Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 5 14 15 16 LastLast
Results 281 to 300 of 304
  1. #281
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    It's just that the peltier (even 80W only) is going to take up ALL of the 18A available on that 12V rail. So I will be using my Thermaltake Purepower 400W for that.

    That leaves me with a 500W from a barebone kit (not a reliable PSU -- not even a name brand) and a 5 year old PSU from an old Compaq system which is 200W (It has about 7A on the 12V rail LOL)(again not a very powerful PSU).

    Actually I might just leave the ThermalTake Purepower as is for my main computer and the other crappy brands for the TEC, water pump and video card. Going to be doing some overclocking so I want those extra spare power. Hmm I am not even sure if that 200W PSU for the video card and water pump will work out, I might just power the water pump and power the Vid card from the main computer's PSU (Thermaltake 400W)

    ----------------------------------

    Can I use a 50 Ohm resistor to trick the 5v rail and 3.3v rail that it has a load on it ?
    Last edited by Raizy; 03-31-07 at 08:44 AM.

  2. #282
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    RIG Specs:
    Athlon64 X2 4600+ 89W
    ECS Nforce5M-A
    2 512MB 667MHz Corsair & Kingston
    1 Seagate 80Gig SATA
    1 Seagate 200Gig ATA
    1 Sony DVD-RAM drive
    2 120mm 12V Fans .26A
    Gecube x1950pro 256MB 256Bit

    I have two PSUs, a 350W CoolerMaster & a 350W Task,
    and I want to be able to Use these two PSUs on my RIG,
    I followed speedy3d's tutorial in making a Dual PSU,
    using a relay to switch the slave PSU...

    According to Gecube...
    "Radeon® X1900 CrossFire configurations (dual graphics card system) requires 550-Watt capacity power supply, with 38A on 12V rail."
    and reading my Task PSU specs... It says:

    AC Input 100~120Vac/200~240Vac
    10/6A 60/50Hz Peak Load
    DC Output Model No. +3.3V +5V +12V -12V -5V +5VSB
    TK-935TX-DF Max Output Current 28A 28A 20A 0.8A 0.8A 2.5A 420W
    350W Max Combined Wattage 200W 240W 9.6W 4W 12.5W


    now my problem is... will my Task PSU be able to handle
    the gecube x1950pro? given that it will only serve as an
    exclusive PSU for the x1950pro and the 2 120mm .26A
    FANS...

  3. #283
    Registered grusso7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Utah
    Is there anything on how to mod 2 500W ATX PSU's with 24pin connectors to use them in a Crossfire rig? (i need power for 2X Saphire HD 2900 Pro and 2 500GB HD in raid 0, 4GB ocz of DDR2 pc800, DVD, floppy, etc)

  4. #284
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    philippines
    I have 2 x 350w enermax EG365P-VE PSU's.
    my question is, is it better to just go dual PSU's
    or to get a single higher wattage PSU like lets say 600w.
    same brand for example.
    can SLI connections be made from non-SLI PSU's?

  5. #285
    Member Sam__'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    UK
    I just made me the cable from the Burning Issues site and it works a treat!
    "Computers in the future may weigh no more than 1.5 tons."
    - Popular Mechanics, 1949

    "I think there is a world market for maybe five computers."
    - Thomas Watson, chairman of IBM, 1943

  6. #286
    Member antipesto93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    london

    hey-

    hey- my current is a cheapy low end 650q psu. but since i installed it, all of my fans never seem to stay at a constat speed.
    they seem to sound really fast sometimes
    and also...my led's on the front go high and low.

    and basically it seems my psu output is regulated very badly....would dual psu fox this??

    also... does it ruin the hard drive..if you have it connected to a second power supply while the pc is off??? sort of like i turn my pc off ( and my main psu turns off) but then my hard drive is running of a second psu that i turn off after windows has shut down.
    i7-930 3939A @ 3.8ghz 1.3v W/HT
    Cogage arrow + Akasa apache
    Gigabyte Ex58-Extreme
    GTX470 (unlocked 465)
    6GB DDR3 OCZ Gold 1600mhz
    1tb + 500gb F3's
    Corsair TX650W
    CM 690 II
    z-2300

  7. #287
    Member DUSNOETOS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Twin Cities MN
    Heatware Profile
    Isint that the cuteist little PSU???
    Name:  PSU1.jpg
Views: 3216
Size:  127.3 KB

    In all serousness; I am concidering using this as a 2nd PSU to run my 7 case fans and reduce the power burden off of my other PSU

    What I cant determine is: Is this a AT or ATX or a DELL pripiority PSU and will it safely double with my current ATX PSU.

    Also it would appear that this PSU puts out most of its power in to the 5v line...Would the 12v line have enough juce to run 7 fans???
    I like this PSU since it is small enough to fit in to my case with out any real modifications...
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H; Athlon II X4 640 3525MHz (235x15)
    Sunbeam Core Contact 120; 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ PC2-6400 816MHz; X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
    XFX Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5 W/ Accelero L2 Pro 700MHz/1100MHz
    BFG 650 watt PSU Home made case. Windows 7 Home Premium 64/Ubuntu

    Bedroom:HP dc5000 Pentium 4HT 3GHz 1GB DDR 333 Nvidia FX5200 128MB 300MHz/425MHz XP home
    HTPC: Asus A8N5X Athlon 4200+X2 2420MHz 2GB 4200 Gskill; 2600PRO; Sapphire Theatrix 550 Pro; Vista home premim 64
    ʎɐqǝ uo pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ɐ ʎnq ı ǝɯıʇ ʇsɐן ǝɥʇ sı sıɥʇ

  8. #288
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    After a quick check, it appears that the same hookups apply, whether with a 20-pin, or 24-pin PSU. If you find that something different happens, please post in this thread. At least we learn from experimentation.

  9. #289
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    I invite anyone who can provide me with any updates to this to contact me. I realize that in an era of 1000w and up PSUs that a lot of people aren't thinking of duals, but there still might be the economical one out there who appreciates this stuff.
    stool

  10. #290
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Hi,
    If you use two different types of PSU, isn't there a chance that one will require longer to start up than the other, causing initial system instability?

    Thanks,
    -MT

  11. #291
    Member DUSNOETOS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Twin Cities MN
    Heatware Profile
    Hi,
    If you use two different types of PSU, isn't there a chance that one will require longer to start up than the other, causing initial system instability?

    Thanks,
    -MT
    Possible.... but for most situations the secondary PSU is only running fans and other stuff not directly connected to the Motherboard. So i would say that instability do to PSU lag should not be an issue.
    Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H; Athlon II X4 640 3525MHz (235x15)
    Sunbeam Core Contact 120; 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ PC2-6400 816MHz; X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
    XFX Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5 W/ Accelero L2 Pro 700MHz/1100MHz
    BFG 650 watt PSU Home made case. Windows 7 Home Premium 64/Ubuntu

    Bedroom:HP dc5000 Pentium 4HT 3GHz 1GB DDR 333 Nvidia FX5200 128MB 300MHz/425MHz XP home
    HTPC: Asus A8N5X Athlon 4200+X2 2420MHz 2GB 4200 Gskill; 2600PRO; Sapphire Theatrix 550 Pro; Vista home premim 64
    ʎɐqǝ uo pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ɐ ʎnq ı ǝɯıʇ ʇsɐן ǝɥʇ sı sıɥʇ

  12. #292
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009

    Need good advice

    i know this is an old thread, but i need some advice here. i have read all of these dual PSU walkthroughs and guides, but none of them seem to clarify points of interest:

    1. I have a 256mb AGP graphics card, athlon 3000+ on an Abit AV8 mobo. I have two identically rated PSU's, one is ALLIED 350 watt, one is Turbolink 350 watt, both with exact amperage ratings. I only have 12A on the 12v rail, i want to connect both PSU's in Parallel, to double the AMPERAGE. I'm having problems with my PC/Graphics card freezing, and EVGA says it's the PSU.

    2. Can i connect both PSU's in a strictly "Cut and Splice" method, instead of going out and buying harnesses, resistors and such? if so, what would i connect?

    3. is there a Wire on the Power Supplies that is a signal for "turn-on" when you press the power button on the Case? (you know, so i can turn the button on on the case and have both PSU's power up together)
    I'm trying to do this to link both Power Supplies, to double the amperage on ALL rails, not just the 12v. How do i accomplish this? i'm just confused on all the guides i've read, and im sorry for being such a noob. Also, I've read contradicting sites: do i connect the grounds of both PSU's by connector wire, a wire from the chassis of one PSU to the chassis of the second PSU, or both? Thank you guys for the help!

  13. #293
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    ================================================== ===========
    *** Just remember that the Procooling article only involves AT PSUs. It was ***
    *** cautioned by Hoot some while back to not try that method with ATX. ***
    ================================================== ===========

    This caution could be moved to the top somewhere, amazing how many folk [/me] read one or two - lines / posts , before moving on, half-baked and ill-informed. and start frying [themselves/pets/kids/spouse/neighbours] - just my 2p worth. or 2d, or 2c...
    Last edited by Toby_G; 12-23-10 at 02:21 PM. Reason: self agrandisment inhibitor

  14. #294
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010

    !Heh, just read the dates at the top of this thread !

    Sean T. Gaffney
    Last edited by Toby_G; 12-23-10 at 02:20 PM. Reason: Temporal paradox avoidance

  15. #295
    Senior Member stratcatprowlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    MG,Brazil
    Quote Originally Posted by Toby_G View Post

    !Heh, just read the dates at the top of this thread !

    Sean T. Gaffney
    That's ok I missed it the first time around myself I think.Any way I also have used 2 power supplies with great results and plan on doing it again unless I score the psu I really want first.

  16. #296
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    I've been away for a while, and I'm somewhat surprised this isn't archived. With the massive size of PSUs these days, dualing 2 PSUs seems almost irrelevant. But hey, you never know.

  17. #297
    Now 6GHz or Bust!
    4GHZ_or_bust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Sometimes it's still cheaper to get dual quality PSU than one monster PSU. Plus some of the really big ones (over 1200w) would need separate circuit in USA (and Canada) house hold wiring since some house wiring may be only rated for 15A (1650w) or 20A (2200w), and you need to factor in lights, monitor, peripherials, vacuum cleaner, A/C, etc. Trying to put a single 2000w+ PSU (does that exists??) would blow breakers. But dual PSU on separate circuit will get around that issue.

    Not everyone would need that much power. It'd be for dual high end Xeon processors with 4x GTX590 or 4x 6990's. An average Joe wouldn't need more than 500w.

    Resident with 220v generally don't have this problem as PSU would need half as much amp to get the max watts as 110v
    space for rent

  18. #298
    Senior Member stool's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Albany, NY
    I had to upgrade to a 1200 to run my nvidia cards in SLI. I'm loaded with drives, lights, fans and extras, and a 750 just didn't cut it. I've had no problem on a 15A breaker.

  19. #299
    annnnnnd it's gone Pierre3400's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Euroland, Denmark
    Benching Profile
    The links on the first page confuse me?

    I need to run 2 psu's for my mining station, one runs pc and all, the other one, just needs to boot up with the pc.

    Which pins do i need to connect?
    Daily Gamer Enthoo Primo
    Intel i7 5930K w/ EK Supreme - MSI X99S Sli Plus - 16Gb Crucial 2133mhz CL15 - 3x Sapphire 7970 GHz Vapor-X 6Gb w/ Heatkiller GPU-X - Corsair AX1200
    Samsung 840 Pro 128Gb - Samsung EVO 120Gb Samsung EVO 250Gb - HGST 500Gb

    Lan Rig Bitfenix Prodigy White - Watercooled mATX
    Intel i5 2500K @ 4,8Ghz w/ EK Supreme LT - Asus Maximus V Gene - 2x Gigabyte GTX670 OC w/ EK 680GTX Block
    8Gb G.Skill Sniper 1866mhz CL9 - OCZ Octane 2.0 64Gb SSD - Kingston Vseries 128Gb SSD - Corsair AX750 - Samsung 50"

  20. #300
    Hi, I don't know if this has already been asked, but on dual CPU boards, like the SR-2, can one PSU power CPU 1, and the other power CPU 2?
    Arkade
    Custom Computer Enthusiast
    ID: 6203
    Division: Delta
    Machine: Full-Tuning (ID: 00000)

Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 5 14 15 16 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •