 9) Ripjaws
    Graphics Cards: GT 430 (overclocked)
    Hard Drive: Vertex 4, Vertex 2, Mushkin Callisto Deluxe
    Power Supply: Kingwin Lazer Platinum 550 Watt
    Case: Antec Three Hundred Illusion

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •