Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK

    What is this VDDR in the BIOS?

    Right at the bottom highlighted. VDDR. i know what i think it is, but i want someone who knows what it is to say it.

    And is it unwise to mess with it?

    “The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill

  2. #2
    Senior Member


    Bobnova's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    I've seen it in other AMD boards as the voltage for the ram chip for the onboard graphics.
    That's the only place I've seen it on motherboards though.
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

    Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

    How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

    17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

  3. Thanks!

    Frakk (09-12-12)

  4. #3

  5. Thanks!

    Frakk (09-12-12)

  6. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    Quote Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
    It controls the memory power regulation circuitry voltage.
    eh? I think i like Bobnova's explanation

    Its what i thought it was, (GPU vRAM Voltage) now to pluck up the courage to play with it.

    Thanks guys
    “The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill

  7. #5
    Member kmo_9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm going to have to agree with redduc900 here.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/45

    VDDR, VDimm: Supply voltage to the memory on your motherboard.

    I've never seen a motherboard have the capability to adjust the voltage/overclock the integrated graphics from the bios.
    MOBO > AsRock X79 Extreme6
    CPU & Cooler > i7 4930k/Noctua D14
    RAM > 4/4GB Samsung MV-3V4G3D/US RAM(@ 1866mhz 10-10-10-24, 1.5v )
    PSU > CORSAIR TX850M
    GPU > Asus HD 7870 DirectCU II
    HDD > Crucial M4 128gb + Seagate 1TB Program Drive + 6TB assorted storage
    Sound Card > Asus Xonar Essance ST + Sennheiser HD555 (with foam removal mod)
    OS > Windows 7 x64
    Case > Fractal Define R3

  8. #6
    Senior Member


    Bobnova's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    Is that on the Sabertooth? If so there isn't any sideport memory so that's not it.

    It's not the memory voltage, that's higher up.
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

    Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

    How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

    17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

  9. #7
    Member
    TsunamiJuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Soviet Mexico
    Benching Profile
    what they said about it being the supplemental regulation voltage for memory circuts. Most boards tend to grey it out under the standard sets of options that most overclockers end up using for pushing chips.
    Get the hot dogs out, this baby's going up in Flames!!!
    Keeper Of The VaseAtone™
    Bobnova: humans need SMART functionality
    Deanzo: Matts hat is too high a res for the video feed, that is the issue

    Currently Doing Stupid OC tricks with A10 5800k @ A85X chipset
    Asus M4N82 nforce980a mb, Phenom II 940 be @ 6000.1mhz (Bobnova'd) , 4gb DDR2 1066
    Gigabyte a75-ud4h , 3870k @ 6016.7mhz, 2.358vcore
    Asus MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5899.7mhz Benching Rig *RIP* Died doing what it did best
    ASUS MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5.2ghz 1.49vcore, noctua NH-D14 2000
    AMD e350 Cold Fusion - IceCream Special Ln2 Pot (the most fun you can have 130$ and ln2)

  10. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    DRAM Voltage is the Voltage for my Memory modules (1.55v)
    It is the MOBO in my signature.

    This is the problem, there are so many settings in these things it becomes confusing about whats what, i can even over-volt and overclock the South Bridge in this thing, why would i want to do that?

    I'm back to square one, i don't know again lol, the best thing to do would be to Email ASUS, but my experience of there customer care, is that they don't know anything and don't care.

    The best MOBO's for AMD; IMHO, but hopeless customer care
    “The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill

  11. #9
    Member
    TsunamiJuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Soviet Mexico
    Benching Profile
    If you where running really high memory voltages like 1.8-1.9volts you would probably increase that vddr some. But for stock and most the time in general on an asus boards its not something most users needed to do. Since the Digipower its fairly good at compentation if you;ve sett it up into the more aggressive power states.
    Get the hot dogs out, this baby's going up in Flames!!!
    Keeper Of The VaseAtone™
    Bobnova: humans need SMART functionality
    Deanzo: Matts hat is too high a res for the video feed, that is the issue

    Currently Doing Stupid OC tricks with A10 5800k @ A85X chipset
    Asus M4N82 nforce980a mb, Phenom II 940 be @ 6000.1mhz (Bobnova'd) , 4gb DDR2 1066
    Gigabyte a75-ud4h , 3870k @ 6016.7mhz, 2.358vcore
    Asus MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5899.7mhz Benching Rig *RIP* Died doing what it did best
    ASUS MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5.2ghz 1.49vcore, noctua NH-D14 2000
    AMD e350 Cold Fusion - IceCream Special Ln2 Pot (the most fun you can have 130$ and ln2)

  12. #10
    Member kmo_9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by Frakk View Post
    DRAM Voltage is the Voltage for my Memory modules (1.55v)
    It is the MOBO in my signature.

    This is the problem, there are so many settings in these things it becomes confusing about whats what, i can even over-volt and overclock the South Bridge in this thing, why would i want to do that?

    I'm back to square one, i don't know again lol, the best thing to do would be to Email ASUS, but my experience of there customer care, is that they don't know anything and don't care.

    The best MOBO's for AMD; IMHO, but hopeless customer care
    I was not saying it was DRAM voltage. It is essentially the voltage for the memory controller.
    MOBO > AsRock X79 Extreme6
    CPU & Cooler > i7 4930k/Noctua D14
    RAM > 4/4GB Samsung MV-3V4G3D/US RAM(@ 1866mhz 10-10-10-24, 1.5v )
    PSU > CORSAIR TX850M
    GPU > Asus HD 7870 DirectCU II
    HDD > Crucial M4 128gb + Seagate 1TB Program Drive + 6TB assorted storage
    Sound Card > Asus Xonar Essance ST + Sennheiser HD555 (with foam removal mod)
    OS > Windows 7 x64
    Case > Fractal Define R3

  13. Thanks!

    Frakk (09-12-12)

  14. #11
    Senior DFI Staff RGone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    JAX, Mississauna
    memory bus (VDDR) voltage on Sabretooth and CHV.

    PS: I doubt there is any need what so ever for changing the voltage of the ram bus unless one had 16 gigs of DDR2123 or faster running at least as fast as the ram is rated for.
    You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
    MOBO > Model and Bios version.
    CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
    MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
    POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
    VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
    HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
    SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
    USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
    O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
    Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
    Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers

  15. Thanks!

    Frakk (09-12-12)

  16. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    Ah... got it thanks

    No extreme vRAM memory speeds for me
    “The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill

  17. #13
    Bluefalcon13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Heatware Profile
    Just a side note, this isnt limited to high end boards... Even the dirt cheap M5A97 (vanilla, non evo or pro) has this option. Now I just learned what it does... Nothing for me :-P
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
    Asus M5A97 Vanilla
    2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
    eVGA GTX670 2gb
    Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
    Antec Three Hundred Case
    Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

    Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

    Heatware

  18. #14
    Senior DFI Staff RGone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    JAX, Mississauna
    Quote Originally Posted by Frakk View Post
    Ah... got it thanks

    No extreme vRAM memory speeds for me
    I noticed that vRAM in your post and it made me think again. VRAM is video ram and I just wanted to try and make clear where VDDR is located. The block diagram I drew up below is illustrative of only one function of VDDR as I understand it. I chose to show only one area in which VDDR functions. I still see no need in +97% of the situations to be adjusting VDDR.

    RGone...ster.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
    MOBO > Model and Bios version.
    CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
    MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
    POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
    VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
    HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
    SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
    USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
    O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
    Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
    Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers

  19. Thanks!

    Frakk (09-15-12)

  20. #15
    Member
    TsunamiJuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Soviet Mexico
    Benching Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluefalcon13 View Post
    Just a side note, this isnt limited to high end boards... Even the dirt cheap M5A97 (vanilla, non evo or pro) has this option. Now I just learned what it does... Nothing for me :-P
    While its not limited to high end boards, a larger majority of boards disable Vddr as an adjustable options once certain custom ram settings are used.
    Get the hot dogs out, this baby's going up in Flames!!!
    Keeper Of The VaseAtone™
    Bobnova: humans need SMART functionality
    Deanzo: Matts hat is too high a res for the video feed, that is the issue

    Currently Doing Stupid OC tricks with A10 5800k @ A85X chipset
    Asus M4N82 nforce980a mb, Phenom II 940 be @ 6000.1mhz (Bobnova'd) , 4gb DDR2 1066
    Gigabyte a75-ud4h , 3870k @ 6016.7mhz, 2.358vcore
    Asus MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5899.7mhz Benching Rig *RIP* Died doing what it did best
    ASUS MIVE, i7 2600k @ 5.2ghz 1.49vcore, noctua NH-D14 2000
    AMD e350 Cold Fusion - IceCream Special Ln2 Pot (the most fun you can have 130$ and ln2)

  21. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    Quote Originally Posted by RGone View Post
    I noticed that vRAM in your post and it made me think again. VRAM is video ram and I just wanted to try and make clear where VDDR is located. The block diagram I drew up below is illustrative of only one function of VDDR as I understand it. I chose to show only one area in which VDDR functions. I still see no need in +97% of the situations to be adjusting VDDR.

    RGone...ster.
    Thank's RGone
    “The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” -Winston Churchill

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •