Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    Member Moussa93's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Reston

    How to fully use my 3Tb Hard Drive?

    Hi there,
    I just build my pc and everything is working fine
    Everything but the hard drive...
    It's working but I can only have 2Tb in Windows?
    I have the other 800gb as "Unallocated"

    How can I fix this?
    I don't mind formating it, new build.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Member EvilJoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    bristol,Va
    Heatware Profile
    you can partition it or can go to admin services control panel and initialize it
    MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
    CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
    HSF - CORSAIR H100
    RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
    OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
    HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
    PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
    GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
    CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
    COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
    MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
    OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64

  3. #3
    Member Moussa93's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Reston
    Quote Originally Posted by EvilJoker View Post
    you can partition it or can go to admin services control panel and initialize it
    I've been in control panel but can't find how to initialize it?

  4. #4
    Member EvilJoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    bristol,Va
    Heatware Profile
    in control panel, go to admin tools, then go to computer management, then when that window pops up on the left side you should see "Disk Management"
    MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
    CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
    HSF - CORSAIR H100
    RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
    OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
    HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
    PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
    GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
    CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
    COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
    MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
    OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64

  5. #5
    Member Moussa93's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Reston
    I don't have that code?


  6. #6
    Member EvilJoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    bristol,Va
    Heatware Profile
    is that what happens when ya right click on it? Mabye you can make partitions and do it that way.. i wish someone else would jump in and think of something im not...
    MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
    CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
    HSF - CORSAIR H100
    RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
    OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
    HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
    PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
    GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
    CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
    COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
    MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
    OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64

  7. #7
    Member Moussa93's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Reston
    Quote Originally Posted by EvilJoker View Post
    is that what happens when ya right click on it?
    Yes sir

  8. #8
    Member EvilJoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    bristol,Va
    Heatware Profile
    DO you know how to make partitions?

    http://www.extend-partition.com/reso...ard-drive.html

    maybe that can help
    MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
    CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
    HSF - CORSAIR H100
    RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
    OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
    HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
    PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
    GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
    CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
    COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
    MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
    OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64

  9. #9
    Member Moussa93's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Reston
    Not really, never tried before.

    But do I need to create partitions? I just want my HDD in a single 3TB partition

  10. #10
    Member EvilJoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    bristol,Va
    Heatware Profile
    yea i think so... i think windows will only let you have just a little over 2 tb hard drive...
    MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
    CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
    HSF - CORSAIR H100
    RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
    OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
    HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
    PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
    GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
    CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
    COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
    MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
    OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Skovlunde, Denmark
    Right Click on the left part where it says "Disk1 basic" and you should be able to convert it to a GPT

    http://windowstipoftheday.blogspot.c...nd-larger.html
    Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3, i7 2600k, Corsair H70, 2*4GB Kingston, GTX 570 Phantom, Intel 510 250GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB, Logitech G500, Logitech G19, BenQ V2420H, Iomega StorCenter IX2

  12. #12
    Member Moussa93's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Reston
    The option is not available?


  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Skovlunde, Denmark
    Propably because you have a partition on it, delete the partition and you should be able to convert it
    Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3, i7 2600k, Corsair H70, 2*4GB Kingston, GTX 570 Phantom, Intel 510 250GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB, Logitech G500, Logitech G19, BenQ V2420H, Iomega StorCenter IX2

  14. #14
    Member Moussa93's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Reston
    That's my main partition? The one where windows is?

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Skovlunde, Denmark
    Does your motherboard support 3TB drives ?

    Is your BIOS updated ?

    http://www.pcworld.com/article/23508...rd_drives.html

    Maybe some of the free partition utilities can help you ?
    Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3, i7 2600k, Corsair H70, 2*4GB Kingston, GTX 570 Phantom, Intel 510 250GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB, Logitech G500, Logitech G19, BenQ V2420H, Iomega StorCenter IX2

  16. #16
    Member Moussa93's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Reston
    Quote Originally Posted by Nittenti View Post
    Does your motherboard support 3TB drives ?

    Is your BIOS updated ?

    http://www.pcworld.com/article/23508...rd_drives.html

    Maybe some of the free partition utilities can help you ?
    I think so, It's an Asus Z77 Pro so it should
    It's more software related because Windows sees the other 900Gb but don't want to use it --"

  17. #17
    Senior Member Mr Alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Your problem is that you used MBR to initialize the disk. MBR cannot reference space on a hard drive beyond 2.1TB. This is why your partition ends where it does. In order to be able to create a partition covering the entire drive you need to convert the drive to GPT. This cannot be done as long as there are partitions on the drive. This means you have to get rid of the partitions first.

    Also to be able to boot from a hard drive with GPT requires UEFI (which your motherboard should have) and 64-bit Windows.

  18. #18
    Member Moussa93's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Reston
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Alpha View Post
    Your problem is that you used MBR to initialize the disk. MBR cannot reference space on a hard drive beyond 2.1TB. This is why your partition ends where it does. In order to be able to create a partition covering the entire drive you need to convert the drive to GPT. This cannot be done as long as there are partitions on the drive. This means you have to get rid of the partitions first.

    Also to be able to boot from a hard drive with GPT requires UEFI (which your motherboard should have) and 64-bit Windows.
    Thanks for answering. And how do I get rid of the partitions, and switch to GPT since this is my hdd and I have to do it from this computer? ( Don't have another one :/ ) ?

  19. #19
    Senior Member Mr Alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Quote Originally Posted by Moussa93 View Post
    Thanks for answering. And how do I get rid of the partitions, and switch to GPT since this is my hdd and I have to do it from this computer? ( Don't have another one :/ ) ?
    You can run diskpart directly from the Windows 7 installation DVD, as described here. You can then use the second part of this guide to delete the partitions and then convert the drive to GPT. This will delete all the information on the drive.

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    You need to use the GUID Partition Table to recognize more than 2TB.
    Case: Xigmatek ASGARD II || CPU: i5-2500k (Stock at 3.3GHz) || MoBo: BIOSTAR TZ68A+ || PSU: Antec EarthWatts 430W 80+ BRONZE || GPU: XFX Double D Radeon 6870 1GB || RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •