Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member ati's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    FILIPINO DRIFTER
    Posts
    1,429

    AT&T U-Verse and 3rd party router

    Just got U-Verse High Speed 10mbps/1mbps. However it came with a 2wire 3600HGV router/modem combo but I prefer my old apple airport + modem setup. I looked around the 2wire's GUI and it didn't have anything for Bridge Mode like other gateways I use to have. How are you setting up your U-verse to use standalone router?
    Onyx
    Abit IC7
    P4 3.0E @ 3.6ghz
    Maxtor 300gig 16mb SATA
    1gb 2x512 pc2100 @ 160mhz
    nVidia 6800nu 365/777
    Forton Aurora 400watt (free from stratcatprowlin:cool: )
    Coolermaster Aero 7 heatsink (free from stratcatprowlin:cool: )

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    41
    I recently just got ATT uverse and I was given this wireless modem and I was wanting to know if I can just run a ethernet cable to a wireless n router for better wireless speeds since the 3600 is 802.11b/g wireless.
    Gaming Rig
    Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme4
    CPU: Intel i5 3570k
    Ram: Gskill RipJaws 1600 ddr3 (16gigs)
    Hard Drives: Crucial M4 128gig (system/games), 1tb Western Digital 7,200 (file drive)
    GPU: Evga GTX 670 SC
    Case: Corsair Carbide 400R
    PSU: Seasonic X650 650w
    Monitor: BenQ 24 120hz
    OS: Windows 7 64bit

    R.I.P - Mushkin 120gig

  3. #3
    Member Sir Barton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Fort Pontchartrain du Détroit
    Posts
    1,648
    All you need to do, disable wireless on the modem, and put your router in the DMZ. This way, the modem will pass all traffic through to the router. Then you can use any added features your router may have. Connect a LAN port from your modem to the WAN on your router.

    main system: Antec P180 | Asus P8Z68V-Pro | i5 2500k (stock) | 8GB HyperX 1600 | Sparkle 560Ti | 120GB HyperX (Wintendo) | 60GB Vertex (Debian)
    laptop: Dell Inspiron 11z | Pentium SU4100 | 4GB Crucial 667 | 30GB Vertex
    2nd system: Antec P180 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | E5200 (stock) | 4GB G. Skill 800 | eVGA 9500GT | 60GB Vertex (Mint Debian)
    server: Chenbro SR10769 | Supermicro X7DWE | 2x Xeon L5420 | 8GB Kingston FB 667 | 4x 500GB WD Black RAID 10 | 4x Hitachi 7K300.C | Debian 6
    media clients: 4x Apple TV 2 | 2x XIOS DS | 3x Squeezebox Duet

  4. #4
    Member ati's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    FILIPINO DRIFTER
    Posts
    1,429
    Makes sense. Will portforwarding work as normal too?
    Onyx
    Abit IC7
    P4 3.0E @ 3.6ghz
    Maxtor 300gig 16mb SATA
    1gb 2x512 pc2100 @ 160mhz
    nVidia 6800nu 365/777
    Forton Aurora 400watt (free from stratcatprowlin:cool: )
    Coolermaster Aero 7 heatsink (free from stratcatprowlin:cool: )

  5. #5
    Bluefalcon13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    935
    Quote Originally Posted by ati View Post
    Makes sense. Will portforwarding work as normal too?
    Yes, on the 3rd party router, you can use any normal functions or features in the router's firmware.

    When you put a device on the dmz on the uverse router, it shares the wan IP with the uverse. Down side is you can only do this with one device. I was trying to put my work dmvpn router and a personal 3rd party router on the dmz, but it only allows for one :/
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
    Asus M5A97 Vanilla
    2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
    eVGA GTX670 2gb
    Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
    Antec Three Hundred Case
    Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

    Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

    Heatware

  6. #6
    Member grumperfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    2,336
    For uverse, the DMZ is a little different than most other units. You'll need to put the additional router in "DMZ+" mode. It's slightly different from a true DMZ mode, but it'll work just the same. Unless something has changed (switched to cable) you'll want to make sure the additional router is set into DHCP mode so it'll grab an IP address from the 2Wire gateway. Alternatively, you can set the 2Wire unit on a 10.x address scheme and keep the other router on 192.x to be able to access both units over the web interfaces.
    Desktop: i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz w/ TR HR-02 + SD 120x38mm // Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P // MSI R9 280X 3GB
    16GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600mhz // Samsung 830 256GB // 6TB // Thermaltake Armor // Corsair TX750
    Server: Q6600 G0 // EP35-DS3R // 4GB DDR2 // 4850 512MB // 840Pro 128GB // 4.25TB // Corsair TX650
    Laptop: Latitude D630 // C2M T7300 // 4GB DDR2 // X3100 // Samsung 830 128GB
    Smoothwall: P4 2.4C // 1GB DDR // AOpen MX4GVR // 20GB // Corsair CX430
    I like HEAT

  7. #7
    Bluefalcon13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    935
    Quote Originally Posted by grumperfish View Post
    For uverse, the DMZ is a little different than most other units. You'll need to put the additional router in "DMZ+" mode. It's slightly different from a true DMZ mode, but it'll work just the same. Unless something has changed (switched to cable) you'll want to make sure the additional router is set into DHCP mode so it'll grab an IP address from the 2Wire gateway. Alternatively, you can set the 2Wire unit on a 10.x address scheme and keep the other router on 192.x to be able to access both units over the web interfaces.
    Yup, it runs the wan IP as a bridged interface, but the uverse router still is fully functional. Additionally, you can still plug in cable boxes on the Ethernet ports on the uverse router.
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
    Asus M5A97 Vanilla
    2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
    eVGA GTX670 2gb
    Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
    Antec Three Hundred Case
    Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

    Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

    Heatware

  8. #8
    Premium Member #13

    wagex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    newkirk, oklahoma
    Posts
    4,917
    well my wireless messed went out on my same modem so i disable it and just plugged in my router and let the other router handle the wireless
    rig-NZXT source 210 elite --serv-- norco 270 2u---------------htpc-apex htpc case
    2500k 4.5ghz 1.3v------------------ opteron 2419 6-core--------------------e6600 @ 3.0ghz
    p67-ud4 ------------------------------ h8dmi-2 --------------------------- gigabyte g41
    8gb gskill 2x4 1600 --------4x4gb samsung ddr2 ECC -----------2x2b ddr3 1600
    xfx r9-280x black ----------------- onboard -----------------------------------HD 5450
    corsair hx850-------------------------antec vp-450----------------------------------275w came with case
    custom loop --------------------------socket f 2u passive ---------------------xigmatek durin
    win 7x64------------------------------server 2012 r2 datacenter--------------win 7 64 bit
    steam user name : Wagex (you happy bro?) HEAT
    "You can't get magical Harry Potter temps with big overclocks, PHYSICS has a lot to do with it." -conumdrum

  9. #9
    Member grumperfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    2,336
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluefalcon13 View Post
    Yup, it runs the wan IP as a bridged interface, but the uverse router still is fully functional. Additionally, you can still plug in cable boxes on the Ethernet ports on the uverse router.
    If the residence's STB's were installed with coax instead of ethernet, you can even hook a system or console directly into the STB via ethernet for a connection. That's how we had the xbox 360 set up at my old house as it was in another room.
    Desktop: i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz w/ TR HR-02 + SD 120x38mm // Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P // MSI R9 280X 3GB
    16GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600mhz // Samsung 830 256GB // 6TB // Thermaltake Armor // Corsair TX750
    Server: Q6600 G0 // EP35-DS3R // 4GB DDR2 // 4850 512MB // 840Pro 128GB // 4.25TB // Corsair TX650
    Laptop: Latitude D630 // C2M T7300 // 4GB DDR2 // X3100 // Samsung 830 128GB
    Smoothwall: P4 2.4C // 1GB DDR // AOpen MX4GVR // 20GB // Corsair CX430
    I like HEAT

  10. #10
    Bluefalcon13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    935
    Quote Originally Posted by grumperfish View Post
    If the residence's STB's were installed with coax instead of ethernet, you can even hook a system or console directly into the STB via ethernet for a connection. That's how we had the xbox 360 set up at my old house as it was in another room.
    LOL, that is how my Samsung DVD player is hooked up... Only thing I have been too lazy to find out, is if it needs a cross-over for connecting a 'computer' device (aka cheapo blu-ray player w/ what is most-likely a non-autosensing nic)... one of these days I'll stop being lazy and figure it out, but the updates on the player seem to take ages (could be the poo cpu running the thing though...). It would make sense to need a cross-over, or should I say, perform optimally over a cross-over, as those are supposed to hook into the switch-ports on the uverse gateway....
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
    Asus M5A97 Vanilla
    2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
    eVGA GTX670 2gb
    Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
    Antec Three Hundred Case
    Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

    Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

    Heatware

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA (Springfield, Vermont)
    Posts
    5,351
    Quote Originally Posted by ati View Post
    Just got U-Verse High Speed 10mbps/1mbps.
    Your UVerse is the same thing as ADSL2.

    Definitely don't look like VDSL!

    I doubt that plan is better than FairPoint.
    (FairPoint's probably still using old copper lines, because they took over Verizon's DSL in New England, in New Hampshire and probably Maine.) (Shame on AT&T)
    (Where the downloads are low, but the upload is up to about 800 Kbps or higher.)
    (Don't know if that helps a whole lot.)

    I thought you should be getting 12+ Mb down for UVerse.
    In fact, some with UVerse appear to be doing better than mine!
    Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 05-16-12 at 04:07 PM.
    Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

    Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
    -ICH10R
    - eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


    " holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
    "Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
    "I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
    "Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
    "NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •