Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23
  1. #1
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129

    First Time Adding Ram

    Gonna add some ram to my computer to help it out a little bit. Right now it has 2 gbs of ddr2. Running speccy it shows at 399 mhz. I bought 2 more gbs for cheap. They are ddr2 with a data transfer rate of 800 mhz and a memory clock of 200 mhz. The last guy that worked on my computer said they would work. Just wanted to double check with somebody else before I did it.

  2. #2
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129
    Anybody?

  3. #3
    5up3r m0d3r4t0r
    Overclockers.com Editor

    MattNo5ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    8,655
    Got links to the two kits? The RAM running at 399MHz is probably DDR2-800.
    i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

    My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

    Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build

  4. #4
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129
    Here is the 2 sticks I bought. I don't know of any other way to tell about the ram already inside it, aside of taking the side off.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/200751800731...84.m1497.l2649

  5. #5
    5up3r m0d3r4t0r
    Overclockers.com Editor

    MattNo5ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    8,655
    You can check your installed RAM's specs by downloading CPUz and checking the SPD tab.
    i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

    My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

    Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build

  6. #6
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129
    Do I just need to make sure they are the same speeds or something else?

  7. #7
    5up3r m0d3r4t0r
    Overclockers.com Editor

    MattNo5ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    8,655
    You need to make sure both kits can handle the same speed, timings, and voltage. To have the best chance of them working together, you'll need to run the lowest rated speed of the two kits, highest timings of the two kits, and highest voltage of the two kits.
    i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

    My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

    Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build

  8. #8
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129
    How do I go about running them all at the same sped?

  9. #9
    5up3r m0d3r4t0r
    Overclockers.com Editor

    MattNo5ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    8,655
    They will always run at the same speed, timings, and voltage. You just have to make sure what the motherboard sets for them are within the rated specs of both kits. You can change the settings in the BIOS if needed.
    i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

    My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

    Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build

  10. #10
    Member Nechen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,150
    If you have a good enough mobo you can mix and match. I remember my Gigabyte P45 running 2GBs of OCZ DDR21066 and 2GB of KingstonHyperX DDR2-800 HyperX simultaneously (don't ask me how this happened.)

    It all depends on the Mobo. I've mixed and matched RAM before without any issues but if you have a low-end mobo it will more than likely crash.
    -Gigabyte Z68 UD4
    -i5 2500k Sandy Bridge @ 4.5Ghz
    -16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
    -eVGA GTX 560 Ti
    -Antec 750w TruPower

    -Western Digital 1.0 TB AAJS 7,200RPM
    -OCZ Vertex III 120GB SSD x2 (RAID-0)

  11. #11
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129
    It's a stock mobo out of a dell desktop.

  12. #12
    Member Nechen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,150
    In that case you'll want to make sure they're the exact same model#, CAS Timings, and probably the same PCB color lol
    -Gigabyte Z68 UD4
    -i5 2500k Sandy Bridge @ 4.5Ghz
    -16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
    -eVGA GTX 560 Ti
    -Antec 750w TruPower

    -Western Digital 1.0 TB AAJS 7,200RPM
    -OCZ Vertex III 120GB SSD x2 (RAID-0)

  13. #13
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129
    Here is the ram that is already in it.http://www.codemicro.com/store/produ...efurbished.php

  14. #14
    Insatiably Malcontent
    Senior Member
    johan851's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    8,372
    I've mixed and matched RAM before without any issues but if you have a low-end mobo it will more than likely crash.
    I disagree. At regular speeds and timings it shouldn't cause any problems. Some decent memory of the same speed (PC2-6400) should work just fine. Cheap systems and motherboards are the ideal place to mix and match, since it's all going to run at slower speeds and relaxed timings anyway.

    Turn things off, unplug, open up the case, ground yourself on the case by touching bare metal somewhere with your hand, then install the modules into the slots.

    If it turns on, run something like Prime95 for a while to make sure it's stable. If it doesn't come back on, try reseating the sticks. If all else fails, just take the new sticks back out.
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
    y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
    Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled

  15. #15
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129
    What is Prime95?

  16. #16
    Member wingman99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    8,750
    Quote Originally Posted by Speedracer 64 View Post
    What is Prime95?
    It is a stress test for your hardware. http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/
    i5 2500K
    Motherboard Gigabyte Z68A-D3-B3
    G.SKILL RipjawsX X.M.P. 1600MHz
    EVGA SuperClocked GTX 570

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    crapifornia
    Posts
    407
    Speed racer if you want alot less hassle (assuming your unconfortable with all this) buy a whole new kit with the exact amount of ram you want, 4GB 6gb 8gb and install that its guarranteed to work versus working with 2 kits and hoping for the best.
    i7-3930K C2
    16GB @ 2133Mhz 9-11-11-28 1T
    Corsair H100
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    XIgmatek Elysium
    Antec HCP-1200 PSU
    OCZ Vertex 4 128GB SSD Samsung 840 Pro 512gb SSD
    Crucial SSD C300 2.5" S3 64GB (games drive)
    Seagate Barracuda 3TB 7200RPM 64mb Cache + 1tb caviar black + 2 TB green drive
    LG supermulti bluray reader/dvdrw w/lightscribe
    ASUS GTX Titan
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

  18. #18
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129
    I finally got around to adding the ram today. I ran into a problem while doing it. I couldn't get the sticks to seat. They would only go down so far. Any ideas what would cause this.

  19. #19
    Insatiably Malcontent
    Senior Member
    johan851's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    8,372
    Did you move the tabs on the ends of the slot out? Are you putting the RAM in upside down? There's a notch in the middle of the slot that needs to line up with a notch on the stick, and with DDR2 that notch is very close to the middle.
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
    y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
    Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled

  20. #20
    Member Speedracer 64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Franklin, Ky
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by johan851 View Post
    Did you move the tabs on the ends of the slot out? Are you putting the RAM in upside down? There's a notch in the middle of the slot that needs to line up with a notch on the stick, and with DDR2 that notch is very close to the middle.
    Yeah i know it was with the notch down and the tabs open. I tried to close the tabs also and it wasn't going down far enough

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •