Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member WeaponX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Ft. Worth, TX

    Neon lights NOT to be used around computers??

    I just went to walmart and bought a blue 6" thin neon light. I came home and looked at the back and it said:

    "CAUTION! Do not use the Neon Light Stick near computers or remote control devices. It may interfere with the operation of these types of devices."

    So should I not use it then? It's made by 54Studio. I want to put it in the front of my Antec case, where those slits are. Will it be safe to use in my computer?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    It probably emits plenty of fun radio signals. Is the inverter seperate, or is it built into the base of the neon?

    If it's going to be in the front, i wouldn't worry because the metal case will block or reflect the interference

  3. #3
    yo i got the same thing have you hooked yours yet man, i cant get mine to turn on based on the comps power...i tried plugigng it into the base inverter part where the switch is and into the main part. Hey btw you plug it in your moms car?? your mom would prob go nuts...

  4. #4
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    If you can, get ahold of some ferrites, and put them on the neons wiring. Ferrites help in keeping down EMI and RFI.

  5. #5
    Insane Overclocking Clown Krusty's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Orange County
    Heatware Profile
    Originally posted by stool
    If you can, get ahold of some ferrites, and put them on the neons wiring. Ferrites help in keeping down EMI and RFI.
    What makes you think rat-like animals with insane flexibility will reduce EMI?

    So what's a ferrite? Iron sheeting or something?
    There are 10 types of people in this world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.

  6. #6
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY

  7. #7
    Insane Overclocking Clown Krusty's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Orange County
    Heatware Profile
    Originally posted by stool
    These.
    "FERRITE BEAD, 0.5"L X 1"D X 0.47"ID"

    OMG! That's what that thing is! One of those ferrite beads came with my case and I had no f***ing clue what it was for. Now another important question: where was that bead meant to go?

    A good secondary one: do you only need one bead to prevent EMI over an entire wire?
    There are 10 types of people in this world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.

  8. #8
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Might be overkill, but I usually put 1 on each set of fan wires. I also use them on the relay setup for my pump and fan setup. As I had a bunch of the larger ones(the circular disks) scrounged from older PCs, I put them on my IDE cables. One seems to be fine for each set of wires.

  9. #9
    "The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
    Senior Member
    Crash893's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    22033
    better put on your tinfoil hat


    you could just buy some metal screen and make a wall around it couldnt you?
    My Prime95 stats Huzza
    1004.793 Years total
    Noli turbare circulos meos!
    i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
    ' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    NJ

    Try this

    Neons do emit rf energy. Your bios may have a setting called spread spectrum. Turn this on and it is supposed to help with emi or rf interference.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Minnesota
    Watch that speed spetrem thing! I tried to turn mine up to just .25 when I was already overclocked.. Now whether its enabled or not I get a error when booting saying it has failed to start. I think I fried something but have not tried resetting the cmos yet to see if that works. I am no expert but I believe that when it is enabled it kina overclocks things. Ask some of the OC gods what that setting actually does when already OCed

    Who said it was a perfectly good airplane?
    Shut Up And Jump!
    Crewdog6969 <<<skydiving term...not a gangster

    amdXP 1800+ @1633 Locked MSI k7t266 pro2
    512 ddr
    maxtor 40gig 7200
    geforce 3 ti500
    networked to amd thunderbird 1.1
    640 pc133 ram
    hercules 64ddr 4500
    Both folding away for team 32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •