Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Soulcatcher668's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,059

    Vram and multi monitors

    I know that Vram does not scale in crossfire applications and for single screen applications 3gigs is enough anyway.

    I run triple screens and here is what I was thinking.

    I have a 7970 DCii. If I put in one of the Sapphire 7970 toxic 6gig cards and use it as the primary card, will I be able to make use of the extra Vram?

    Is my logic faulty or is this a good route for triple screens?
    CPU/Mobo-2600K / Asus P8Z68 Gen3 Deluxe Laptop-Asus G73S
    GPU-Asus 680 DC ii 4 Gig/EVGA 680 4 Gig SLI goodness
    SSD/HDD-120 OCZ Agility, 256 OCZ Vector / Segate 1T
    Cooler-Custom loop
    Monitors-3x Asus 27" Surround goodness
    Case-Corsair 600T Graphite
    PSU-Corsair HX 850
    Folding User Stats

  2. #2
    Premium Member #13

    wagex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    newkirk, oklahoma
    Posts
    4,927
    your card is only as good as the best card from what ive heard, but afaik i was able to clock my two crossfire cards seperately from eachother and would effect performance. so it very well could work like that but i believe the memory will be what ever the lowest card is.
    rig-NZXT source 210 elite --serv-- norco 270 2u---------------htpc-apex htpc case
    2500k 4.5ghz 1.3v------------------ opteron 2419 6-core-------------------i3-2120
    p67-ud4 ------------------------------ h8dmi-2 --------------------------- gigabyte h61
    8gb gskill 2x4 1600 --------4x4gb samsung ddr2 ECC -----------1x2gb ddr3 1600
    xfx r9-280x black ----------------- onboard -----------------------------------HD 5450
    corsair hx850-------------------------antec vp-450----------------------------------275w came with case
    custom loop --------------------------socket f 2u passive ---------------------stock intel cooler
    win 7x64------------------------------server 2012 r2 datacenter--------------win 7 64 bit
    steam user name : Wagex (you happy bro?) HEAT
    "You can't get magical Harry Potter temps with big overclocks, PHYSICS has a lot to do with it." -conumdrum

  3. #3
    Soulcatcher668's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,059
    I thought crossfire used the Vram on the primary and ignored the crossfired card because that is where your outputs are.

    hmmm
    CPU/Mobo-2600K / Asus P8Z68 Gen3 Deluxe Laptop-Asus G73S
    GPU-Asus 680 DC ii 4 Gig/EVGA 680 4 Gig SLI goodness
    SSD/HDD-120 OCZ Agility, 256 OCZ Vector / Segate 1T
    Cooler-Custom loop
    Monitors-3x Asus 27" Surround goodness
    Case-Corsair 600T Graphite
    PSU-Corsair HX 850
    Folding User Stats

  4. #4
    5up3r m0d3r4t0r
    Overclockers.com Editor

    MattNo5ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    8,655
    The exact same data is put into the memory on each card, so 3GB is the most that can be used by each card because it's the max amount of one of the cards.
    i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

    My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

    Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build

  5. Thanks!

    wagex (08-31-12)

  6. #5
    Soulcatcher668's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,059
    *sigh I was just reading about that. My logic is faulty.

    So in order for it to work I would need two of the Toxic cards.

    Thanks for the replies and the smashing of my dreams.
    CPU/Mobo-2600K / Asus P8Z68 Gen3 Deluxe Laptop-Asus G73S
    GPU-Asus 680 DC ii 4 Gig/EVGA 680 4 Gig SLI goodness
    SSD/HDD-120 OCZ Agility, 256 OCZ Vector / Segate 1T
    Cooler-Custom loop
    Monitors-3x Asus 27" Surround goodness
    Case-Corsair 600T Graphite
    PSU-Corsair HX 850
    Folding User Stats

  7. #6
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,546
    For multimonitor setup like that, 3GB is fine for each card. The 6GB on the toxic is a MONUMENTAL rip off.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  8. #7
    Soulcatcher668's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,059
    True..... I just though I had found a use for one.

    I have been toying with the idea (read..deciding how much crap I'm willing to take from the wife.) of upgrading to the Catleap 27" monitors.
    CPU/Mobo-2600K / Asus P8Z68 Gen3 Deluxe Laptop-Asus G73S
    GPU-Asus 680 DC ii 4 Gig/EVGA 680 4 Gig SLI goodness
    SSD/HDD-120 OCZ Agility, 256 OCZ Vector / Segate 1T
    Cooler-Custom loop
    Monitors-3x Asus 27" Surround goodness
    Case-Corsair 600T Graphite
    PSU-Corsair HX 850
    Folding User Stats

  9. #8
    Senior Member Knufire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Terre Haute, IN
    Posts
    13,219
    3 Catleaps might max out 3GB of vRAM. It's close though. Hard to say as there's not much real data out there for vRAM usage.
    i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
    EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

    Secondary Rig:
    CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55


  10. #9
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,546
    Quote Originally Posted by Knufire View Post
    3 Catleaps might max out 3GB of vRAM. It's close though. Hard to say as there's not much real data out there for vRAM usage.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/P...31.html#memory

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  11. Thanks!

    Knufire (08-31-12), Soulcatcher668 (08-31-12)

  12. #10
    Soulcatcher668's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,059
    Very nice ..... thank you for the link.
    CPU/Mobo-2600K / Asus P8Z68 Gen3 Deluxe Laptop-Asus G73S
    GPU-Asus 680 DC ii 4 Gig/EVGA 680 4 Gig SLI goodness
    SSD/HDD-120 OCZ Agility, 256 OCZ Vector / Segate 1T
    Cooler-Custom loop
    Monitors-3x Asus 27" Surround goodness
    Case-Corsair 600T Graphite
    PSU-Corsair HX 850
    Folding User Stats

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •