Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member JimmyG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,345

    Network connections on Win XP

    I really feel stupid. I am trying to load Win XP on an old Pentium III Dell computer. I have installed the OS, but it does not want to install the ethernet network card. It says it can't find a driver.

    I also have a Netgear WP311 wireless card installed, but I can't seem to connect it to my wireless network.

    I have been trying everything I can think of and can't get connected to the network.

    All the rest of my computers are running Win7.

    Any help would be apprectiated!
    Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***

  2. #2
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,374
    If it doesn't have the driver, you would need to download it and transfer it to that system. This is pretty straightforward unless I'm missing something.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  3. #3
    Member JimmyG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,345
    Quote Originally Posted by thideras View Post
    If it doesn't have the driver, you would need to download it and transfer it to that system. This is pretty straightforward unless I'm missing something.
    I bought the ethernet card over the internet. It came without driver software and I have not been able to find a driver.

    The card has this identifier: 24761 POTHPCIXAD01 [NI J 872]. It is a generic PCI LAN Card made in China. It has a statement that says "Software Support" and it lists every OS known to man.
    Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***

  4. #4
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,374
    What is the device ID? You can see it in the device manager.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  5. #5
    Member JimmyG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,345
    Quote Originally Posted by thideras View Post
    What is the device ID? You can see it in the device manager.
    I have 2 LAN cards the first came with the DELL Dimension 4100. It's ID =
    PCI\VEN_168C&DEV_5E001388&REV_01\4&22656C78

    The second card was purchase over the internet because I thought the first might be bad. It's ID =
    PCI\VEN_168C&DEV_0013&SUBSYS_5E001385&REV_01\4&226 56C78
    Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***

  6. #6
    Disabled Pinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Narf City, USA
    Posts
    6,032
    The PCI card appears to be resold through "everydaysource", which resells chinese junk. I'd say cut your losses and get a real card.

    Are you using the built-in windows XP wifi app (SP3) or the one included with the linksys wifi adapter? I've had several issues with linksys software in the past.

    Copy the linksys folder found in c:\Program Files to your desktop, then uninstall the linksys card from device manager and reboot. Connect the wifi card, when it asks for a driver point it to the folder on the desktop you copied. It should install just the driver (no linksys wireless management software) and we'll see if the built in windows software can get you on wifi.

  7. #7
    Member JimmyG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,345
    Quote Originally Posted by Pinky View Post
    The PCI card appears to be resold through "everydaysource", which resells chinese junk. I'd say cut your losses and get a real card.

    Are you using the built-in windows XP wifi app (SP3) or the one included with the linksys wifi adapter? I've had several issues with linksys software in the past.

    Copy the linksys folder found in c:\Program Files to your desktop, then uninstall the linksys card from device manager and reboot. Connect the wifi card, when it asks for a driver point it to the folder on the desktop you copied. It should install just the driver (no linksys wireless management software) and we'll see if the built in windows software can get you on wifi.
    I'm using the built in app. But, I don't see any wifi connections. The screen is blank.
    Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***

  8. #8
    Member JimmyG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,345

    solved

    After hitting another dozen roadblocks, I finally got my wireless card working and was able to connect to the internet.

    Thanks for all your help!
    Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •