Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    ChasR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    7,368
    There is a program called qfix that will repair a corrupt queue. Run it in your fah directory and see if it works.
    Last edited by ChasR; 07-03-12 at 06:54 PM.

    All ppd from friends and family. Many thanks to HayesK for his support and congrats on being the #1 Folder on Team 32. Special thanks to ChrisC and ColinC


    Folding User Stats

  2. #22
    Folding Monk belorsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,537
    TSC Russia to overtake us in 5.9 months.

  3. #23
    Ramonetb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    35
    qfix produces the following:



    entry 4, status 0, address 128.143.231.201:8080
    entry 5, status 0, address 128.143.231.201:8080
    entry 6, status 0, address 128.143.231.201:8080
    entry 7, status 0, address 130.237.232.237:8080
    Found results <work/wuresults_07.dat>: proj 6138, run 34972, clone 15427, gen 19808
    -- queue entry: proj 6901, run 24, clone 8, gen 78
    -- doesn't match queue entry
    entry 8, status 0, address 130.237.232.237:8080
    entry 9, status 0, address 128.143.231.201:8080
    entry 0, status 2, address 130.237.232.237:8080
    Found results <work/wuresults_00.dat>: proj 39463, run 5154, clone 784, gen 19803
    -- queue entry: proj 6901, run 13, clone 14, gen 93
    -- doesn't match queue entry
    entry 1, status 0, address 128.143.231.201:8080
    Found results <work/wuresults_01.dat>: proj 28260, run 33825, clone 27728, gen 20265
    -- queue entry: proj 8101, run 9, clone 9, gen 18
    -- doesn't match queue entry
    entry 2, status 2, address 130.237.232.237:8080
    Found results <work/wuresults_02.dat>: proj 39463, run 5154, clone 784, gen 19803
    -- queue entry: proj 6901, run 13, clone 14, gen 93
    -- doesn't match queue entry
    entry 3, status 1, address 128.143.231.201:8080
    File is OK



    What's worse, the fresh install jobs have completed and none of them are transmitting either. I'm now also encountering issues with connecting to remote servers I need to work on. I'm going up the network chain now to ask the powers-that-be to double check the recent power outage didn't hurt their systems.

    At this point, it seems the big cluster folding is over. Sorry it couldn't have lasted longer, guys. Technical issues are evil.
    Intel Core2 Q6600 2.4GHz @ 3.0GHz \ GA-965P-DS3
    ___________________________________________

    Folding User Stats

  4. #24
    Very Welcoming Senior
    Premium Member #11

    'Cuda340's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Folding@Home
    Posts
    3,107
    Hope you get things sorted.

  5. #25
    Folding Monk belorsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,537
    Quote Originally Posted by 'Cuda340 View Post
    Hope you get things sorted.
    Apparently something got sorted out. He's up over 9 mil since the 6pm update last night. Woot!

  6. #26
    Super Moderator
    Audioaficionado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Medford, Orygun
    Posts
    10,985
    This is going to be interesting
    .....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
    .......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint audioaficionado
    Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
    Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
    Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
    Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
    Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

    You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
    Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

  7. #27
    Ramonetb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    35


    I haven't touched anything. I was so frustrated I decided to sleep on the problem. And now some units are sending? Some still aren't.

    But I did run into something weird. Prompted by your suggestion, Rpkole, I copied the entire folding directory to a thumb drive and tried sending the work units from my home machine. Now, Chasr, I know that you said we can't send these in from alternate machines anymore but... follow me on this.

    On my home system, I booted from a CentOS 6.2 live disc (it being the OS the cluster is running). When trying to execute the fah6 binary, I received the error "unable to execute binary." Even after downloading the program again and replacing "fah6" it refused to execute.

    After doing a quick internet search, I came across the post of another user having a similar issue. He resolved it by downloading the previous version. The binary giving me fits is 6.34. The previous one is 6.02. I downloaded this and attempted to send the work units.... AND IT WORKED! They were sent in.

    Of course, whether or not they count for anything, I'm not sure. But I didn't receive any rejection errors (other than the one unsent unit past its deadline ). So, today, I plan on copying all current unsent units from the old folding directories to an external drive and attempting to send them from home after work. I'm hoping, though they're 4 days old, that they will still count for something.

    This whole situation has me

    I suppose the real test will be if the current units being worked on will return without issue. They should be done sometime tomorrow.
    Intel Core2 Q6600 2.4GHz @ 3.0GHz \ GA-965P-DS3
    ___________________________________________

    Folding User Stats

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •