Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    mjw21a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Australia, Brisbane
    Posts
    5,204

    Question New video card required?

    I've just purchased a Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE on eBay and the general concensus is that the video card in my sig won't be sufficient to run Battlefield 3 at the almost Ultra (Everything ultra, but 2x MSAA & motion blur off) settings I'm currently on as 2560x1440 is harder on the card than 1920x1280.

    What is the minimal AMD video card I can use to us BF3 on these settings, though possible with MSAA turned off?
    CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
    Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
    RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
    Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
    GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
    Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + BM800 Condenser Microphone
    Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
    PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
    My rig piccies & links

    "Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN

  2. #2
    Member rescuetoaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    393
    At the very least I would think you'd want a 2GB card - I would shoot for something like the 78X0 or the 79X0 series. The higher resolution you go (and holy crap that is high resolution), the greater amount of VRAM you will need.
    CPU: Phenom II 960T (Unlocked to X6) @ 3.8 Ghz
    Motherboard: Gigabyte 970a-UD3
    Videocard: 7950
    RAM: 16GB Ripjaws 1600
    Storage 240GB Sandisk Extreme SSD, 1TB caviar green media drive
    Audio: X-FI xtrememusic
    Cooling: Zalmann 9700 on cpu, Rosewill Ranger loaded with fans
    OS Windows 7 64bit

  3. #3
    Premium Member #18 txus.palacios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cádiz (Spain)
    Posts
    3,942
    Don't run Xfire, as rescuetoaster said, you need more VRAM as resolution increases. And that's no little resolution. Aim for some 78x. But VRAM as big as possible. Aim for 2GB at least.
    Maximus V Gene | i5-2500k @ 4.5GHz (ekHF) | 16GiB | GTX470 SLI @ 800MHz (ekFC) | m4 128GB | Arch + Win8
    [ more info... ]


    The only sound I want to hear out of my computer (unless I'm gaming or watching a movie) is the hum of my 6000 rpm fan pushing air through my heatsink. - Seebs
    If I turn up dead, somebody make sure they put "should have just benched in the cold" on my tombstone, along with my most recent superpi32m score. - I.M.O.G.
    I didn't go water-cooling for an air-cooling Vcore!! - bluezero5
    I'll rm -rf /yourface/* - thideras

  4. #4
    mjw21a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Australia, Brisbane
    Posts
    5,204
    Damn, I think I'll just wait for the next gen of video cards and lower my detail settings to high in BF3. The current gen costs too much for the performance level required. I can't justify more than $250 on a card.

    EDIT: Actually this card here is about $260 so within my price range and has 2GB RAM..... What do you reckon. It also appears that it may be marginally faster than my current card too.

    Do you think it'll handle BF3 on Ultra at the res I want?

    http://www.umart.com.au/pro/products...id=2&sid=89029
    CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
    Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
    RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
    Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
    GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
    Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + BM800 Condenser Microphone
    Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
    PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
    My rig piccies & links

    "Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN

  5. #5
    Member Twiggz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    636
    The 7850 has 2gb VRAM, a "slightly" higher memory bandwidth, lower pixel fill rate, but higher texture fill rate. If I remember right Pixel fill rate deals with higher resolutions.
    ---Desktop---
    i5 4670K - ASRock Z87M Extreme 4 - 8GB PC-2400 - Seasonic 750W M12II Bronze - 124GB Crucial M4 2TB WD Green - HD 4600 - Win 8.1

    ---Media Server---
    Q6600 - G31M-S2L - 4GB DDR2 - Rosewill 750W - 80GB WD 2x1TB Seagate Raid0 - OnBoard Video - XBMCbuntu

  6. #6
    mjw21a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Australia, Brisbane
    Posts
    5,204
    ^^^ What does that translate into? Will it handle BF3 better on high or better quality settings?
    CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
    Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
    RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
    Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
    GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
    Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + BM800 Condenser Microphone
    Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
    PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
    My rig piccies & links

    "Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN

  7. #7
    Member Twiggz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    636
    Honestly besides getting more Vram, I don't think those two cards are that different. Should still help though, not sure it's worth paying for it though.
    ---Desktop---
    i5 4670K - ASRock Z87M Extreme 4 - 8GB PC-2400 - Seasonic 750W M12II Bronze - 124GB Crucial M4 2TB WD Green - HD 4600 - Win 8.1

    ---Media Server---
    Q6600 - G31M-S2L - 4GB DDR2 - Rosewill 750W - 80GB WD 2x1TB Seagate Raid0 - OnBoard Video - XBMCbuntu

  8. #8
    mjw21a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Australia, Brisbane
    Posts
    5,204
    Yeah I know..... I'm just wondering whether the additional memory will makes much of a difference In what settings I can run in BF3....
    CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
    Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
    RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
    Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
    GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
    Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + BM800 Condenser Microphone
    Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
    PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
    My rig piccies & links

    "Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN

  9. #9
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    I easily pass 1GB Vram at 1980x1200 - I reckon it would make a drastic difference at that resolution. I upgraded from a HD5970 2GB (2x1GB) to a GTX680 - overall their performance is in the same class (similar vantage score) but the difference was night and day for me in BF3, I would constantly get stutters with the HD5970 as it just didn't have the memory necessary. I had to run it on medium/high with the 5970 just to get stable FPS, now running on the ultra preset.

    Also the HD7850 should have more overclocking potential than your current card. I think you should wait anyway and see if you are happy with your current card, if not you could see how much it would actually cost to upgrade - selling the HD6870 will surely net you a good fraction of the cost.
    i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | EVGA GTX680 SC 1254/1500MHz | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
    i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
    MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz

  10. #10
    Premium Member #18 txus.palacios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cádiz (Spain)
    Posts
    3,942
    A 5970, like any other dual GPU solution, has only half the RAM as, let's say, usable RAM.
    Maximus V Gene | i5-2500k @ 4.5GHz (ekHF) | 16GiB | GTX470 SLI @ 800MHz (ekFC) | m4 128GB | Arch + Win8
    [ more info... ]


    The only sound I want to hear out of my computer (unless I'm gaming or watching a movie) is the hum of my 6000 rpm fan pushing air through my heatsink. - Seebs
    If I turn up dead, somebody make sure they put "should have just benched in the cold" on my tombstone, along with my most recent superpi32m score. - I.M.O.G.
    I didn't go water-cooling for an air-cooling Vcore!! - bluezero5
    I'll rm -rf /yourface/* - thideras

  11. #11
    mjw21a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Australia, Brisbane
    Posts
    5,204
    My current 1GB 6870 will run 1980x1200 on ULTRA settings no worries at all however this was only possible when you have at least 8GB RAM. With my current 16GB running at about 2080mhz it runs perfectly. Seems to use the main system memory to make up for lack of VRAM.....

    If I have to drop settings to HIGH to play that should be ok. ULTRA tends to only add detail which distracts you from the enemy anyway. Looks prettier but makes everyone more camouflaged because the surrounding have more detail.
    CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
    Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
    RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
    Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
    GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
    Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + BM800 Condenser Microphone
    Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
    PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
    My rig piccies & links

    "Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN

  12. #12
    mjw21a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Australia, Brisbane
    Posts
    5,204
    Ok, have the new screen. I've BF3 set at 2560x1440 on Ultra for most settings, though I've turned off most of the AA stuff. It's almost fast enough.

    What would be my best option. Get a second 1GB HD6870 and Crossfire it ($199) or replace it with a 2GB HD7850 ($269). Would I see much of a difference either way?
    CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
    Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
    RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
    Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
    GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
    Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + BM800 Condenser Microphone
    Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
    PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
    My rig piccies & links

    "Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN

  13. #13
    Member Mjolnir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,823
    I run the same resolution. It's around 80% more pixels than 1080p. So you'd effectively need that much more power to run it at the same settings at the same frame rate. (Perhaps not perfectly scaled like that.. But it can't be too far off).

    Few hints; At this resolution; on a 27 inch screen, the pixel density is quite high. You don't need AA/MSAA/FXAA at all. Trust me lol.

    The HD 7870 2GB would be the MINIMUM you'd want to upgrade to. But frankly to run BF3 at ultra at this res; you're looking at a HD 7950/70 honestly. If you can stand everything on High; you'd be sweet with a HD 7870 (which is very similar to GTX 580 performance). Oc's better and uses less power too.

    But; xfiring is NOT the way to go. BF3 maxes out 1gb VRAM at 1080p. How do you think two cards with still 1GB vram will go at 2560x1440? =). Absolutely horrible lol.

    I'd go a minimum 7870 2GB; but honestly you're looking at the big boys for this resolution.. I had HD 5850; changed to the 580 specifically for this monitor. (580 was the fastest single card out at the time). And the HD 5850 is right behind the 6870.. So.. ya. You'll need to make a little bigger jump than that my friend =(.

    HOWEVERRRR. I'm talking about a heavy map. Or MP. Single player; you should be fine with 7870 or 7850.. The 7850 performs short of a 6970 by default; though once OC'd you'll find it'll beat out a 6970 and a GTX 570.. 7870 is like 1% behind a GTX 580; and has 500MB more VRAM. And OC's very well..
    \m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/
    Motherboard - Asus Z87i Pro
    CPU - Pentium G3258 Unlocked, 4.2ghz @ 1.2v + Noctua U9B-SE2
    RAM - 16GB G Skill Ares 1866CL10
    GPU - EVGA GTX 750 Ti
    Storage - Samsung 840 Pro 256GB + 960Gb Crucial SSD
    Case - Ncase(Lian Li) M1
    PSU - Silverstone SFX 450W Gold Modular
    OS - Windows 8.1
    Peripherals - Leopold FC700R Graphite Brown MX + G700s
    Screen(s) - Dell U2711
    Audio - Audioengine 5+ + Audioengine D1 + Wharfdale SW150 /w Shure SRH 1840 Headphones

  14. Thanks!

    txus.palacios (05-08-12)

  15. #14
    Premium Member #18 txus.palacios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cádiz (Spain)
    Posts
    3,942
    Quote Originally Posted by Mjolnir View Post
    I run the same resolution. It's around 80% more pixels than 1080p. So you'd effectively need that much more power to run it at the same settings at the same frame rate. (Perhaps not perfectly scaled like that.. But it can't be too far off).

    Few hints; At this resolution; on a 27 inch screen, the pixel density is quite high. You don't need AA/MSAA/FXAA at all. Trust me lol.

    The HD 7870 2GB would be the MINIMUM you'd want to upgrade to. But frankly to run BF3 at ultra at this res; you're looking at a HD 7950/70 honestly. If you can stand everything on High; you'd be sweet with a HD 7870 (which is very similar to GTX 580 performance). Oc's better and uses less power too.

    But; xfiring is NOT the way to go. BF3 maxes out 1gb VRAM at 1080p. How do you think two cards with still 1GB vram will go at 2560x1440? =). Absolutely horrible lol.

    I'd go a minimum 7870 2GB; but honestly you're looking at the big boys for this resolution.. I had HD 5850; changed to the 580 specifically for this monitor. (580 was the fastest single card out at the time). And the HD 5850 is right behind the 6870.. So.. ya. You'll need to make a little bigger jump than that my friend =(.

    HOWEVERRRR. I'm talking about a heavy map. Or MP. Single player; you should be fine with 7870 or 7850.. The 7850 performs short of a 6970 by default; though once OC'd you'll find it'll beat out a 6970 and a GTX 570.. 7870 is like 1% behind a GTX 580; and has 500MB more VRAM. And OC's very well..
    This.
    Maximus V Gene | i5-2500k @ 4.5GHz (ekHF) | 16GiB | GTX470 SLI @ 800MHz (ekFC) | m4 128GB | Arch + Win8
    [ more info... ]


    The only sound I want to hear out of my computer (unless I'm gaming or watching a movie) is the hum of my 6000 rpm fan pushing air through my heatsink. - Seebs
    If I turn up dead, somebody make sure they put "should have just benched in the cold" on my tombstone, along with my most recent superpi32m score. - I.M.O.G.
    I didn't go water-cooling for an air-cooling Vcore!! - bluezero5
    I'll rm -rf /yourface/* - thideras

  16. #15
    mjw21a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Australia, Brisbane
    Posts
    5,204
    Hmmmm, I'm thinking I'll just have to drop screen res until 7950/70 level performance hits the $200-$300 mark. Just not willing to spend more than this. I'll drop my settings to high.
    CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
    Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
    RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
    Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
    GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
    Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + BM800 Condenser Microphone
    Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
    PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
    My rig piccies & links

    "Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •