Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: K7S5A board mod

  1. #1
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938

    K7S5A board mod

    Anyone here done the multiplier mod on this board yet?

  2. #2
    Member maxima88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,164
    Nope. Let us know how it goes.
    Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
    Asus M4N98TD Evo
    G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    Thermaltake 650W PSU
    2x9600gt SLI
    2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
    Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


    MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
    1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
    ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
    Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    2,083

    Re: K7S5A board mod

    Originally posted by PDL
    Anyone here done the multiplier mod on this board yet?
    I haven't even heard about the 'multiplier' mod until now! Do you have a link describing how this is done?

    I thought one could only o/c on the K7S5A via FSB and a hacked BIOS.

  4. #4
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938
    I'm in the process of gathering the parts and tools needed.
    Also, I need to do some more reading and studying. It will be a few weeks before it is done.

    mbigna, do a search on that other ??workbench forum and you will find a bunch of data on it. It is quite extensive and of course involves voiding the warranty on the board.

    If you cannot afford to fry it, don't try it!!

  5. #5
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938
    Well, here is the fist part of the project for me.

    As opposed to doing an article on this, I am going to post my progress here as I go. If there continues to be interest, I will continue.

    This shows the parts used to assemble my switch block. I used a plastic protector cover that was on an inkjey cartridge. Made 5 holes in it for the toggle switches and cut out a section for a 4-position DIP switch to be mounted. I then wired it using some wire from a data cable and hot-melt glued the cable in place.
    The toggle switches use a center-off feature to avoid to outer most connectors from ever being connected together. (Shack model #275-325) I'll do a drawing later to show how it is wired. These toggle switches were used because I have been unsuccessful in finding something called a tri-state 8-position DIP switch. There are millions of them in the UK, but so far noone in the US has them, and I don't want to order 500 of them!!

    With the moderators permission, I will also post links to the various articles from which I gathered much help. For me it began with this post
    LINK
    and you can find all the other links from there.

    More later....

  6. #6
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938
    Well, I couldn't wait any longer. Spent several hours this afternoon installing the switches.
    Initially it wouldn't work but I found out the L1s on the CPU came open due to my previous attempt at cutting bridges, which didn't work!!
    Anyway, I am testing with a T-Bird 1 gig and 11x and 12x boot up with no problem.
    Gotta take a break now and do some more testing later.
    Last edited by PDL; 07-02-02 at 06:40 AM.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    hou, tx
    Posts
    62
    Did you run any stability tests for that 12x? Man thats 1596Mhz for a 1ghz chip at 133fsb... You using water? What code is that Ghz chip?

  8. #8
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938
    Well, it is a "B" bird so the default FSB is 100 MHz.
    It won't do 1596. That is a little beyond what this one will do.
    To give you an idea, here are some numbers.
    @10.5x it will post at 138FSB and 143 FSB but not at 147
    @11x it will post at 133 and 138 but the OS will not load at 143
    @12.5 it will post at 110 and 112 but not 124
    ( this is where I figure the limit is since it will run at 1500 but not 1550)
    So, it seems to have a limit of about 1500 MHz, which is what I usually ran it at without the multi-mod, 10x150 FSB

    I mainly did this mod to see what my XP1700 will do, but I need to unlock it first.

  9. #9
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938
    well, this board and my XP1700 now know how to do math.

    To celebrate, I think I'll start a new thread.....

  10. #10
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938
    OK, got the XP1700 to post at a 14x multiplier.

    Still have a problem though because now I am locked out of 7x thru 10.5x
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  11. #11
    Member maxima88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,164
    Congrats on the multi mod PDL.

    How did you unlock your XP1700+? Maybe you're unlocking Wasn't 100% successful since you can't use some of the multipliers.

    Have you been able to boot at a multi lower than 14x? You're running underclocked at 14x at 100fsb.
    Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
    Asus M4N98TD Evo
    G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    Thermaltake 650W PSU
    2x9600gt SLI
    2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
    Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


    MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
    1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
    ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
    Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado

  12. #12
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938
    How about this one??

  13. #13
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938
    I will need to increase the Vcore a bit to go to a higher FSB with 14x multiplier. My next goal is 14x133 !!!!

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    314
    Hrm, interesting, may have to check it out.. soldering required?

  15. #15
    Member maxima88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,164
    Yep, lot's of soldering required.
    Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
    Asus M4N98TD Evo
    G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
    Thermaltake 650W PSU
    2x9600gt SLI
    2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
    Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


    MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
    1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
    ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
    Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado

  16. #16
    Member PDL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    OH-Heartland of the USA
    Posts
    938
    maxima88 is very correct. Lots of it and very tiny places too.
    Also, keep in mind that THIS WILL VOID ANY WARRANTY ON THE MAINBOARD!!


    BTW, I unlocked the cpu using correction fluid for filler and conductive paint for the bridges. Took 3 tries to get all of them connected correctly. In the process, I scratched through the surface to the copper under the green stuff. It is very soft and easy to mess one up if not very careful.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •