Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Unlocking?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-20-01, 06:21 AM Thread Starter   #1
tacos
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alabama

 
Question Unlocking?


Can someone explain to me what unlocking of your cpu does? I really don't know and would like for one of the pros out there to explain this if you would. Thanks
tacos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-01, 06:54 AM   #2
foxmulder
Member



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Seattle,WA

 
I wouldn't call myself a pro but here goes. A processor is basically delivered with a fixed multipier. Take the speed of your front side bus and multiply that by the multiplier and you get your CPU speed. So say you have a FSB of 133Mhz and a multipier of 10 that would make your CPU run at 1330 Mhz. On Intel chips the multipliers are locked period. AMD chips however can be unlocked which allows you to raise or drop the multiplier thus over or underclocking your CPU.
foxmulder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-01, 06:55 AM   #3
foxmulder
Member



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Seattle,WA

 
Forgot my manners, Welcome to the forums
foxmulder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-01, 07:06 AM   #4
RedDeathDrinker
Senior Aircraftsman IRL

 
RedDeathDrinker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Scotland - And don't you forget it!

 
Welcome!

foxmulder (Who sometimes gets a post in before me!) is quite correct in his explanation.

If it's Intel, you can raise or lower the FSB speed to alter your CPU speed. and with AMD's some come factory unlocked, some need you to reconnect some of the bridges on the CPU to enable multiplier adjustment.

For more info on that sort of thing, Have a browse through the ecxcellent guides on the Front Page. www.overclockers.com

__________________
We are stuck with technology when what we really want is just stuff that works.
How do you recognise something that is still technology?
A good clue is if it comes with a manual...
RedDeathDrinker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-01, 07:06 AM   #5
DocClock aka MadClocker
Senior Member

 
DocClock aka MadClocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockton Cal, USA, Earth

10 Year Badge
 
Well, not having done it myself...I do know the general idea.
When you get your shiny new amd chip (athlon-duron) it will be "multiplier locked" which means that it has a "set" multiplier like 7 and the bus speed of your motherboard runs at 100mhz....so using simple math you get 700mhz e.g. 7x100=700
and to "unlock" the AMD chip you have to bridge a few connections on the chip, usualy done with a special pen that has electrical properties...and once unlocked you can set it to 8x or 9x or even a lower number..and the math still works the same...8x100=800mhz and so on. this is as simple as I can make the explanation.
I hope it is enough to help you understand.
BTW, all intel proc's are multiplier locked, and nobody so far has figured out how to unlock them...but AMD's I understand are as easy as pie.
Cheers, Doc

__________________

Cpu----Q6600(slacr)GO stepping @3006,1.310vcore
Cooling----AC Freezer 7 Pro
Mobo----GA-P35C-DS3R
Ram----Kingston HX PC9200 CL5@501mhz 1.9v4-4-4-11
Video card----EVGA 8600GT 604core,803mem
Power----Hipro HP-W700WC3 700w Big and heavy
Generic white case

Frankenputer-- Abit SH6>PIII700E@1136>mushkin PC150>Enermax 431 -450w>SBlive! XGamer> Alpha P3S cooler
DocClock aka MadClocker is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-01, 01:02 PM Thread Starter   #6
tacos
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alabama

 
Thanks


Thanks for the help guys!
tacos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-01, 02:58 AM   #7
DocClock aka MadClocker
Senior Member

 
DocClock aka MadClocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockton Cal, USA, Earth

10 Year Badge
 
Yer welcome

__________________

Cpu----Q6600(slacr)GO stepping @3006,1.310vcore
Cooling----AC Freezer 7 Pro
Mobo----GA-P35C-DS3R
Ram----Kingston HX PC9200 CL5@501mhz 1.9v4-4-4-11
Video card----EVGA 8600GT 604core,803mem
Power----Hipro HP-W700WC3 700w Big and heavy
Generic white case

Frankenputer-- Abit SH6>PIII700E@1136>mushkin PC150>Enermax 431 -450w>SBlive! XGamer> Alpha P3S cooler
DocClock aka MadClocker is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?