Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    162

    Possible Catalyst Issue?

    When I use CCC to extend the desktop onto two screens I get a weird box with a couple small arrows (can't see them in pic but they are where the arrow points) in the middle of the secondary screen. When I duplicate the desktop it's not there, only when I extend. Doesn't matter what background I use...and yes I tried resetting numerous times. Ideas?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    CPU/HSF: AMD FX-4100 / Xigmatek Gaia, MX-2 paste
    MOBO: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
    RAM: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
    GRAPHICS: MSI 5770 "Twin Frozr" 1GB DDR5 -- HP w2408 24" 1920x1200; Shimian Q270 27" 2560x1440
    PSU: XFX PRO850W XXX Edition Semi-Modular 80 Plus Silver
    STORAGE: OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 1TB, 32MB cache; 2 x WD Green 2TB; WD Green 2.5 TB; 2 x WD Green 3TB; WD My Book Essential 1TB Ext HDD
    OS: Windows 7 64 Pro
    CASE: NZXT Phantom, black w/green trim
    FANS: Out-2 x 200mm, 1 x 120mm In-1 x 140mm, 2 x 120mm
    MISC: A bunch of pretty little green LEDs lol

  2. #2
    Benching Team Leader
    Grabbed Senior
    Janus67's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ohio State
    Posts
    12,168
    Can you take a picture with a camera?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    162
    Quote Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post
    Can you take a picture with a camera?
    That IS a picture taken with a camera. Guess I should have changed backgrounds to see the square better huh? lol It's that square you see the arrow pointing to. I'll change backgrounds when I get back home and resubmit the pic.
    CPU/HSF: AMD FX-4100 / Xigmatek Gaia, MX-2 paste
    MOBO: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
    RAM: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
    GRAPHICS: MSI 5770 "Twin Frozr" 1GB DDR5 -- HP w2408 24" 1920x1200; Shimian Q270 27" 2560x1440
    PSU: XFX PRO850W XXX Edition Semi-Modular 80 Plus Silver
    STORAGE: OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 1TB, 32MB cache; 2 x WD Green 2TB; WD Green 2.5 TB; 2 x WD Green 3TB; WD My Book Essential 1TB Ext HDD
    OS: Windows 7 64 Pro
    CASE: NZXT Phantom, black w/green trim
    FANS: Out-2 x 200mm, 1 x 120mm In-1 x 140mm, 2 x 120mm
    MISC: A bunch of pretty little green LEDs lol

  4. #4
    Benching Team Leader
    Grabbed Senior
    Janus67's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Ohio State
    Posts
    12,168
    Okay, I saw it (I couldn't see it on my phone previously). I was more looking for the arrows that are in the square that you mention than just a black box. Honestly I'm not sure. I assume with each monitor by themselves (the other disconnected) it works just fine?

    Maybe something weird with eyefinity? Have you tried newer/older drivers?
    Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
    Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


    Folding User Stats

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    162
    Here's a better look at just the box area with a white background if it helps. Yeah, single monitor works fine, and actually spanning the desktop using W7 utilities does NOT have that box, only when using CCC. Weird. I honestly haven't checked the driver version yet because I know that sometimes having the latest and greatest for CCC isn't necessarily the best idea and I wanted to see if someone else had ran into this previously.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    CPU/HSF: AMD FX-4100 / Xigmatek Gaia, MX-2 paste
    MOBO: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
    RAM: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
    GRAPHICS: MSI 5770 "Twin Frozr" 1GB DDR5 -- HP w2408 24" 1920x1200; Shimian Q270 27" 2560x1440
    PSU: XFX PRO850W XXX Edition Semi-Modular 80 Plus Silver
    STORAGE: OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 1TB, 32MB cache; 2 x WD Green 2TB; WD Green 2.5 TB; 2 x WD Green 3TB; WD My Book Essential 1TB Ext HDD
    OS: Windows 7 64 Pro
    CASE: NZXT Phantom, black w/green trim
    FANS: Out-2 x 200mm, 1 x 120mm In-1 x 140mm, 2 x 120mm
    MISC: A bunch of pretty little green LEDs lol

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    162
    Problem solved....sorta. I don't know where the conflict is, but it's not actually CCC. It's ASUS AI causing the box to appear. Again, it doesn't appear when I span using Windows, only with CCC, which is what led me to believe it was CCC. However, when I opened AI the box disappeared. When I closed it, it reappeared. Not worried now that I know it's not my video software.
    CPU/HSF: AMD FX-4100 / Xigmatek Gaia, MX-2 paste
    MOBO: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
    RAM: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
    GRAPHICS: MSI 5770 "Twin Frozr" 1GB DDR5 -- HP w2408 24" 1920x1200; Shimian Q270 27" 2560x1440
    PSU: XFX PRO850W XXX Edition Semi-Modular 80 Plus Silver
    STORAGE: OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 1TB, 32MB cache; 2 x WD Green 2TB; WD Green 2.5 TB; 2 x WD Green 3TB; WD My Book Essential 1TB Ext HDD
    OS: Windows 7 64 Pro
    CASE: NZXT Phantom, black w/green trim
    FANS: Out-2 x 200mm, 1 x 120mm In-1 x 140mm, 2 x 120mm
    MISC: A bunch of pretty little green LEDs lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •