Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AdTrap

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,684

    AdTrap

    Anyone else here heard of this?
    MY RIG:
    HP 8200 Elite USDT
    i5 2400S
    4GB DDR3 SODIMM
    Intel HD2000 graphics
    135W external PSU
    160GB 2.5" HDD
    Debian 7 KDE

  2. #2
    Member
    trekky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    1,657
    i use simple adblockworks great
    have not tryed this
    current AGP cards-2 boxes (yes boxes)

    "Sarcasm does not have a TCP/IP protocol, so it didn't get routed to my computer." -thideras
    Heat

  3. #3
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Posts
    6,870
    Wouldn't is be cheaper overall to just have a router you can run scripts and cronjobs on?
    I have an old retired (DD)WRT54GS v.1 that automatically blocked ads. While that device is long in the tooth now. It blocked ads very effectively. Any router that has cron enabled/scripting. Can pretty much do what that does on one device. Having a routing appliance with over 64Megs of flash and 400Mhz+ is pretty common now.

    http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Ad_blocking
    That is one example. It'll port over to most/**any of the *.wrt forks.

    **You might be limited by how much storage memory you have available. It'll work, but in a limited fashion on hobbled devices.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  4. #4
    Member soulfly1448's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    1,344
    I use a hosts file from here that effectively blocks just about every ad including youtube ads. That in combination with Noscript for Firefox pretty much ensures I never see an ad, ever. Granted it requires updating the host file occasionally but it's free, doesn't require any router fun and is something I have no problem doing for the two computers I use to view media online.

    Setting up a router with DDWRT to block ads does pretty much the same thing for your household that the adtrap thing would do with the added benefit of not adding another device to your network. Going the router method is quite easy as is the hosts file method, saves some money and is available now.
    i7 2600K @ 4.6GHz
    ASRock Z68 Extreme4
    2 x 4GB g.skill Sniper 1866
    Gigabyte GTX770 Windforce


    Ever heard of Google? Try their fantastic "Search" option!
    "A positive attitude will not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort." --- Herm Albright

  5. #5
    Premium Member #18 txus.palacios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cádiz (Spain)
    Posts
    3,942
    That is a glorified router. Just get a powerful DD-WRT (one of ASUS', they're nice). Or, even better, get a pf box.
    Maximus V Gene | i5-2500k @ 4.5GHz (ekHF) | 16GiB | GTX470 SLI @ 800MHz (ekFC) | m4 128GB | Arch + Win8
    [ more info... ]


    The only sound I want to hear out of my computer (unless I'm gaming or watching a movie) is the hum of my 6000 rpm fan pushing air through my heatsink. - Seebs
    If I turn up dead, somebody make sure they put "should have just benched in the cold" on my tombstone, along with my most recent superpi32m score. - I.M.O.G.
    I didn't go water-cooling for an air-cooling Vcore!! - bluezero5
    I'll rm -rf /yourface/* - thideras

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    1,684
    I've looked at DD-WRT supported routers but I will also need an ADSL modem, and I can't find any place to buy a decent ADSL modem in this country (they only place to get them are from ISPs, and they give out cheap crappy ones that are very prone to failure), so I'm stuck with an all in one modem/router unit. I also can't find any all in one unit in this country that supports DD-WRT.
    MY RIG:
    HP 8200 Elite USDT
    i5 2400S
    4GB DDR3 SODIMM
    Intel HD2000 graphics
    135W external PSU
    160GB 2.5" HDD
    Debian 7 KDE

  7. #7
    Premium Member #18 txus.palacios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cádiz (Spain)
    Posts
    3,942
    Because DD-WRT supports no AIO system. Excluding one from Buffalo IIRC.

    Look on eBay.
    Maximus V Gene | i5-2500k @ 4.5GHz (ekHF) | 16GiB | GTX470 SLI @ 800MHz (ekFC) | m4 128GB | Arch + Win8
    [ more info... ]


    The only sound I want to hear out of my computer (unless I'm gaming or watching a movie) is the hum of my 6000 rpm fan pushing air through my heatsink. - Seebs
    If I turn up dead, somebody make sure they put "should have just benched in the cold" on my tombstone, along with my most recent superpi32m score. - I.M.O.G.
    I didn't go water-cooling for an air-cooling Vcore!! - bluezero5
    I'll rm -rf /yourface/* - thideras

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    155
    Often you change the settings on the router/modem combo to disable the routing features. You can then connect your own router to the modem. I did that with the combo unit Time Warner gave me as I was having a lot of issues with a slow network. Using my own router fixed it.
    Intel i7 920 @ 4.0 / Asus Sabertooth
    XFX R290 GPU / 6 GB GSkill DDR3 1600
    HAF 932 / Corsair AX750
    Rosetta@home User: Jackson

  9. #9
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Posts
    6,870
    Quote Originally Posted by Insane Scyth View Post
    Often you change the settings on the router/modem combo to disable the routing features. You can then connect your own router to the modem. I did that with the combo unit Time Warner gave me as I was having a lot of issues with a slow network. Using my own router fixed it.

    I have a TWC 'approved' Motorola combo modem.
    NAPT mode to disabled, and to use my own appliance for DHCP. I went to the DHCP and set it to no.

    Setting the device to disabled NAPT makes it a dumb modem. Then setting it to no DHCP, makes it where your device will hand out IP leases.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  10. #10
    Member jazon1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,893
    +1 to using your hosts file to block adds i have been doing it for years, i use a combination of a pre made one from HERE then whenever i find a new annoying ad i simply add it to the list, you will be amazed at how many ad companys there are to ad to the list.

    while i dont block all ads because i believe the owners of the web site's have a right to be able to make some money from ads,i dont agree they should allow ads that are obtrusive,redirect you automatically,pester you, or work in some other malicious manner and there for i block them.
    CPU----Intel i7 3820 (@4.3)
    Cooler-Corsair H100 W/Spectre pro fans
    Case---TT Armor Revo
    Psu----Corsair AX1200
    Mobo---ASUS Sabertooth X79
    Ram----32 Gigs Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
    Sound--Creative Recon3D Fatal1ty
    Hdd----Mushkin Chronos 120GB SSD + 8TB External
    Bluray-LG 3D 12x W/MDISC
    Video--Evga GTX 680 SC Signature
    Monitor-Samsung 46"3D LED-UN46C8000XF
    OS-----Windows 7 x64 Ult

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •