Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Diablo III

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-12, 02:01 PM Thread Starter   #1
fcomstoc

 
fcomstoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ USA

 
Diablo III


I dont know how many of you play WOW anymore but if you purchased the annual pass a few months ago they were offering Diablo III and a mount for free. I checked my account last night and the D III release is available. I think it is just a Beta but it is there if anyone wants to try it. I am new to the Diablo series so I am excited to try out the new one. Hopefully the Download will be finished when I get home later and I can try it out.

__________________
Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
Folding User Stats
root@linux# mv /home /dev/null
fcomstoc is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 02:12 PM   #2
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
I think you have the actual release client, to get in the beta you'll get an email invite. The beta client actually says "Beta" underneath it whereas the release client has "Global"... See the screenshot of my account below:

Name:  untitled2.PNG
Views: 95
Size:  26.1 KB

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 02:17 PM Thread Starter   #3
fcomstoc

 
fcomstoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ USA

 
Ok well I guess I have the release then, I am surprised that I got it so soon since the game still is not expected to be out for a few months.
Attached Images
 

__________________
Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
Folding User Stats
root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

Last edited by fcomstoc; 03-29-12 at 02:23 PM.
fcomstoc is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 02:25 PM   #4
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Yeah, they started allowing purchase and pre-download of the release client a couple weeks ago when they announced the release date.

Just curious, how much was the annual sub to WoW to get D3 free?

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 02:34 PM   #5
JonSimonzi
Member

 
JonSimonzi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Providence, RI

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattNo5ss View Post
Yeah, they started allowing purchase and pre-download of the release client a couple weeks ago when they announced the release date.

Just curious, how much was the annual sub to WoW to get D3 free?
No real cost, you just have to agree to pay $14.99/mo for 12 months, as the normal subscription cost. Pretty much they lock you in for that year.

Only real way to back out is cancel the card, which I've heard if you do that, you loose your D3 access.

__________________
Gigabyte Sniper M3 - i7 2700K - Corsair H80
Asus GTX780 DCII - Dell U2712HM & Dell U2212HM
16GB G.Skill Sniper - 256GB Crucial M4 - 3TB Hitachi 7K3000
Silverstone ST65F-G - Silverstone SG10
Heatware
JonSimonzi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 02:38 PM   #6
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Ah okay, so it's literally free for anyone who plays WoW. I was wondering if an annual sub to WoW would be less than $60, and I got ripped off

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 02:42 PM Thread Starter   #7
fcomstoc

 
fcomstoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonSimonzi View Post
No real cost, you just have to agree to pay $14.99/mo for 12 months, as the normal subscription cost. Pretty much they lock you in for that year.

Only real way to back out is cancel the card, which I've heard if you do that, you loose your D3 access.
+1, it is just a way to lock you in for a year. I was planning on staying in WoW for at least another year so I signed up. D3 was just a bonus.
I pay for the WoW remote as well which is another $3 so I pay around $18/month

I assume that they will have expansions for D3 as well that they will charge all users for, so I figure that even with this free deal you will still have to shell out some money at some point.

__________________
Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
Folding User Stats
root@linux# mv /home /dev/null
fcomstoc is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 04:36 PM   #8
BugFreak

 
BugFreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2010

 
That was my thought too. If I am paying for WOW anyways I might as well get D3 out of the deal. You are locked in and have to pay a portion of it if you back out but after about 6 months one of them will be free so no big deal. If I recall right you also get into the beta for the new WOW expansion but I have yet to see that even though I have started seeing videos of it.

__________________
AMD Phenom 1055T @ 3.4
ASUS M4A89TD Pro
Mushkin Redline 996999 PC31600 7,8,7,24 1T
MSI R290 @ 1000/1250
Monsta 240, MCP 655, UT60 360, XSPC Rasa, ek R290X Acetel


"Those who would sacrifice a little freedom for a little order, will lose both, and deserve neither." - Thomas Jefferson
BugFreak is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 04:47 PM Thread Starter   #9
fcomstoc

 
fcomstoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ USA

 
I would love to get the Beta for the new WoW expansion but I havent seen it up either, Blizzard runs on their own time though so I wouldnt hold my breath

BTW the D3 download it taking FOREVER, it has been running now for almost 12 hours and it says it has an hour left, I guess that is the price you pay for getting it early.

__________________
Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
Folding User Stats
root@linux# mv /home /dev/null
fcomstoc is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 05:00 PM   #10
Pvt.Dancer
Member

 
Pvt.Dancer's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wilsonville, OR

 
it went way fast for me took me less than 2 hours well way fast in comparison maybe there swamped or maybe just a problem.

__________________
Main Rig
Mobo: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme CPU: Intel I7 2600K @ 4.8 GHZ Vcore 1.48 Cooling: Custom water cooling 3x120 rad, EK supreme HF full copper, EK 150 basic res, Koolance PMP-450 High-flow Pump RAM:16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300 GFX: ASUS GTX 690 PSU: Corsair HX 850 Case: Corsair 800D

Server
CPU: 2x Xeon x5550 Memory: 48GB DDR3 1333 ECC REG 8x QR HDD's: 3x 15k SAS 350GB Raid 5 & 3x 7200 RPM SAS 1TB Raid 5
Pvt.Dancer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 05:08 PM Thread Starter   #11
fcomstoc

 
fcomstoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pvt.Dancer View Post
it went way fast for me took me less than 2 hours well way fast in comparison maybe there swamped or maybe just a problem.
There is something weird going on, usually my connection is really fast +50MPS, maybe they are just busy.

__________________
Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
Folding User Stats
root@linux# mv /home /dev/null
fcomstoc is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 05:11 PM   #12
Pvt.Dancer
Member

 
Pvt.Dancer's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wilsonville, OR

 
its only one of the two lol maybe they have more people pre-ordering\downloading then they thought would. so test it by downloading something else from another site

__________________
Main Rig
Mobo: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme CPU: Intel I7 2600K @ 4.8 GHZ Vcore 1.48 Cooling: Custom water cooling 3x120 rad, EK supreme HF full copper, EK 150 basic res, Koolance PMP-450 High-flow Pump RAM:16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300 GFX: ASUS GTX 690 PSU: Corsair HX 850 Case: Corsair 800D

Server
CPU: 2x Xeon x5550 Memory: 48GB DDR3 1333 ECC REG 8x QR HDD's: 3x 15k SAS 350GB Raid 5 & 3x 7200 RPM SAS 1TB Raid 5
Pvt.Dancer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 05:16 PM Thread Starter   #13
fcomstoc

 
fcomstoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ USA

 
I just ran speedtest on my iPhone on the wifi and got 18+ DL and 13+ up, it is slower than usual but still not that bad. So I dont know.

I was curious so I turned off the wifi and ran the speedtest I got 2.08m down and .81m up on the 3/4g not too bad.

__________________
Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
Folding User Stats
root@linux# mv /home /dev/null

Last edited by fcomstoc; 03-29-12 at 05:23 PM.
fcomstoc is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 05:43 PM   #14
BugFreak

 
BugFreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2010

 
Mine tool forever as well. The aggravating part is that once completed it wouldn't let me install because it wasn't the release date yet...

__________________
AMD Phenom 1055T @ 3.4
ASUS M4A89TD Pro
Mushkin Redline 996999 PC31600 7,8,7,24 1T
MSI R290 @ 1000/1250
Monsta 240, MCP 655, UT60 360, XSPC Rasa, ek R290X Acetel


"Those who would sacrifice a little freedom for a little order, will lose both, and deserve neither." - Thomas Jefferson
BugFreak is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 06:02 PM   #15
Pvt.Dancer
Member

 
Pvt.Dancer's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wilsonville, OR

 
its probably just there end.

__________________
Main Rig
Mobo: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme CPU: Intel I7 2600K @ 4.8 GHZ Vcore 1.48 Cooling: Custom water cooling 3x120 rad, EK supreme HF full copper, EK 150 basic res, Koolance PMP-450 High-flow Pump RAM:16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2300 GFX: ASUS GTX 690 PSU: Corsair HX 850 Case: Corsair 800D

Server
CPU: 2x Xeon x5550 Memory: 48GB DDR3 1333 ECC REG 8x QR HDD's: 3x 15k SAS 350GB Raid 5 & 3x 7200 RPM SAS 1TB Raid 5
Pvt.Dancer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 06:06 PM   #16
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Having P2P enabled in the downloader helps if that's disabled.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-12, 10:52 PM   #17
Triskite
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ann arbor

 
so... does anyone know if blizz went to the same lengths to prevent hacking/cracking as they did for d2? hex editing items in d1 to have 1M+ damage was fun and all, but what made d2 shine was the equal playing ground ensured by strong server security. also- any word about early (e.g. battle.net beta) servers for test play? i know about regular beta, of course

Last edited by Triskite; 04-03-12 at 12:24 PM.
Triskite is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-03-12, 12:22 AM Thread Starter   #18
fcomstoc

 
fcomstoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Triskite View Post
so... anyone cracked it yet to play on a fake battlenet server!! ?? ;b
<<<<<<<<<
You may want to remove this posts, Discussions about "cracking" software is not allowed on this forum, it violates the terms of use and is not allowed

__________________
Work Machine: MacBook Pro Retina 13in (Late 2013) //8GB Ram//250GB SSD//OSX Mavericks
Phones: iPhone 5 iOS 7 (Home) / iPhone 4s iOS7 (Work)
Plex Server/Temp Gaming Machine: Dell Optiplex 780 (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.0GHZ, 8GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 620) Win 7 Pro
HTPC: MacBook Pro 13in (Early 2011) - Upgraded to 8GB RAM // OSX Mavericks // Xubuntu 12.04
Folding User Stats
root@linux# mv /home /dev/null
fcomstoc is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-03-12, 12:36 AM   #19
Triskite
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ann arbor

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcomstoc View Post
<<<<<<<<<
You may want to remove this posts, Discussions about "cracking" software is not allowed on this forum, it violates the terms of use and is not allowed
The whole reason diablo ii was such a phenomenal success was that the developers and maintainers warded off hacking so well and for so long. I was half joking but half seriously interested. I want this sequel to be fantastic and would like some reassurance that similar precautions have been taken.

I do not condone any kind of cracking, especially not for my favorite game franchise.
Triskite is offline Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-03-12, 08:26 AM   #20
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3
First Responders

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Triskite, we do not discuss cracking on these forums and it is actually one of our rules. I know that your post was in jest, but I don't want to see you get in trouble.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?