Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 32 of 32
  1. #21
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Frakk View Post
    ah yes.... here is how you find out how much RAM you have.

    If you have a 32Bit OS you only have 3.2GB, no matter what is actually installed.

    For BF3 you need a minimum 4GB.
    i have a 64 bit with 8 GB or ram

  2. #22
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by I.M.O.G. View Post
    Someone will be able to. Just post a new thread titled "cpuz help"... Anyone will jump in to help you pretty quickly, pretty much everyone here is pretty familiar with cpuz.

    I will probably be around too, but others will probably beat me to it.
    I Have 8 GB or ram

  3. #23
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Dlaw View Post
    It should be added that the easiest way (for me) to get to that screen is to click on Start, then right-click on computer, then click on Properties.
    Thanks !

  4. #24
    Member Mjolnir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,823
    Erm. Any gx or extreme cooler master psu are generally horrible at running their rated spec. But you won't get anywhere near 650w with that build so you're fine. otherwise looks fine. the HD 7850 2gb beats a gtx 560 ti and in my opinion also beats a gtx 570. It's (over here) cheaper, has more vram, runs a lot less power, runs cooler.. etc. Overclocks better too. So you've got a winner there. Good system apart from that psu..

    Actually. Edit. If its a newer model its alright. Older gx and extreme models are meh. The newer gx 650 does fairly well.

  5. #25
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Frakk View Post
    ah yes.... here is how you find out how much RAM you have.

    If you have a 32Bit OS you only have 3.2GB, no matter what is actually installed.

    For BF3 you need a minimum 4GB.
    I have a 64 Bit with 8 gb or ram

  6. #26
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Mjolnir View Post
    Erm. Any gx or extreme cooler master psu are generally horrible at running their rated spec. But you won't get anywhere near 650w with that build so you're fine. otherwise looks fine. the HD 7850 2gb beats a gtx 560 ti and in my opinion also beats a gtx 570. It's (over here) cheaper, has more vram, runs a lot less power, runs cooler.. etc. Overclocks better too. So you've got a winner there. Good system apart from that psu..

    Actually. Edit. If its a newer model its alright. Older gx and extreme models are meh. The newer gx 650 does fairly well.

    What is the psu

  7. #27
    Member
    keny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    *England*
    Posts
    2,631
    PSU = power supply unit

  8. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,492
    Quote Originally Posted by LOUPER View Post
    I have a 64 Bit with 8 gb or ram
    Then your good
    “The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill

  9. #29
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Frakk View Post
    Then your good
    How do i start a new post or thread on the forum

  10. #30
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by I.M.O.G. View Post
    Yup, thats a fine rig for any game on high settings with a single monitor I would expect. The PSU is probably good, I think we may have a review on that one? It is by cooler master.
    Yes it is by cooler master

  11. #31
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by keny View Post
    PSU = power supply unit
    if i wanted to add some cold cathode lights to it and a 120 mm led fan would it wrok

  12. #32
    Member jazon1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,893
    Quote Originally Posted by LOUPER View Post
    if i wanted to add some cold cathode lights to it and a 120 mm led fan would it wrok
    yea a set of lights and fan should work fine on it they dont take up to much power.
    CPU----Intel i7 3820 (@4.3)
    Cooler-Corsair H100 W/Spectre pro fans
    Case---TT Armor Revo
    Psu----Corsair AX1200
    Mobo---ASUS Sabertooth X79
    Ram----32 Gigs Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
    Sound--Creative Recon3D Fatal1ty
    Hdd----Mushkin Chronos 120GB SSD + 8TB External
    Bluray-LG 3D 12x W/MDISC
    Video--Evga GTX 680 SC Signature
    Monitor-Samsung 46"3D LED-UN46C8000XF
    OS-----Windows 7 x64 Ult

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •