Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > HTPC
HTPC All your home theater PC needs.
Forum Jump

Standby not working

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-12, 05:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
usp8riot
Member

 
usp8riot's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: mid-America

 
Standby not working


I have a 560ti connected via DVI-HDMI to my Onkyo receiver which has the video forwarded to my TV. Standby doesn't work, and when my PC does go into standby, I can still see my receiver's blue screen and obviously not turning my TV off. This is my first HTPC as well as first receiver.

What I mean by standby is that my TV turns off if it receives no signal within 3 minutes so obviously it's still receiving signal from the receiver. Is this an issue with the receiver? Receiver is an Onkyo R-590. I've messed with standby options on the receiver but it still passes HDMI making the TV not turn off.

__________________
CPU - Phenom II 1055T x6 @ 4.1ghz (24/7 OC settings @ 3.0ghz) + Hyper 212 HSF
Motherboard - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Memory - Corsair Vengeance 8gb (SPD timing)
GPU - MSI 560ti (Flashed to HAWK)
PSU - Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Audio - Nvidia HDMI/Onkyo HT-590 Receiver
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium
Case - Antec 900
usp8riot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 09:20 PM   #2
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Since standby turns off nearly every device in the computer, it should be cutting the connection to the monitor. First thing I would do is plug the HDMI cable directly into the screen to see if it turns off. If it does, it is the receiver. If it doesn't, I would look in the BIOS for different standby "levels". Some motherboards have different levels of sleep, which I assume controls the number of devices that keep power. I don't use standby, so it isn't something I have lot of experience with.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 11:31 PM Thread Starter   #3
usp8riot
Member

 
usp8riot's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: mid-America

 
I'm using S3 standby, I assumed it was the best option. But sorry, I had "standby" mixed up with turning off the monitor, which is what I'm more interested in. My monitor being my 46" TV. It all worked fine running my DVI>HDMI cable to my TV but I bought the receiver and enabled HDMI passthrough and the TV always has a signal apparently and won't turn off. I guess it's obviously an issue with the receiver but I've exhausted the menu options in the receiver and nothing seems to work.

I guess I'm hoping to hear that it's a common issue with receivers but I've never owned one before. Googling Nvidia, receiver, HDMI, etc reveals a mess of links with little to do with my problem.

__________________
CPU - Phenom II 1055T x6 @ 4.1ghz (24/7 OC settings @ 3.0ghz) + Hyper 212 HSF
Motherboard - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Memory - Corsair Vengeance 8gb (SPD timing)
GPU - MSI 560ti (Flashed to HAWK)
PSU - Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Audio - Nvidia HDMI/Onkyo HT-590 Receiver
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium
Case - Antec 900
usp8riot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-12, 11:35 PM   #4
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
If it works fine directly connected, it has to be the receiver. Did you verify the settings in your Power Plan has "Turn off the display:" set to a sane value? I'm guessing "yes" since this is on the basic configuration for power plans.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-30-12, 12:07 AM Thread Starter   #5
usp8riot
Member

 
usp8riot's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: mid-America

 
"turn off display" is set to 45 minutes, everything else is set to performance. Maybe my receiver doesn't support turning off HDMI when it receives no HDMI signa. That would be all that's required for my TV to turn off within 3 minutes. Oh well, I guess I could turn it off manually it's just I don't always remember to.

__________________
CPU - Phenom II 1055T x6 @ 4.1ghz (24/7 OC settings @ 3.0ghz) + Hyper 212 HSF
Motherboard - Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Memory - Corsair Vengeance 8gb (SPD timing)
GPU - MSI 560ti (Flashed to HAWK)
PSU - Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Audio - Nvidia HDMI/Onkyo HT-590 Receiver
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium
Case - Antec 900
usp8riot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-30-12, 12:23 AM   #6
Cigarsmoker
Member



Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 
Sounds like your receiver is doing it's own thing. Not uncommon.
Cigarsmoker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-30-12, 07:11 AM   #7
Mpegger
Member

 
Mpegger's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC

10 Year Badge
 
While not a solution, some alternatives could be to use a power strip with a "Master" outlet that will automatically shut off other outlets when the wattage drops below a certain level. I have my receiver setup in just this way with my APC battery backup unit.

Of course, the less expensive method would be just to keep the receiver remote close by and remember to hit the power button when you do power down the PC.

__________________
NZXT Switch 810 / Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 980x @ 3857 / 24GiB / 780Ti
ESXi server / i7-3770s / 32GiB / 16TB ZFS-z2

-----------------------------
[GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB]
"Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006

"One World, One Web, One Program" - Microsoft
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Hitler

(Microsucks) Avatar and quote on loan from AntmanMike
Heatware
Mpegger is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > HTPC
HTPC All your home theater PC needs.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?