Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32
  1. #1
    Senior Member Celemine1Gig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg
    Posts
    746

    Talking Celeron Tualatin 1000@1500 MHz with default voltage!!

    Hi guys and gals,

    I just got my new Celeron Tualatin 1 GHz CPU today. This time I tried to find a CPU that was manufactured in Phillipines and had a "PACK DATE" from 2002. I found exactly what I had searched for, a CPU from Phillipines, boxed, with a PACK DATE of 02/05/02.

    This chip is the best I've ever seen, since my Celeron 333 boxed(which did 500 MHz at 1,8V and 550 MHz at default voltage without a problem).
    I first tried 1333 MHz at default --> no problem, totally stable

    I was happy. I would've have been satisfied with this CPU doing 1,33 GHz at default voltage, because my 3 other Celeron 1 GHz A that I already had, always needed at least 1,55V to do 1333 MHz. BTW they were alll from Malaysia and had a PACK DATE from 2001.

    then 1400 MHz at default ---> totally stable
    1450 MHz at default --> totally stable
    finally 1500 MHz at default --> totally stable as I'm writing this here at the moment at 1,5 GHz default. Did also already run Quake 3 without problems.

    This chip is really amazing. I'm wondering if I can make my dream come true. I'd like to run this chip at 1666 MHz (166 MHz FSB RAM at CL2), which would give killer performance. I know that my RAM can actually run 166 MHz at CL2 2-2-2 5/7 , so it's upto the Celli now

    I think I'll order a Thermalright AX-7 soon, use my Delta 80x80x38mm SHE fan on it. Then 1,66 GHz shouldn't be a problem, concerning CPU cooling. Perhaps I'll also take off the IHS and attach a copper spacer to the CPU and lap it alltogether to get a nearly perfectly flat surface.

    Wish me luck.

    I'll post some screenies soon.
    Last edited by Celemine1Gig; 04-09-02 at 01:16 PM.
    Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)

  2. #2
    Senior Member Celemine1Gig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg
    Posts
    746
    Here's the promised screeny Nr.1:
    Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)

  3. #3
    Member BadThad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    271
    Sweet!

  4. #4
    Senior Member Celemine1Gig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg
    Posts
    746
    And Nr.2:
    Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)

  5. #5
    Member TASOS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    1,269
    AMAZING CHIP.....you really got lucky
    Asus P4C800 Deluxe SL7PN 3.2E@4.8GHZ stable...5.14GHZ Max Post
    Prometeia Cooling - Mach I - R404a

    ----------------------------------
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D RA.02 // Winie 3500+@2.75GHZ @1.525Volt //ATI X800XL
    ----------------------------------
    Folding for team #13416

    www.overclockers.gr

  6. #6
    Member Rio71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Posts
    546
    all Luck for you (MCI rulez )
    one Line in MBM5 is in German
    (jo soch ma Bayer, wo hascht'n das Dingens her ?)

  7. #7
    Senior Member Celemine1Gig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg
    Posts
    746
    It's the normal version 5.1.0.4 of MBM. I only changed the sensor's name in the 'settings'. Just open 'settings', then 'Temperatures', 'Voltages' or 'Fans' and then you can change the displayed name under 'visuals'.
    That's it Rio71.
    Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Xenia OH
    Posts
    511
    Very nice luck there.

    I just tried 2 different 1.0A's yesterday and neither one would even do 1.5 GHZ with voltages approaching 1.8V. One would do 1.45 GHZ with about 1.725V and the other would do about 1.4 with 1.75V. These ones I got must have been speed binned. Weird thing is they hae pack date in December(I believe 12/12/2001) but the week numbers on the CPU are around week 31(or close to it) so it would appear that Intel was sitting on them for a couple of months before they did anything with them. I guess maybe they didn't meet the requirements to be PIII's so maybe they piled the rejects up and labled them as lower speed Celerons once there plans for launching the 256K Celerons were finalized.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern Californis
    Posts
    178
    Wow!!! I just saw this post and couldnt hardly believe it. 1500 @ 1.475v. I looked at the data base to see if anyone else listed anything close and several claim to hit 1500 but only one at such low voltages. I thought I was doing good with my 1.1a @ 1.75v but you really got a good one it looks like. I will be watching to see where you top out at. Many have gotten to 1500 but I have never heard of any 1.0a chips hitting 1600. When you get it maxed out send a memory bench screany.
    Good Luck

  10. #10
    Senior Member Celemine1Gig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg
    Posts
    746
    No problem. I'll keep you updated.

    Ran fine for about 2 hours of 3D MArk 2001 SE till now. Seems to be 100% stable at 1,5 GHz 1,475V.
    Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)

  11. #11
    Member zoopa_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    NY where the cows out number the people
    Posts
    616
    Thats very good for a default voltage. I have been able to get my Tulation 1.2 's voltage down to 1.725 and still maintain total stability. any lower and my Prime95 gives errors.

    To do a comparison to my 1.2 @ 1596 check out my web site here:

    http://home.rochester.rr.com/zoopahome/

  12. #12
    Senior Member Celemine1Gig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg
    Posts
    746

    Talking

    I just tried 1,6 GHz (160 MHz FSB), but no go. I tried several voltages, but even at 1,75V, it refused to boot into windows and got pretty hot. About 34C in idle.

    I think I'll have to wait until I'll get the Thermalright AX-7. But till then, in my opinion 1,5 GHz isn't bad either

    I'm just burning this chip in at 1000 MHz with 1,825V(actually 1,84V according to MBM).
    Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern Californis
    Posts
    178
    I would take it a few mhz at a time and maybe a .05v bump each steps above 150fsb. I thought my 1.1a would easily get to 1600 at first because I had such good luck right out of the box, but for me I seem to have hit a limit around 1562(142fsb). Even after burnin . Any higher speeds/temps its its just not stable. For me it seems to be the load temps that get me. Everytime I get a load temp around 40c something fails and adding more voltage just makes it worse. I think that most if not all celly-t chips need some super cooling to get much higher. I also noticed that it takes two or three hours of burning to hit max load temps. Another thing I also noticed that my video card really started to heat up with higher clock speeds. I am not sure if its because of the higher pci speeds alone or a combination of more cpu data speeds to the video card.

  14. #14
    Registered parot50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    98
    nice overclock
    Celeron 1.2 @ 1404 mhz asus tuv4x (beta bios)
    radeon 7500 @ 306/238
    512mb pc133
    40 gig maxtor 7200 hd
    volcano 6cu
    creative soundblaster pci
    -------------------
    Pentium 4 1.8a @ 2074 (so far)
    Asus P4S333
    Radeon 7500 @ 320/250
    60 gig maxtor hd

  15. #15
    Senior Member funnyperson1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    10,541
    nice oc man...mine was also a Philli packed 2002 but i could only get default to run at 1.33....of course my motherboard was suspect (and dead now)...

    "Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
    its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
    My Heatware
    [Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]

  16. #16
    Member ol' man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,478
    Originally posted by funnyperson1
    nice oc man...mine was also a Philli packed 2002 but i could only get default to run at 1.33....of course my motherboard was suspect (and dead now)...
    DEAD????

    Why?

  17. #17
    Member 12am's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Calgary AB Canada
    Posts
    1,706
    are theese tulatin celerons able to work in a fcpga socket??
    Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.7Ghz (1.39 Vcore)
    Idle=34c Load=62c (Corsair H80 Watercooling)
    Gigabyte Z68 MA-DH2
    8Gb Corsair Vengeance @ 1600mhz
    Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 3Gb @ 1225/1700 (1.2v)
    Corsair Tx750 V2 Powersupply
    Thermaltake Level 10 GT Snow Edition Case
    80" Sharp Lc80Le632u Tv

  18. #18
    Member ol' man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,478
    Originally posted by 12am
    are theese tulatin celerons able to work in a fcpga socket??
    Yeah with a mod.

  19. #19
    Registered ShiFtY2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    87

    Cool

    Nice OC, if you get to 166 FSB you will be on top of the overclockers.com CPU database.... the mark of true 133tness!!!! My Ram wont let me go above 150 at all , so i run at 140 with faster RAM timings. Still as the old song goes, 40% overclock aint bad!


    ~ShiFtY out~

  20. #20
    Senior Member Celemine1Gig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg
    Posts
    746

    Talking

    As the chip isn't stable at anything above 1,5 GHz right now(I hope that'll change as soon as I get my AX-7), I tried to run it at default speed (1000 MHz) and the lowest possible voltage.
    And guess what. It is stable at 1,1V.
    I could also use it as CPU for a cinema system in my living room, as it can be easily passive cooled at that speed.

    After all, I'll order the AX-7 tonight and then we'll see.
    Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •