Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Newb needs help with RAM timing

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-10, 03:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
eclipse98
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2010

 
Question Newb needs help with RAM timing


Hi All,

I built a PC a while ago with this RAM (OCZ Platinum 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227381

Timing spec is 7-7-7-24. Voltage 1.65V.

Now I want to upgrade to 12GB RAM, but above RAM appears to have been discontinued and difficult to come by, so the prices really bite

Newegg has same OCZ Platinum RAM but with different timing (8-8-8-24), same 1.65v voltage:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227365

I have this mobo (GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD4P LGA):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128374

I have very little knowledge of RAM timing so I turn to experts -- would it work if RAM has slightly different timings in different channels or do I need to find the one that has exactly the same timings.

Thanks for your help ! Davie.
eclipse98 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 05:03 PM   #2
kidfrombrooklyn
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2010

 
no, considering the ocz stuff is a bit unstable to begin with, you are going to have a very crash prone system if it works at all. I personally wouldn't fill six dimms, let alone mix n match. ocz gold != ocz platinum, either, it's not just the timings that are different.
kidfrombrooklyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 05:33 PM Thread Starter   #3
eclipse98
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2010

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidfrombrooklyn View Post
no, considering the ocz stuff is a bit unstable to begin with, you are going to have a very crash prone system if it works at all. I personally wouldn't fill six dimms, let alone mix n match. ocz gold != ocz platinum, either, it's not just the timings that are different.
Fair enough on timing and Gold/Platinum difference I missed -- that being said, why would you not fill six dimms if exact same memory modules are used ?

Thanks !
eclipse98 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 05:39 PM   #4
boucher91
Member



Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Guthrie

 
that should work why you need all that mem...
have 4 gig and its more than enuff for me along whatever i decide to do game, surf,watch dvd,etc... not to mention my pc folds 24/7 in the background...

__________________
asus crosshair formula 3 w/ek full board silver/acetal water block
pc&p silencer 750
x4-965 w/ek hf supreme full copper water block
mcp655vario/rx480rad/swifty microres x2each
xfx 6970
2x4gig muskin 787 24 1600
mushkin callisto 60gig ssd
wd velociraptor 300
wd 1tb
seagate 1tb
sum dvd burner
case NZXT zero
boucher91 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 05:51 PM Thread Starter   #5
eclipse98
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2010

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by boucher91 View Post
that should work why you need all that mem...
have 4 gig and its more than enuff for me along whatever i decide to do game, surf,watch dvd,etc... not to mention my pc folds 24/7 in the background...
Boucher, I assume you refer to "using same modules" rather than 8-8-8-24 RAM when you say that should work

I am running Windows Server 2008 R2 and 2 virtual machines (Server 2008 R2) through Hyper-V -- that leaves me with about 2Gb of RAM per machine which is pushing them to the limit -- I am planning on upgrading to 12Gb, adding a new VM and splitting them equally to 3Gb each -- I do software development for living in case you wonder why I need so many VMs
eclipse98 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 06:31 PM   #6
kidfrombrooklyn
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2010

 
well, I didn't see whether or not you were overclocking, but for some reason filling all your DIMMS introduces a lot more reliability problems, especially when OC'ing. If you are running the whole system stock speed and voltages etc, it *may* work with mixed timings. But I wouldn't rely on it, and you may have to RMA the memory and get matching kits.
kidfrombrooklyn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 06:40 PM   #7
jarlmaster47
Member



Join Date: Mar 2010

 
don't mix timings. it will work but like brooklyn said it will be very finicky and crash prone. If you absolutely need more ram then you will need to buy all new sticks to be safe and stable
jarlmaster47 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 06:46 PM Thread Starter   #8
eclipse98
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2010

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarlmaster47 View Post
don't mix timings. it will work but like brooklyn said it will be very finicky and crash prone. If you absolutely need more ram then you will need to buy all new sticks to be safe and stable
Jarlmaster and Brooklyn, thanks for your help !

Not going to mix timings (I am not OC'ing BTW) -- looks like have to shell out $220 for matching modules, was hoping I could get away with OCZ Gold for $126 (AR at NE).

Thanks again, Davie.
eclipse98 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 08:41 PM   #9
jarlmaster47
Member



Join Date: Mar 2010

 
no problem man
jarlmaster47 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?