Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    242

    AsRock 970 Extreme 4 error 54

    Hi. I have AsRock 970 Extreme 4, (all specs below) and recently from nowhere I start getting POST error 54 (meaning: Unspecified memory initialization error).

    I check RAM for errors, none came out. Reset CMOS also nothing.

    This error appears and after few resets it is gone.

    Any ideas what the problem may be
    CPU AMD FX8120 @4 GHz; MOBO AsRock 970 Extreme4; COOLER Noctua NH-D14; MONITOR ACER 24"; PSU OCZ ZT750
    GPU Gigabyte GTX660Ti 2GB WF2; CASE Antec 1100; KEYBOARD Filco MajestTouch2 Cherry Brown; MOUSE Gigabyte Krypton 8200DPI

  2. #2
    Senior Member trents's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Centralia, WA
    Posts
    13,981
    Do you have the ram running at stock frequencies and voltages or is it overclocked? Have you run a long Prime95 blend test to check the ram?
    CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
    Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
    Cooler: Swiftech H320
    RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
    GPU: Sapphire Radeon R9 280X
    Case: NZXT Source 530
    PSU: OCZ 750W
    Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


    Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    242
    Stock voltage 1.65 and latency on1600MHz

    Run ram check on Windows Memory Diagnistics

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    -->
    redduc900's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    16,749
    If you haven't already, try updating the BIOS to the latest rev. 1.80. And assuming the 8GB kit is 2 x 4GB, which two DIMM slots are the modules installed in?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8
    I have a similar problem with my asrock board. For some reason if I have ram installed in the first 2 slots the computer will not post, but if i use the last 2 the cmputer runs fine. Just try one dimm in different slots and see what works. A bios update might also help, but I think just some ram slots are going bad.

  6. #6
    Senior Member trents's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Centralia, WA
    Posts
    13,981
    I know some will pounce on this and disagree with me but my experience is a lot of motherboards just don't like that 1.65 high voltage DDR3 ram. They are much happier with the 1.5v stuff. Try running the ram at 1333 and 1.5v.
    CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
    Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
    Cooler: Swiftech H320
    RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
    GPU: Sapphire Radeon R9 280X
    Case: NZXT Source 530
    PSU: OCZ 750W
    Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


    Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6

  7. #7
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA (Springfield, Vermont)
    Posts
    5,356
    And check the PSU caps for a precaution, in case they started bulging.

    It likely has Capxon caps and it's hard to tell how they can hold up.

    Some people report them sucking and others report them doing fine.

    Unfortunately, the VP450s probably don't use Rubycon or United Chemicon.

    So I have to keep checking them.
    Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

    Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
    -ICH10R
    - eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


    " holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
    "Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
    "I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
    "Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
    "NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    242
    Sorry for absence. I was on holiday in Exmouth (WA) Australia and there was no connectivity to outside world.
    redduc900@ I have 1.70 with the slot A2, B2 (Dual Channel RAM) as the total is
    [A1][A2][B1][B2]
    yunk3r@ I tried that, didn't work
    trents@ also tried, also get the error, but in 1333 I also get Microcode Loading Error
    RJARRRPCGP@ it has CapXon and Teapo caps and they look good.

    For now after few restarts it works. As it is personal use machine it's ok. Thank you for help
    CPU AMD FX8120 @4 GHz; MOBO AsRock 970 Extreme4; COOLER Noctua NH-D14; MONITOR ACER 24"; PSU OCZ ZT750
    GPU Gigabyte GTX660Ti 2GB WF2; CASE Antec 1100; KEYBOARD Filco MajestTouch2 Cherry Brown; MOUSE Gigabyte Krypton 8200DPI

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •