Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wales, UK

    hd 7950 & trixx vddc

    hi,
    im trying to get my 7950 gpu clock to hit 1100mhz but highest i can get is 1060mhz. the stock voltage is 0.950 and on load 1.250 and i wanted to use trixx to increase V a bit to get to 1100mhz. but no matter what i set the vddc to in trixx the voltage doesnt change on the card stays at 0.950/ 1.250.

    any1 know why this is and if there is anything i can do to get 1100 on the clock? mem freq is stable at 1650mhz.
    i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
    ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
    Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
    Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz

  2. #2
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    What model 7950 do you have? Does MSI Afterburner work to change voltage?

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wales, UK
    its the sapphire vapor-x with the turbo boost, tried afterburner and gpu tweak but only trixx gives me voltage control
    i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
    ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
    Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
    Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz

  4. #4
    Try turning off CCC
    Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    q6600 under water (420x8)=3.360Ghz @ ~1.45v
    7950 3GB GV-R795WF3 Stock for now
    650W corsair PSU
    OCZ Reapers 4x2GB 1050 (5-5-5-15)
    lain li A77
    cooling: apogee GT, MCW60 +custom heatsinks MCR220(top) MCR320(front), MCP350

  5. #5
    annnnnnd it's gone Pierre3400's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Euroland, Denmark
    Benching Profile
    This sounds strange as the Vapor-X is not locked.

    If Trixx can change volt, so can MSI Afterburner, just remember to unlock the volting feature in options.

    Try something that you know will be a working OC. But even with stock volt it should handel the small increase.

    Do you have Turbo button pressed or not?
    Daily Gamer Enthoo Primo
    Intel i7 5930K w/ EK Supreme - MSI X99S Sli Plus - 16Gb Crucial 2133mhz CL15 - 3x Sapphire 7970 GHz Vapor-X 6Gb w/ Heatkiller GPU-X - Corsair AX1200
    Samsung 840 Pro 128Gb - Samsung 840 EVO 120Gb - Seagate Thin SSHD 500Gb

    Lan Rig Bitfenix Prodigy White - Watercooled mATX
    Intel i5 2500K @ 4,8Ghz w/ EK Supreme LT - Asus Maximus V Gene - 2x Gigabyte GTX670 OC w/ EK 680GTX Block
    8Gb G.Skill Sniper 1866mhz CL9 - OCZ Octane 2.0 64Gb SSD - Kingston Vseries 128Gb SSD - Corsair AX750 - Samsung 50"

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wales, UK
    afterburner doesnt allow me to change voltage even when unofficial overclocking and voltage box is ticked.

    it seems to be the same weather the turbo button is pressed or not. but i can set the voltage in trixx it just doesnt change on the card
    i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
    ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
    Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
    Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz

  7. #7
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    How do you know it doesnt change on the card? Have you run anything after that and read the graph in AB?

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wales, UK
    i have g19 keyboard with the screen on, i can see temps, clock speeds, watts use, %used and voltage ect when i set the voltage in trixx it doesnt change on the screen.

    when changing cpu voltage for example i see the v change immediately on the screen
    i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
    ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
    Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
    Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz

  9. #9
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    I had no idea there was a G19 applet for Trixx... I would use the graph in AB.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wales, UK
    its no a trixx applet its aida64 extreme let you monitor stuff
    i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
    ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
    Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
    Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz

  11. #11
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Confirm via MSI AB if you would...

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  12. #12
    Senior Member


    Bobnova's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Humboldt
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    I'd use the graphs in GPUz, personally.
    Afterburner works too though, generally speaking.
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

    Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

    How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

    17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    I had no problem getting my Sapphire 7950 dual fan to 1150/1500 with voltage set to +20% using CCC so bit a suprised that VaporX model is struggling. Try dropping the mem back to 1250 and upping the gpu to max then see what the mem will do.
    Last edited by Craxbax; 01-02-13 at 10:55 AM. Reason: error
    3770K@4.4ghz/ASUS P8Z77 V PRO/CM 212 PLUS/16GB CORSAIR VENEGENCE 1600/SAPPHIRE HD7950(x2)@1150/1500/SAMSUNG 840 120GB/SAMSUNG 1TB/CORSAIR 700W/CM 310/ 27" AND 19" LCDs/WIN7 PRO
    Q6600@3.4ghz/GA-P35-DS3L/TT120/2x2gb G.Skill PC6400/ EVGA 285 GTX 1gb/150gb Raptor/PCP&P 610 Silencer/Antec 900/19" LCD/WIN 7 pro and XP Pro 32
    Q9450@3.6ghz/GA-EP45-DS3R/Artic Freezer Pro 7/2x2gb Kinston HyperX PC8500/WD CV Black 500gb/MSI 250GTS 512mb/SB Audigy SE/Lian Li/ Hyper 580w/Acer X191X 19"w/XP Pro 32

    "Sometimes I wonder if the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on, or by imbeciles who really mean it." ~ Mark Twain

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wales, UK
    tried that but crashes after 30 seconds in 3dmark get "display driver has stopped responding and has recovered" message
    i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
    ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
    Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
    Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz

  15. #15
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Craxbax View Post
    I had no problem getting my Sapphire 7950 dual fan to 1150/1500 with voltage set to +20% using CCC so bit a suprised that VaporX model is struggling. Try dropping the mem back to 1250 and upping the gpu to max then see what the mem will do.
    changing that slider doesn't change voltage, but simply raises tdp.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wales, UK
    using AB it reads 0.806v idle and 1.056v on load even though i set it at 1.2v
    i removed ccc and i now get further into 3dmark but still crashes and get "display driver has stopped responding and has recovered"
    i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
    ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
    Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
    Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by EarthDog View Post
    changing that slider doesn't change voltage, but simply raises tdp.
    Agreed. I may have been slightly off the point of how to raise voltage. Just would have thought his VaporX would have had more tolerance to OCing out of the box since a lot of 7950s seem to get above 1100 on the core without added voltage. Doesn't it already have slightly higher voltage since it uses a 6 and 8 pin connectors vs the OEM two 6 pin?
    3770K@4.4ghz/ASUS P8Z77 V PRO/CM 212 PLUS/16GB CORSAIR VENEGENCE 1600/SAPPHIRE HD7950(x2)@1150/1500/SAMSUNG 840 120GB/SAMSUNG 1TB/CORSAIR 700W/CM 310/ 27" AND 19" LCDs/WIN7 PRO
    Q6600@3.4ghz/GA-P35-DS3L/TT120/2x2gb G.Skill PC6400/ EVGA 285 GTX 1gb/150gb Raptor/PCP&P 610 Silencer/Antec 900/19" LCD/WIN 7 pro and XP Pro 32
    Q9450@3.6ghz/GA-EP45-DS3R/Artic Freezer Pro 7/2x2gb Kinston HyperX PC8500/WD CV Black 500gb/MSI 250GTS 512mb/SB Audigy SE/Lian Li/ Hyper 580w/Acer X191X 19"w/XP Pro 32

    "Sometimes I wonder if the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on, or by imbeciles who really mean it." ~ Mark Twain

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wales, UK
    got it i needed to tick force constant voltage in AB now i can set voltage. question now is what voltage and temps are safe including vrm's
    i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
    ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
    Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
    Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz

  19. #19
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Craxbax View Post
    Agreed. I may have been slightly off the point of how to raise voltage. Just would have thought his VaporX would have had more tolerance to OCing out of the box since a lot of 7950s seem to get above 1100 on the core without added voltage. Doesn't it already have slightly higher voltage since it uses a 6 and 8 pin connectors vs the OEM two 6 pin?
    Having different connectors only means that it can pull more power. It doesnt mean that it already has more voltage set in the core, that is a per core basis where they set it.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    wales, UK
    seem to be stable at 1150/ 1600mhz @1.1v
    i5 3570k @ 4.3Ghz - Asus P8z77-v pro - corsair HX1050 psu
    ocz 120gb agility 3 ssd - seagate 1TB+500GB hdd
    Radeon R9 290x Tri-X 1100mhz/ 1475mhz
    Corsair Vengange 8GB 1600Mhz

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •