Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Activation Issues

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-12, 05:20 PM Thread Starter   #1
Dj Spiel

 
Dj Spiel's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago,IL

 
Activation Issues


Long Story short.... I sold my old computer/built a brand new one. (yes the computer was wiped prior to sale)


I installed Windows 7 with my disk (that i purchase from Microsoft store when 7 barely came out)

Now when It try and install it's not letting me. It's activated before just fine....but now with the new pc it's complaining that it cant. Even though the installtion went fine before. Now I am 25 + days using my new box and i waited to last second to activate it (not sure if that matters or is contributing to the problem)

It is indeed a Window 7 Upgrade Pro Disk. However Plenty of people have not had issues including myself. I am not sure if one of the updates i downloading messed up my activation or not.


Googled around all the fixes didnt work for me


"the software licensing service reported that this specified product key can only be used for upgrading,not clean installations"

__________________
###My Main Rig### Nicknamed "Daddys Lambo"
*Storage 1 OS WD VelociRaptor WD1000DHTZ 1TB 10000 RPM 64MB
*GPU* x2=ATi (Powercolor) Radeon HD 7950 Boost State 3GB 384-bit GDDR5
*CPU*=Intel Core i7 3770k Overclocked @4.5ghZ/Corsair H100i Liquid Cooled
*MB*=ASRock #Z87 OC FORMULA
*RAM*=G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series \32GB\DDR3 1600mhz
*PSU 1*=Rosewill #LIGHTNING-1000
*CASE*=Corsair #Carbide Series 500R Arctic White
*Storage 2*=x1 WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
*NAS*=QNAP TS-509 Pro/RAID5/(5)Seagate Barracuda #ST3000DM001 3TB
Dj Spiel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 05:54 PM   #2
fcomstoc

 
fcomstoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ USA

 
Each windows key can only be used a certain number of times before the automatic activation doesnt work anymore and you have to use the automated phone system. I believe it is something like 3-5 times but I am not sure. I believe that if you rt-click on computer and select properties at the bottom of the screen it tells you about you activation status. If you try to activate it there should be an option to activate by phone (you may have to disconnect from the internet for that option) then you call in the number and activate that way. I have had to do this several times because I re install about once a month or so.

__________________
Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620)
HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
Folding User Stats
root@linux# mv /home /dev/null
fcomstoc is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 05:57 PM   #3
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Wannabe Admin Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 

__________________
Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


Folding User Stats
Janus67 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 06:22 PM Thread Starter   #4
Dj Spiel

 
Dj Spiel's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago,IL

 
The "automated" online system didn't work

along with the "automated" phone system. I was transferred to a Microsoft Employee. They could not help me.

At which point I was transferred....then told the place i was transferred to is close and to call back Monday.

__________________
###My Main Rig### Nicknamed "Daddys Lambo"
*Storage 1 OS WD VelociRaptor WD1000DHTZ 1TB 10000 RPM 64MB
*GPU* x2=ATi (Powercolor) Radeon HD 7950 Boost State 3GB 384-bit GDDR5
*CPU*=Intel Core i7 3770k Overclocked @4.5ghZ/Corsair H100i Liquid Cooled
*MB*=ASRock #Z87 OC FORMULA
*RAM*=G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series \32GB\DDR3 1600mhz
*PSU 1*=Rosewill #LIGHTNING-1000
*CASE*=Corsair #Carbide Series 500R Arctic White
*Storage 2*=x1 WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
*NAS*=QNAP TS-509 Pro/RAID5/(5)Seagate Barracuda #ST3000DM001 3TB
Dj Spiel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 06:25 PM Thread Starter   #5
Dj Spiel

 
Dj Spiel's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago,IL

 
Tried that as well "no go"

I think i screwed myself waiting almost 30 days. Non the less, I am a System Security Mgr for a company and we have access to licensing and what not.

So i just nabbed a key from work. Still bothers me that I paid for a license key and it doesnt work now. I honestly didnt wanna spend 2+ hours troubleshooting the problem. I guess I wait until I need the license key again. By then i think ill be ready for windows 8 tho.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post

__________________
###My Main Rig### Nicknamed "Daddys Lambo"
*Storage 1 OS WD VelociRaptor WD1000DHTZ 1TB 10000 RPM 64MB
*GPU* x2=ATi (Powercolor) Radeon HD 7950 Boost State 3GB 384-bit GDDR5
*CPU*=Intel Core i7 3770k Overclocked @4.5ghZ/Corsair H100i Liquid Cooled
*MB*=ASRock #Z87 OC FORMULA
*RAM*=G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series \32GB\DDR3 1600mhz
*PSU 1*=Rosewill #LIGHTNING-1000
*CASE*=Corsair #Carbide Series 500R Arctic White
*Storage 2*=x1 WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
*NAS*=QNAP TS-509 Pro/RAID5/(5)Seagate Barracuda #ST3000DM001 3TB
Dj Spiel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 06:28 PM   #6
fcomstoc

 
fcomstoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj Spiel View Post
Tried that as well "no go"

I think i screwed myself waiting almost 30 days. Non the less, I am a System Security Mgr for a company and we have access to licensing and what not.

So i just nabbed a key from work. Still bothers me that I paid for a license key and it doesnt work now. I honestly didnt wanna spend 2+ hours troubleshooting the problem. I guess I wait until I need the license key again. By then i think ill be ready for windows 8 tho.
I am sorry about that, that sucks. I have had to deal with M# licencing systems several times and it is the WORST SYSTEM IN THE WORLD. I love the Mac system: you buy it once and share it with all your friends .

__________________
Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620)
HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
Folding User Stats
root@linux# mv /home /dev/null
fcomstoc is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-12, 06:30 PM Thread Starter   #7
Dj Spiel

 
Dj Spiel's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago,IL

 
Yeah it sorta "makes me angry" when you pay for something and it doesn't work or only works when it want to. However, my system is fully activated and thats all that matters for now.

__________________
###My Main Rig### Nicknamed "Daddys Lambo"
*Storage 1 OS WD VelociRaptor WD1000DHTZ 1TB 10000 RPM 64MB
*GPU* x2=ATi (Powercolor) Radeon HD 7950 Boost State 3GB 384-bit GDDR5
*CPU*=Intel Core i7 3770k Overclocked @4.5ghZ/Corsair H100i Liquid Cooled
*MB*=ASRock #Z87 OC FORMULA
*RAM*=G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series \32GB\DDR3 1600mhz
*PSU 1*=Rosewill #LIGHTNING-1000
*CASE*=Corsair #Carbide Series 500R Arctic White
*Storage 2*=x1 WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
*NAS*=QNAP TS-509 Pro/RAID5/(5)Seagate Barracuda #ST3000DM001 3TB
Dj Spiel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-12, 10:17 AM   #8
realmadrid12

 
realmadrid12's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Long Island, NY

 
well first of all at 30 days type "slmgr -rearm" in a command prompt

Using this meathod will give you up to 120 days of use.

Secondly try inserting your key with these commands.

slmgr.vbs /ipk XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX

slmgr.vbs /ato

If that does not work than you are out of luck :/ Newegg has pretty good pricing on MS software thats where I get my copies.

__________________

Main Rig: Intel 4770k - Asus Formula VI - GSkill Sniper 1866 16gb - Corsair AX850 - EVGA 780ti SC - Custom WC loop

Spare Rig: AMD 1090T at 4.1ghz - Asus Crosshair V - GSkill 1600 8gb - Corsair AX850 - Asus 6950 (Crossfire) - Custom WC loop
realmadrid12 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-12, 11:38 AM   #9
trekky
Member

 
trekky's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MI

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj Spiel View Post

"the software licensing service reported that this specified product key can only be used for upgrading,not clean installations"
this means that you did a clean install if you have a old verion of windows( xp or vista)

lets say you have Xp install xp (dont do Activation) after you done with the Xp install put your windows 7 upgrade CD in then wehn it askes you do Adv
then it will see your HDD then click next it will install after you done with all the installing it should work fine


Note DONT wipe clean the XP before you install Windows

__________________
current AGP cards-2 boxes (yes boxes)

"Sarcasm does not have a TCP/IP protocol, so it didn't get routed to my computer." -thideras
trekky is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-12, 08:54 PM   #10
Randyman...
Member

 
Randyman...'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Houston, TX

 
^ I agree, but he claims he already tried following the "Clean Install with Upgrade Media" link Janus67 linked to.

DJ Spiel, Did you actually install W7 TWICE (don't activate or even enter a Key the first time)? You can generally install the second version FROM WITHIN the first install (launch Setup.exe from the first install) - this almost always satisfies the "Upgrade" stipulations...


__________________
Randy V - Audio-Dude/Musician/PC Guru/Crazy Guy

PC#1 (Main Rig) : Lian Li PC-V1010 / P8Z68-V-GEN3 / 3750K @ 4.5GHz + Ven-X / 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 / HD5770 "XXX" 1GB / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / (6x) 2TB 5K3000 on Areca ARC1222 in RAID-6 / Seasonic X660 PSU / 2407WFP-HC / RME "Multiface" 38 Ch. Audio I/O / Dynaudio AIR-15 + AIR-BASE-2 Studio Monitors
PC#2 (Realtime DAW) : Lian-Li PC-K65B / Sabertooth X79 / i7-3820 @ 4.8GHz + TRUE / 8GB RipJaws DDR3-2133 / HD6570 / 120GB Intel 520 / 4x 1TB on Areca ARC-1210 in RAID-5 / RME "HDSPe MADI" 128 Channel Audio I/O / 2x SSL AlphaLink MADI AX / 48 Mic Inputs + Fully-discrete Mic Preamps + 4260Watt PA System with 5x 18" JBL Subs :-)
NAS#1: NSC-800 ITX Case / Asus P8H61-ITX / i3-2120 / (8x) 1TB 7200.12's in RAID-6 on Areca ARC-1220 Card
NAS#2: 12TB ReadyNAS Ultra-4+ / (4x) 3TB 5K3000's
And 7 other i7/i5/C2D/C2Q PC's
Randyman... is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?