Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member dillinja666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    302

    Win 7 config with an ssd

    So I just build a system for the parents cause their pc blew up, and I stuck a 60 gig corsair ssd in it, is there anything i need to tell win7 to do with it or just load windows and go? Sorry for the stupid new to SSD question..

    thanks!
    AMD Phenom II BE 955 C3 @ 4.1
    MSI 790FX-GD70
    OCZ Obsidian 4GB 1600
    Asus GTX680 4GB
    WD Caviar Black 750GB
    Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Corsair 750TX
    Antec Nine Hundred

  2. #2
    mokrunka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    894
    Windows 7 is pretty good about working with SSDs.

    Just make sure the BIOS is set to AHCI mode. You may also want to go to corsair's website and make sure you have the latest firmware.
    Case: Mountain Mods U2-UFO
    PSU: Silverstone Strider Gold 1200W
    Mobo: ASUS P9X79
    CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 3.8 GHz
    Memory: 32 Gb DDR3 2400 RAM, G.Skill Rip Jaws Z Series, 1.5v
    Video: GTX 690 4Gb
    Storage: LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i, 4X 240Gb Kingston HyperX SSD, RAID 0, 2X Samsung 5400RPM 2Tb, RAID 0, 2X Samsung 5400RPM 2Tb, RAID 1

  3. #3
    Member dillinja666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    302
    Ah ok thanks, im sure it on by default but I'll double check next restart thanks!
    AMD Phenom II BE 955 C3 @ 4.1
    MSI 790FX-GD70
    OCZ Obsidian 4GB 1600
    Asus GTX680 4GB
    WD Caviar Black 750GB
    Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Corsair 750TX
    Antec Nine Hundred

  4. #4
    Member Scrub206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    317
    make sure you get the firmware update (if there is one) before installing win7 on it, or youll have to reinstall afterwards.
    Case-----Corsair 600T White
    CPU------i7-2600k @4.4GHz
    RAM------8gigs G.skill DDR3 1600
    MOBO----GA-Z68XP-UD5
    GPU------2x XFX HD 6970 in Crossfire
    SSD------2x 120GB Vertex 3
    HDD------Hitachi 1TB Deskstar (pewpewpew)

  5. #5
    mokrunka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    894
    Quote Originally Posted by Scrub206 View Post
    make sure you get the firmware update (if there is one) before installing win7 on it, or youll have to reinstall afterwards.
    Not necessarily. I didn't have to reinstall anything to update firmware using corsair's tool.
    Case: Mountain Mods U2-UFO
    PSU: Silverstone Strider Gold 1200W
    Mobo: ASUS P9X79
    CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 3.8 GHz
    Memory: 32 Gb DDR3 2400 RAM, G.Skill Rip Jaws Z Series, 1.5v
    Video: GTX 690 4Gb
    Storage: LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i, 4X 240Gb Kingston HyperX SSD, RAID 0, 2X Samsung 5400RPM 2Tb, RAID 0, 2X Samsung 5400RPM 2Tb, RAID 1

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Skovlunde, Denmark
    Posts
    202
    You should get "SSD Tweaker" and run "Auto Tweak Settings" - that will set most of the prefferred tweaks for you
    Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3, i7 2600k, Corsair H70, 2*4GB Kingston, GTX 570 Phantom, Intel 510 250GB, WD Caviar Black 1TB, Logitech G500, Logitech G19, BenQ V2420H, Iomega StorCenter IX2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •