Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1

    DDR3 Ram Overclocking, Timing, or Replacement?

    Hello All! I've been dead for literally years, so long that i just had to do the mandatory password reset, haha

    So I have a 3x4 GB Corsair Dominator GT Kit that with my Core i7 920 on a P6T was capable of 8-8-8-21 with a row refresh of 88 at 2T at 2000Mhz and was very snappy, now with my X5650, I cannot get over 1600Mhz with any settings(including 10-10-10-30 124 refresh, 2T), at 1600mhz I have stable 8-8-8-21 Refresh 88 at 1T. I wanted to get my IMC from 3200Mhz to 4Ghz and the ram to 2000Mhz. My Board is now a Rampage III Extreme. The sticks are CMT12GX3M3A2000C9

    is there either a better way to time these? Or clock them? Or should I try other stick entierly?(I do have Patriot Sector 7 3x4GB 2000Mhz sticks somewhere too)
    Bio-Arkade

    Temporary FAH Retirement

    Lazy Signature is Temporary too

  2. #2
    Senior Member trents's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Centralia, WA
    With an odd number of sticks you will be running in single channel mode and losing performance.
    CPU: i5-7600k@4.8ghz
    Motherboard: ASRock Z270 Killer SLI/ac
    Cooler: Custom loop with Swiftech MCP50X pump, EK-Spremacy Evo block, Koolance 360x29mm 30 fins per in. radiator, 38x120mm 4000rpm Delta fans on Sunbeam Rheobus Extreme fan speed controller
    RAM: 2x8 gb Crucial 2400 Ballistic DDR4
    GPU: XFX Rx480 8gb/1080p Asus monitor
    Case: NZXT Source 530
    PSU: OCZ 750W
    Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 1x1tb spinner
    OS: Windows 10

    Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me." John 14:6

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by trents View Post
    With an odd number of sticks you will be running in single channel mode and losing performance.
    No.... It runs in Triple Channel....
    Bio-Arkade

    Temporary FAH Retirement

    Lazy Signature is Temporary too

  4. #4

    Member
    freeagent's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Winnipeg!
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Arkade View Post
    No.... It runs in Triple Channel....
    Yup, triple for mine too

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 90
Size:  126.2 KB
    Xeon X5690 E.S @ 4101mhz 1.3v, 4806mhz @ 1.52v
    Corsair H100/2x 38x120 Panaflo
    Asus Rampage III Formula @ 195/3515/3515
    3x2 GB STT Chrome @ 781mhz 6-6-6-20 1T 1.6v
    Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1100 1.1v
    Intel 520/WD Black
    Corsair TX850W
    CoolerMaster Stacker 830

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by freeagent View Post
    Yup, triple for mine too

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 90
Size:  126.2 KB
    Dat Ram Mismatch
    Bio-Arkade

    Temporary FAH Retirement

    Lazy Signature is Temporary too

  6. #6
    Senior Member trents's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Centralia, WA
    Didn't know there was such a thing.
    CPU: i5-7600k@4.8ghz
    Motherboard: ASRock Z270 Killer SLI/ac
    Cooler: Custom loop with Swiftech MCP50X pump, EK-Spremacy Evo block, Koolance 360x29mm 30 fins per in. radiator, 38x120mm 4000rpm Delta fans on Sunbeam Rheobus Extreme fan speed controller
    RAM: 2x8 gb Crucial 2400 Ballistic DDR4
    GPU: XFX Rx480 8gb/1080p Asus monitor
    Case: NZXT Source 530
    PSU: OCZ 750W
    Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 1x1tb spinner
    OS: Windows 10

    Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me." John 14:6

  7. #7
    Mutterator
    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Cbus Ohio
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    On the X58 platform.. that was their thing triple channel... remember, X58 is HEDT.

    Also, on a dual channel platform, 3 sticks runs in MIXED MODE. Meaning 2 sticks are dual, the other is single.
    Last edited by EarthDog; 02-15-17 at 11:49 AM.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  8. #8
    Benching Team Leader
    Super Moderator
    Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ontario,Canada
    Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Arkade View Post
    Hello All! I've been dead for literally years, so long that i just had to do the mandatory password reset, haha

    So I have a 3x4 GB Corsair Dominator GT Kit that with my Core i7 920 on a P6T was capable of 8-8-8-21 with a row refresh of 88 at 2T at 2000Mhz and was very snappy, now with my X5650, I cannot get over 1600Mhz with any settings(including 10-10-10-30 124 refresh, 2T), at 1600mhz I have stable 8-8-8-21 Refresh 88 at 1T. I wanted to get my IMC from 3200Mhz to 4Ghz and the ram to 2000Mhz. My Board is now a Rampage III Extreme. The sticks are CMT12GX3M3A2000C9

    is there either a better way to time these? Or clock them? Or should I try other stick entierly?(I do have Patriot Sector 7 3x4GB 2000Mhz sticks somewhere too)
    I'm not that familiar with Xeon overclocking but it's likely that the CPU itself just doesn't agree with high speed ram. They're made to be precise with the memory hence the ECC support.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Johan45 View Post
    I'm not that familiar with Xeon overclocking but it's likely that the CPU itself just doesn't agree with high speed ram. They're made to be precise with the memory hence the ECC support.
    I wouldn't be shocked but i was wondering cause I've seen others do it

    My question really in this thread specifically... Is the ram I'm using okay or should I replace it with something else for better clocks, timings, and ect?
    Bio-Arkade

    Temporary FAH Retirement

    Lazy Signature is Temporary too

  10. #10
    Benching Team Leader
    Super Moderator
    Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ontario,Canada
    Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    If it can run 2000 at CL8 then it's already decent ram. If you can't get over 1600 I wouldn't blame the sticks TBH. You might be able to get the timings down a bit more. Like 7-8-7 to help offset the loss in speed.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Johan45 View Post
    If it can run 2000 at CL8 then it's already decent ram. If you can't get over 1600 I wouldn't blame the sticks TBH. You might be able to get the timings down a bit more. Like 7-8-7 to help offset the loss in speed.
    So you figure my Chips IMC is my limit right now? I was gonna change chips soon so Maybe better silicon lottery?
    Bio-Arkade

    Temporary FAH Retirement

    Lazy Signature is Temporary too

  12. #12
    Benching Team Leader
    Super Moderator
    Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ontario,Canada
    Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    That's the best way to test it. They're not all created equal that much I know. I recently had a new 7700K that would not overclock the cache at all, even with excessive voltage.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Johan45 View Post
    That's the best way to test it. They're not all created equal that much I know. I recently had a new 7700K that would not overclock the cache at all, even with excessive voltage.
    Alright Gonna give that a shot, good to know I have solid ram. Now to Pop an X5670 in and give it a go
    Bio-Arkade

    Temporary FAH Retirement

    Lazy Signature is Temporary too

  14. #14

  15. #15

    Member
    freeagent's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Winnipeg!
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    My old 970 was a terrible clocker but it had a really strong memory controller. My Xeon doesn't like much more than 1000mhz.
    Xeon X5690 E.S @ 4101mhz 1.3v, 4806mhz @ 1.52v
    Corsair H100/2x 38x120 Panaflo
    Asus Rampage III Formula @ 195/3515/3515
    3x2 GB STT Chrome @ 781mhz 6-6-6-20 1T 1.6v
    Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1100 1.1v
    Intel 520/WD Black
    Corsair TX850W
    CoolerMaster Stacker 830

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •