Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8

    1866 MHz Memory posting as 1600 in Amd overdrive

    System specs are in signature. Amd Overdrive posts the memory frequency as 800 MHz, but it should as 933 correct?
    Where do I need to go in Bios to make it recognize this?

    First build so very new to this.

    Appreciate any guidance,

    Mike
    - Rosewill Challenger Case
    - GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 AM3+ AMD 970 Mobo
    - MSI Radeon HD 6850 1GB 256-bit GPU
    - G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1866 MHz
    - AMD FX-8120 3.1GHz Socket AM3+
    - Crucial 64 GB SSD

    Less than 650 USD? I'm happy with that

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    redduc900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    16,747
    DRAM Configuration--> Change "Set Memory Clock" option to Manual--> Change "Memory Clock" to x9.33 (200MHz CPU Frequency / HT Ref Clock x 9.33 = DDR3-1866), or you could try enabling the DRAM E.O.C.P option on the M.I.T. page.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8
    I tried the 9.33 x but it failed to boot? But all my components stated they can run 1866 ( not even as an O.C). I'll look into this EOCP, but whats MIT? Too many acronymns for me

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    redduc900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    16,747
    If it fails to POST at DDR3-1866, then you'll probably need to bump NB voltage and / or CPU NB VID voltage. And M.I.T. stands for MB Intelligent Tweaker.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    I have the same board and the same problem when I try all that it says write image to bios I will try what you said Red
    AMD FX-8320
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
    16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
    Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
    OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
    2TB Western Digital
    Cooler Master HAF912
    Memorex Dual layer Burner
    950 Watt Rockfish Power supply

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    tried everything the only way I can get it to work is to make the fsb like 234 but someone here told me with the fx you dont increase the fsb on the fx chip just use the multiplier
    AMD FX-8320
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
    16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
    Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
    OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
    2TB Western Digital
    Cooler Master HAF912
    Memorex Dual layer Burner
    950 Watt Rockfish Power supply

  7. #7
    Senior Member trents's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Centralia, WA
    Posts
    13,912
    More than likely you will need to manually set the timings for the memory and maybe the voltage as well. Most motherboards don't have an Auto setting for these things for 1866 memory. 1866 is an XMP profile, "xtreme memory profile" and as such is really the overclocked mode of the memory.
    CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
    Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
    Cooler: Swiftech H320
    RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
    GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
    Case: NZXT Source 530
    PSU: OCZ 750W
    Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


    Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    I have tried all of that didnt have this problem with the same board you have Trent but this gigabyte board is giving me a headache lol
    AMD FX-8320
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
    16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
    Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
    OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
    2TB Western Digital
    Cooler Master HAF912
    Memorex Dual layer Burner
    950 Watt Rockfish Power supply

  9. #9
    Registered nursingZombie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    58
    U need to post cpu-z tabs for us to really know... CPU, spd, memory,main board..? I can't remember wo looking.....I'm on my iPad atm
    Win7 Home Edition
    AMD 1100T oc (wc) @ 4.21/4.783- 21.0@1.4625v
    Crosshair4 Formula / Corsair TX750 PSU
    16gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz @1.72500v
    74g Raptor 10,000 rpm-s2 / 1TB WD Caviar Green-s2
    Crossfired 2x 6870 oc (air) @ 925core/1150mem
    HafX case, SwifTech Ultima watercooling with mod
    Arctic Silver CMQ2-25G / Distilled h20 w pt nuke.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    amd fx-8120 16gigs of ddr3-2133 timings are set at 11-11-11-31-38 mainboard is Gigabyte 970A-UD3 in the bios I have it set in profile as ddr 2000 and memory clock at 1600 if I go above that to 1866 it will not boot.I wish my ASUS board would not of went out never had this problem with it
    AMD FX-8320
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
    16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
    Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
    OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
    2TB Western Digital
    Cooler Master HAF912
    Memorex Dual layer Burner
    950 Watt Rockfish Power supply

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8
    I got it to work on mine. Updated BIOS to latest edition (F9) and just set it 9.33x.

    Didn't touch the timings, but I don't quite understand what they mean. Does changing them increase performance, and what setting? But does it affect useful lifetime of memory?

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    I thought you and I had the same I have the ud3 maybe they will make the new bios for mine to be able to do what you were able to F5 is the latest bios for me
    AMD FX-8320
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
    16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
    Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
    OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
    2TB Western Digital
    Cooler Master HAF912
    Memorex Dual layer Burner
    950 Watt Rockfish Power supply

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8
    Yea man, I saw that our mob differ. that sucks, try out some of the advice redduc900 gave maybe.
    - Rosewill Challenger Case
    - GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 AM3+ AMD 970 Mobo
    - MSI Radeon HD 6850 1GB 256-bit GPU
    - G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1866 MHz
    - AMD FX-8120 3.1GHz Socket AM3+
    - Crucial 64 GB SSD

    Less than 650 USD? I'm happy with that

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    I have tried everything I have even called them and written them with no luck when I had my ASUS board wish microcenter would not have fried it it would let me run my memory at 2133 never a problem with it till microcenter was replacing my power supply I bought from them and the guy overclocked it when testing it and over heated the board and cpu they gave me this board for messing up mine and a new cpu
    AMD FX-8320
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
    16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
    Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
    OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
    2TB Western Digital
    Cooler Master HAF912
    Memorex Dual layer Burner
    950 Watt Rockfish Power supply

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    Well I wrote Gigabyte they tell me it will only run 2 modules at 1866 the fx cpu so i took 2 of my memory modules out and set it to 1866 like they said and it booted I had a Asus board that would run all 4 memory modules at 2133 before I got this board as a replacement from Microcenter when they blew up my Asus board for the second time they said it was a upgrade from my M5A97 board beggining to think not
    AMD FX-8320
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
    16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
    Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
    OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
    2TB Western Digital
    Cooler Master HAF912
    Memorex Dual layer Burner
    950 Watt Rockfish Power supply

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    Koch are you able to run 4 sticks of memory at 1866mhz? after your bios upgrade
    AMD FX-8320
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
    16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
    Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
    OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
    2TB Western Digital
    Cooler Master HAF912
    Memorex Dual layer Burner
    950 Watt Rockfish Power supply

  17. #17
    Premium Member #15




    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    447
    Quote Originally Posted by taz4xlife View Post
    Koch are you able to run 4 sticks of memory at 1866mhz? after your bios upgrade
    I'm pretty sure FX is limited to running two channels at 1866, can anyone confirm this?
    i7 4770k @ Stock for now, Corsair 600T, H70 Cooler
    16gb Crucial Ballstix Tactical Low Profile CL8 1.35v
    Plextor M3 128GB SSD F/W 1.07
    Samsung 830 128gb
    2TB Hitachi 64mb cache
    MSI GTX 770 Gaming
    MSI Z87 M Power
    Heatware Profile

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40
    that is what gigabyte told me when I wrote them
    AMD FX-8320
    ASUS Sabertooth 990fx R2.0 Motherboard
    16gigs DDR3 1866 G.SKILL Sniper Series (4x4)
    Gigabyte GV-R795WF3-3GD AMD Radeon HD 7950 3072MB GDDR5
    OCZ Agilty SSD 60gig x2 RAID 0
    2TB Western Digital
    Cooler Master HAF912
    Memorex Dual layer Burner
    950 Watt Rockfish Power supply

  19. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    This happened to me.
    I have M5A97 mobo 4170 Cpu Corsair Vengeance 16GB 2x8GB 1866 modules installed 1 per channel.Board takes up to 32gb.
    If I set it to 1600Mhz at stock 4.2Ghz its fine.
    If I overclock with Asus Auto Tune it gives me 4611Mhz Cpu 1446Mhz Ram best it can get stable.
    Their SPD is 1333, but run at 1600 fine.But if I set them to 1866 it crashes with overclock failed.
    So I guess to get them to run at 1866 you need to tweak it a lot manually?
    But seriously will it make any performance difference?
    I notice none between 1333 or 1600 or overclocked at 1446 no difference.
    I think it means they run UP TO 1866, not @ 1866, so you have to tweak it up manually so you will only get something like 1847.
    Which is a waste of time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •