Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

OC Intel Q6600 issues.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-12, 01:38 PM Thread Starter   #1
Johndoe205
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
OC Intel Q6600 issues.


Alright so I am trying to OC to 3ghz and my settings are
FSB (QDR), Mhz: 1333
MEM (DDR), Mhz 1066
Voltages
CPU core: 1.3
CPU FSB: 1.2
Memory: 2.1
nForce SPP: 1.3
NF200 Voltage Level:

My computer specs are:
Antec 750w PSU
Mobo 750i sli ftw
Q6600 2.4 Ghz
DDR2 RAM OCZ PC2 8500 1066Mhz

So my computer randomly goes to a black screen and monitor disconnects and when I hit the restart button on my case it doesn't boot up and I have to turn the computer off completely and then start it again for the computer to boot normally. Also with these current settings my RAM throws error codes on memtest86 but when I put everything to stock to the CPU the RAM error codes stop so I know it has to do something with the overclock.
Am I adding too much or too little voltage?
Johndoe205 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-12, 01:44 PM   #2
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
randomly? Are you sure sleep/hibernation isnt enabled?

Please post, attached to the forum, CPUz screenshots of first tab, memory, and spd tab.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-12, 02:04 PM Thread Starter   #3
Johndoe205
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Johndoe205 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-12, 02:22 PM Thread Starter   #4
Johndoe205
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Also I am sure that hibernation isn't on or sleep mode. The system shuts down. the screen goes black for no reason.
Johndoe205 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-12, 03:13 PM   #5
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
I cannot see the picture.. its not attached to the forum.. let me post instructions...

The screen goes black in sleep/hibernation as well. If you press and move your mouse/keyboard will it come back?

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-12, 03:45 PM Thread Starter   #6
Johndoe205
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Sorry about that here it is
Attached Images
 
Johndoe205 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-12, 03:46 PM   #7
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
How about the first tab..

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-12, 04:04 PM Thread Starter   #8
Johndoe205
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Lol sorry about that here we go.
Attached Images
 
Johndoe205 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-12, 04:06 PM   #9
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
You are at stock currently.. ok.

Here is what I would do. Lower the memory multiplier so your ram is running slower than 1066, THEN increase the FSB and try to overclock. As it stands, when you raise the FSB, you are raising the memory speed too and it may not be able to handle it.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-12, 04:10 PM Thread Starter   #10
Johndoe205
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Oh it was at 3.0ghz before but it was so damn unstable that I reverted to stock =P
I will give that a shot and report back. Thank you sir
Johndoe205 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 10:04 PM   #11
bikerider
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
HELP


Quote:
Originally Posted by Johndoe205 View Post
Alright so I am trying to OC to 3ghz and my settings are
FSB (QDR), Mhz: 1333
MEM (DDR), Mhz 1066
Voltages
CPU core: 1.3
CPU FSB: 1.2
Memory: 2.1
nForce SPP: 1.3
NF200 Voltage Level:

My computer specs are:
Antec 750w PSU
Mobo 750i sli ftw
Q6600 2.4 Ghz
DDR2 RAM OCZ PC2 8500 1066Mhz

So my computer randomly goes to a black screen and monitor disconnects and when I hit the restart button on my case it doesn't boot up and I have to turn the computer off completely and then start it again for the computer to boot normally. Also with these current settings my RAM throws error codes on memtest86 but when I put everything to stock to the CPU the RAM error codes stop so I know it has to do something with the overclock.
Am I adding too much or too little voltage?
Hi

I am planning to OC my Q6600 on DG41RQ, can you help me out with it since it seams you have already accompanied this feat.

Thanks
bikerider is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-16-12, 11:30 PM   #12
Cigarsmoker
Member



Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=515316

Read and learn. Be methodical and change one variable at a time. More than a few people come on here and want to know the exact settings for their system. Problem is every system and environment is the same even though the principles are the same. There is no magic bullet.

Besides once you learned the principles of OCing, it's pretty easy to do it from system to system.
Cigarsmoker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-12, 10:26 AM   #13
bikerider
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cigarsmoker View Post
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=515316

Read and learn. Be methodical and change one variable at a time. More than a few people come on here and want to know the exact settings for their system. Problem is every system and environment is the same even though the principles are the same. There is no magic bullet.

Besides once you learned the principles of OCing, it's pretty easy to do it from system to system.
My problem is that the concern options are not available in the BIOS & at the moment I am not aware of the required softwares to do so
bikerider is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-17-12, 12:16 PM   #14
azuza001
Member



Join Date: Nov 2007

 
If your motherboard does not support OCing then the only real way to overclock a Q6600 is going to be either by doing a hard mod (like the tape mod) or using software in windows which isn't normally suggested.

__________________
Clevo 901C Laptop / Intel Core 2 Extreme at 2.93Ghz / 4 Gigs Ram / Geforce 8800GTX / 2 X 250 Gig HD's in Raid 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rocketfish Full Aluminum Tower / I7 870 at 4Ghz / 8 Gigs DDR3 Ram / EVGA GTX 670 FTW 2GB / 1 TB HD / True Spirit 140

I blame Earthdog and Muddocktor for helping me pick some truly great parts. Thanks guys, now I'm broke and happy. :)


azuza001 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?