Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012

    Display not centered

    I just put in a new ati 6870 gpu into my new build and when I run at 1080p it makes the display a little larger then the screen. Half of the taskbar is cut off and it's that way on all four sides.

    I can't find an adjustment in the catalyst control center.

    It's hooked up through my AVR (audio video reciever) on hdmi but the AVR isn't the problem, I just bipassed it and same problem.

    The hdmi cable is cheap so maybe thats it.

    I've ran 1080p on my previous card through DVI to VGA adaptor with no problems. Other resolutions are ok but not 1080p.

  2. #2
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    What connection are you running?

    If HDMI: Disable overscan on the monitor or for the graphics card.

    If VGA: Use the auto calibrate button on the monitor.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    it's hdmi and the only overscan option I can find is under "scaling options (digital flat panel)" and it has a bar that slides between overscan and underscan and it won't let me slide it to underscan.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    ok now the overscan and underscan work, probably due to updates.

    Only problem is I have a small black bar on three sides.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    well..... another update and it's gone......

    back to square one

  6. #6
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Do you have the resolution set correctly? I'm guessing you have a combination of resolution and overscan/underscan causing problems.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    I have the resolution set to 1920x1080
    I5 3570k @ 4.4g, Antec Kuhler 620, ASrock Z77 Ext4, Crucial Ballistix sport 4gx2 (900mhz), Corsair cx750m, EVGA 580 (stock), Corsair Force 3 120g

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    ok I switched from 1080p to 1080i and the scaling option comes back. What I don't get is that my TV is 1080p, also that at one point inbetween updates I had scaling on 1080p, set everything correct, then updated and restarted and it's to big again. I guess I'll deal with 1080i then.
    I5 3570k @ 4.4g, Antec Kuhler 620, ASrock Z77 Ext4, Crucial Ballistix sport 4gx2 (900mhz), Corsair cx750m, EVGA 580 (stock), Corsair Force 3 120g

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •