Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Author Profile

    Forget new features, Windows 8 will run 16-Bit Apps! RTM release 1st week of Aug

    EDIT: Awwwww what a let down. Turns out this feature is only present in 32-Bit version of Windows 8! It's not a feature at all. 16-Bit apps I wanted worked under 32-Bit Windows XP and Windows 7 anyway.
    ================================================== ================================




    That is only three weeks from now.

    Hopefully it will be available on MSDN and TechNet shortly after Release To Manufacturing version is complete in the first week of August.

    Control Panel > (on top right) Small Icons > 16-bit Application Support > Enable


    The only reason I am still on 32-Bit Windows is because I couldn't run 16-Bit Apps on 64-Bit Windows. Finally I can switch to 64-Bit OS and still run old-skool apps!
    Last edited by c627627; 12-15-12 at 10:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Vacationing to find my sanity Mutterator
    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Neat feature... for the 1% who may still run 16 bit apps?

    Regardless, MetroUI /end game for me.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  3. #3

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Author Profile
    The only thing I can say is that Windows 7 hit the stores in October of 2009, it had no classic shell buttons and by November of 2009 we had a third party add on re-enabling them:

    Name:  Toolbar.jpg
Views: 670
Size:  48.1 KB


    So why not Classic Desktop with Classic Start Menu with classic features add-on for Windows 8?

    Someone like this guy should already be working on it: http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/history.html



    There is no way we are going to have Windows 8 without the ability to make it look like Windows 7.... eventually.

  4. #4
    Premium Member #13

    wagex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    newkirk, oklahoma
    Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by c627627 View Post
    The only thing I can say is that Windows 7 hit the stores in October of 2009, it had no classic shell buttons and by November of 2009 we had a third party add on re-enabling them:

    Name:  Toolbar.jpg
Views: 670
Size:  48.1 KB


    So why not Classic Desktop with Classic Start Menu with classic features add-on for Windows 8?

    Someone like this guy should already be working on it: http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/history.html



    There is no way we are going to have Windows 8 without the ability to make it look like Windows 7.... eventually.
    im running the classic shell on win8 in a vm here at work and it works great but i kidna digg metro but thats a whole different thread
    rig-NZXT source 210 elite --serv-- norco 270 2u-------------------htpc-apex htpc case------lan rig lian-li pc-q07
    2500k 4.5ghz 1.3v------------------ opteron 2419 6-core-------------------i3-2120-------------i5-2400
    p67-ud4 ------------------------------ h8dmi-2 --------------------------- gigabyte h61-----------foxconn h61
    8gb gskill ripjaws 2x4 1600 ------4x4gb samsung ddr2 ECC ------1x2gb ddr3 1600-------2x4gb ddr3 1600 ripjaws
    xfx r9-280x black ----------------- onboard ---------------------------------HD 5450-------------GTX 750TI SC
    corsair hx850-------------------------antec vp-450------------------275w came with case------ corsair 430M
    custom loop --------------------------socket f 2u passive --------------stock intel cooler-------lenovo 1155 hs w 4500rpm pwm delta
    win 7x64------------------------------server 2012 r2 datacenter----------win 7 64 bit-----------win 7 x64
    steam user name : Wagex (you happy bro?) HEAT
    "You can't get magical Harry Potter temps with big overclocks, PHYSICS has a lot to do with it." -conumdrum

  5. #5

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Author Profile
    Right.

    But all this time people were complaining about the interface and you're saying all the while the old Classic Shell add-on worked under Windows 8? That's great news.

  6. #6
    Disabled Pinky's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Narf City, USA
    Heatware Profile
    I'm with you, they will either cave to buyer pressure and include a way of using 'classic' views as a display option, or someone will make one. I'm also thinking there will be a Win8 Pro for ARM tablets released sooner than later. Once that's a reality I'll be snagging an adequate tab, rooting, and adding win8 to it.

  7. #7

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Author Profile
    Three weeks and counting, just be careful with any leaked releases which may have malware already built in. Got to get RTM from MSDN or TechNet or other official Microsoft source.

    See if you know a friend with access. Hopefully we can ReArm until October?

  8. #8
    Vacationing to find my sanity Mutterator
    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by c627627 View Post
    The only thing I can say is that Windows 7 hit the stores in October of 2009, it had no classic shell buttons and by November of 2009 we had a third party add on re-enabling them:

    Name:  Toolbar.jpg
Views: 670
Size:  48.1 KB


    So why not Classic Desktop with Classic Start Menu with classic features add-on for Windows 8?

    Someone like this guy should already be working on it: http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/history.html



    There is no way we are going to have Windows 8 without the ability to make it look like Windows 7.... eventually.
    +1 no doubt. I will catch up with it if its worth it for benchmarking, or when that happens.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  9. #9
    Member Pvt.Dancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Wilsonville, OR
    When it hits Technet Ill be all over it and start running benchmarks some synthetics and some games and see if there is any reason to go that way or not.
    Main Rig
    Mobo: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme CPU: Intel I7 2600K @ 4.8 GHZ Vcore 1.48 Cooling: Custom water cooling 3x120 rad, EK supreme HF full copper, EK 150 basic res, Koolance PMP-450 High-flow Pump RAM:16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300 GFX: ASUS GTX 690 PSU: Corsair HX 850 Case: Corsair 800D

    Server
    CPU: 2x Xeon x5550 Memory: 48GB DDR3 1333 ECC REG 8x QR HDD's: 3x 15k SAS 350GB Raid 5 & 3x 7200 RPM SAS 1TB Raid 5

  10. #10

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Author Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
    Neat feature... for the 1% who may still run 16 bit apps?
    It's not the quantity...



    I'll be curious to find out if there are any downsides to enabling this feature on a 64-Bit OS?

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Audioaficionado's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Medford, Orygun
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    You can run a 16bit guest OS in a VM on a 64bit host OS. I wonder if they figured out how to do that running 16bit code within the 64bit OS in some kind of virtualization space without a VM?
    .....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
    .......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint audioaficionado
    Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
    Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
    Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
    Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
    Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

    You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
    Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

  12. #12

    c(π*199780) Senior Member
    c627627's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Kansas
    Author Profile
    The most important question here is: are there any downsides?

    What does "enabling it" do to everything else?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •