Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: K7S5A board mod

  1. #1
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA

    K7S5A board mod

    Anyone here done the multiplier mod on this board yet?

  2. #2
    Member maxima88's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Nope. Let us know how it goes.
    Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
    Asus M4N98TD Evo
    G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    Thermaltake 650W PSU
    2x9600gt SLI
    2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
    Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


    MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
    1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
    ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
    Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado

  3. #3
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Wisconsin

    Re: K7S5A board mod

    Originally posted by PDL
    Anyone here done the multiplier mod on this board yet?
    I haven't even heard about the 'multiplier' mod until now! Do you have a link describing how this is done?

    I thought one could only o/c on the K7S5A via FSB and a hacked BIOS.

  4. #4
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    I'm in the process of gathering the parts and tools needed.
    Also, I need to do some more reading and studying. It will be a few weeks before it is done.

    mbigna, do a search on that other ??workbench forum and you will find a bunch of data on it. It is quite extensive and of course involves voiding the warranty on the board.

    If you cannot afford to fry it, don't try it!!

  5. #5
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Well, here is the fist part of the project for me.

    As opposed to doing an article on this, I am going to post my progress here as I go. If there continues to be interest, I will continue.

    This shows the parts used to assemble my switch block. I used a plastic protector cover that was on an inkjey cartridge. Made 5 holes in it for the toggle switches and cut out a section for a 4-position DIP switch to be mounted. I then wired it using some wire from a data cable and hot-melt glued the cable in place.
    The toggle switches use a center-off feature to avoid to outer most connectors from ever being connected together. (Shack model #275-325) I'll do a drawing later to show how it is wired. These toggle switches were used because I have been unsuccessful in finding something called a tri-state 8-position DIP switch. There are millions of them in the UK, but so far noone in the US has them, and I don't want to order 500 of them!!

    With the moderators permission, I will also post links to the various articles from which I gathered much help. For me it began with this post
    LINK
    and you can find all the other links from there.

    More later....

  6. #6
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Well, I couldn't wait any longer. Spent several hours this afternoon installing the switches.
    Initially it wouldn't work but I found out the L1s on the CPU came open due to my previous attempt at cutting bridges, which didn't work!!
    Anyway, I am testing with a T-Bird 1 gig and 11x and 12x boot up with no problem.
    Gotta take a break now and do some more testing later.
    Last edited by PDL; 07-02-02 at 07:40 AM.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    hou, tx
    Did you run any stability tests for that 12x? Man thats 1596Mhz for a 1ghz chip at 133fsb... You using water? What code is that Ghz chip?

  8. #8
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Well, it is a "B" bird so the default FSB is 100 MHz.
    It won't do 1596. That is a little beyond what this one will do.
    To give you an idea, here are some numbers.
    @10.5x it will post at 138FSB and 143 FSB but not at 147
    @11x it will post at 133 and 138 but the OS will not load at 143
    @12.5 it will post at 110 and 112 but not 124
    ( this is where I figure the limit is since it will run at 1500 but not 1550)
    So, it seems to have a limit of about 1500 MHz, which is what I usually ran it at without the multi-mod, 10x150 FSB

    I mainly did this mod to see what my XP1700 will do, but I need to unlock it first.

  9. #9
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    well, this board and my XP1700 now know how to do math.

    To celebrate, I think I'll start a new thread.....

  10. #10
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    OK, got the XP1700 to post at a 14x multiplier.

    Still have a problem though because now I am locked out of 7x thru 10.5x
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  11. #11
    Member maxima88's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Congrats on the multi mod PDL.

    How did you unlock your XP1700+? Maybe you're unlocking Wasn't 100% successful since you can't use some of the multipliers.

    Have you been able to boot at a multi lower than 14x? You're running underclocked at 14x at 100fsb.
    Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
    Asus M4N98TD Evo
    G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    Thermaltake 650W PSU
    2x9600gt SLI
    2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
    Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


    MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
    1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
    ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
    Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado

  12. #12
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    How about this one??

  13. #13
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    I will need to increase the Vcore a bit to go to a higher FSB with 14x multiplier. My next goal is 14x133 !!!!

  14. #14
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Hrm, interesting, may have to check it out.. soldering required?

  15. #15
    Member maxima88's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Yep, lot's of soldering required.
    Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
    Asus M4N98TD Evo
    G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    Thermaltake 650W PSU
    2x9600gt SLI
    2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
    Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


    MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
    1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
    ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
    Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado

  16. #16
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    maxima88 is very correct. Lots of it and very tiny places too.
    Also, keep in mind that THIS WILL VOID ANY WARRANTY ON THE MAINBOARD!!


    BTW, I unlocked the cpu using correction fluid for filler and conductive paint for the bridges. Took 3 tries to get all of them connected correctly. In the process, I scratched through the surface to the copper under the green stuff. It is very soft and easy to mess one up if not very careful.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •