Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011

    Unable to play video on youtube + Firefox

    [SOLVED]


    Hello everyone;

    I'm using Firefox 13, W7.
    I was watching a couple video on youtube, when I open another one and instead of the video was a black screen, I then did a right click on it and it said "animation is not charged" (or something close) my first step was to reload the page but it's the same thing... I then went to a previous tab where a video was loaded and I try to play it but it didn't work even after reloading.

    I reinstalled Java, Adobe flash player, firefox and still not working.
    Video work's on dailymotion with firefox
    I deactivated Adblock, and it's the same.

    I then tried to watch the youtube video on IE, and it work but it was kind of weird, because I couldn't pause the video I don't know if it's recurent on IE (never use it).
    I'm guessing it's a link between youtube and firefox....

    Any advice ?
    Last edited by DHP; 06-10-12 at 06:00 AM.
    i5-2500k, P8P67 PRO Asus, 6950 2Gb, G.Skill 2x2Gb 1600mhz, CM 690 II Advanced.

  2. #2
    Premium Member #21


    Jmtyra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dallas/Fort-Worth
    Author Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    Very strange...anything else on your machine acting odd?
    What AV are you using on your machine?

    Oh, and try disabling all of your Firefox addons, and see if you still have the error.
    Last edited by Jmtyra; 06-10-12 at 12:32 AM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    What's AV ?

    I did disable ALL addons

    This is also something weird. Do you see the problem there(on the picture) ? (This is me going from the tab I was writing right here to the youtube video and you can clearly see that what was on this page stayed in place of the youtube video...) Kind of weird ain't it ?


    Edit: Ok so I did something new. I uninstall flash player, then I went on youtube and obviously Firefox told me there was a missing pluging (flash) and by there recommendations I reinstalled it, and right after that the video on THAT page was working, I then went to another open tab where a video was, But it didn't work even after reloading the pages and restating firefox I then tried to open a new video on youtube but it didn't work but EVEN after re-opening firefox the video where I reinstalled flash WORK'S even after restarting the pc. So now I have ONE WORKING VIDEO ON YOUTUBE (awesome:/ )
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by DHP; 06-10-12 at 05:21 AM.
    i5-2500k, P8P67 PRO Asus, 6950 2Gb, G.Skill 2x2Gb 1600mhz, CM 690 II Advanced.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    IT WORKS !

    I decided to take the problem further by starting my virtual machine with W8 installing firefox + flash on it and I launched a video on youtube, and it was working wich kind of directed me toward the fact that it was Firefox the problem.

    So on my real machine I reinstalled (once more ) firefox but this time after reinstalling I didn't upload my profile to see if it was my setting and this time around video on youtube were working. I then back up my profil completely expecting the video not to work but it did....

    So I don't know now what the problem was exactly. All I know is that it works so ^^
    i5-2500k, P8P67 PRO Asus, 6950 2Gb, G.Skill 2x2Gb 1600mhz, CM 690 II Advanced.

  5. #5
    Premium Member #21


    Jmtyra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dallas/Fort-Worth
    Author Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    Hey, awesome, you got it working!

    (AV is antivirus, btw)

  6. #6
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    I've marked the thread [SOLVED] since you got it figured out. You can mark your own threads as solved by using the "Thread Tools" just above your first post.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by Jmtyra View Post
    Hey, awesome, you got it working!

    (AV is antivirus, btw)
    Thx.

    Quote Originally Posted by thideras View Post
    I've marked the thread [SOLVED] since you got it figured out. You can mark your own threads as solved by using the "Thread Tools" just above your first post.
    Thx. I was trying to edit the title but I couldn't find it.
    i5-2500k, P8P67 PRO Asus, 6950 2Gb, G.Skill 2x2Gb 1600mhz, CM 690 II Advanced.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •