Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Sound Systems & Audio Devices
Sound Systems & Audio Devices Including sound cards, speakers and other audio devices.
Forum Jump

New headset

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-04-12, 03:12 AM   #21
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
Yeah, kind of worrying that there's electrical noise running right through the case isn't it? It got worse when I installed my new FX-8120. It's ALMOST a case to move to USB output, though not quite. The Xonar DX still rocks in games.

__________________
CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + UltraDisk 4016 Condenser Lavelier Microphone
Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
My rig piccies & links

"Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-12, 08:07 AM   #22
Dakyris
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjw21a View Post
Yeah, kind of worrying that there's electrical noise running right through the case isn't it? It got worse when I installed my new FX-8120. It's ALMOST a case to move to USB output, though not quite. The Xonar DX still rocks in games.
Keep in mind that you power supply grounds your case. So it's kinda normal to have that kind of noise on the case. The unfortunate part is that this noise is transmitted to your motherboard and there's not much you can do about that. A dedicated card will be better shielded against that and of course USB eliminates it completely.

Please keep in mind that usb isn't that great either. I've tried a few USB solutions (2 usb headsets, a set of usb speakers, the headphone ports of 2 different keyboards that are transfered through USB, all different brands, reproduced on 3 different mobos) and I always get the same issue. If you overload your USB host, you'll end up with dropped data "packets" and your USB sound device will probably adopt one of 3 solutions : play a silence, play white noise or duplicate the last received packet. This means crackles and pops, lost sound or something that doesn't sound right.

This happened mostly while gaming or watching a movie and the only other USB devices were my razer mouse and a logitech keyboard. Sometimes I had a bluetooth dongle for my headset (useful for skype) and it simply happened much more often.
Dakyris is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-12, 08:29 AM   #23
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
Not too worried. So long as something is playing its not noticeable. I think its a testament to how good the Turtle Beach headset is that these sounds come through so loud and clear when nothing is playing.... Both an up and downside all at the same time

__________________
CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + UltraDisk 4016 Condenser Lavelier Microphone
Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
My rig piccies & links

"Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-12, 10:25 PM   #24
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
Hmmmm, I'm now wondering whether I can use optical out to a headphone pre amp.... That would definitely solve the problem. Sound quality would be great.

EDIT: Looking at one of these from China. Should fix my problem: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/GAMAX-Min...item3cc0831a77

__________________
CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + UltraDisk 4016 Condenser Lavelier Microphone
Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
My rig piccies & links

"Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN

Last edited by mjw21a; 04-04-12 at 10:33 PM.
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-12, 10:33 PM   #25
Dakyris
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjw21a View Post
Hmmmm, I'm now wondering whether I can use optical out to a headphone pre amp.... That would definitely solve the problem. Sound quality would be great.
Yeah that would be the optimal solution but an expensive one.
Dakyris is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-12, 10:38 PM   #26
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
Just bought one off eBay for $50 shipped. Will let everyone know how it sounds once it arrives.

__________________
CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + UltraDisk 4016 Condenser Lavelier Microphone
Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
My rig piccies & links

"Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-12, 10:47 PM   #27
Baby3ater666
Member

 
Baby3ater666's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2009

 
Great headphones can make all the difference! Loving my Sennheiser HD 650s with the Essence ST

__________________
Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz @1.315V
MSI Z87 XPower
Corsair H100i Push/Pull
G.Skill Trident X 8GB DDR3 2400MHz XMP 2 @1.65V
EVGA SuperNova G2 1300W
nVidia GTX 660 Ti DirectCU II 3-way SLI
Benq XL2420TX
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Sennheiser HD 650
Xigmatek Elysium
Logitech G500 on Razer Scarab
Leopold Otaku MX Cherry Red PS2
Baby3ater666 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-12, 11:20 PM   #28
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
Its electrical noise running through the case and main board causing this problem. The better the headphones the clearer you can hear this noise. The only way to get rid of it is digital to an external amp. My Turtle Beach Ear Force P11 headset already sounds amazing, and you really can't blame it for the signal being fed into it.

I see the only true fix to this issue as using optical out, at which point I'll remove my Xonar DX and use the onboard optical out instead.

Last edited by mjw21a; 04-05-12 at 12:00 AM.
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-08-12, 06:38 PM Thread Starter   #29
Bigbaddie
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Finally picked it up today.. gonna try the game and chat sounds.. see if it really works

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 2500k
MOBO: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro/ Gen 3
RAM: 8GB (4x2) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: ASUS GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores SLI
PSU: 760W Seasonic x760 Gold
HDD: 120 GB Corsair Force GT SSD ; 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
OS: 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Bigbaddie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 12:55 AM Thread Starter   #30
Bigbaddie
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
Don't know how to sort out the Voice volume and the game volume.. seems to only be controlled by the voice one.

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 2500k
MOBO: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro/ Gen 3
RAM: 8GB (4x2) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: ASUS GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores SLI
PSU: 760W Seasonic x760 Gold
HDD: 120 GB Corsair Force GT SSD ; 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
OS: 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Bigbaddie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 01:02 AM   #31
Knufire
Senior Member

 
Knufire's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Terre Haute, IN

 
Even though it's technically not a "headset", the Thermaltake Isurus are getting rave reviews on Head-Fi. I grabbed a pair myself, didn't know a gaming marketed product could sound this good.

Easily matches the quality of my Carcharias, which are much more expensive.

__________________
i7-920 3.8 Ghz | Venomous-X w/ Panaflo HS | Sapphire Vapor-X 4890
EVGA X58 SLI LE | 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 | 500GB Samsung OEM | Rosewill 850w | Thermaltake Armor Series | OCZ Vertex 2 60GB

Secondary Rig:
CM Elite 430 | A8-3870K stock | Radeon HD 6670 | 500GB WD Caviar Blue | 4GB G.SKILL DDR3-1333 | ASUS A55

Knufire is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 01:22 AM   #32
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigbaddie View Post
Don't know how to sort out the Voice volume and the game volume.. seems to only be controlled by the voice one.
You have to set up your soundcard as your default output device, and in your chat program (Teamspeak, Mumble, Ventrillo whatever) you select Turtle Beach sound which utilizes its USB audio.

__________________
CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + UltraDisk 4016 Condenser Lavelier Microphone
Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
My rig piccies & links

"Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 01:46 AM Thread Starter   #33
Bigbaddie
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
i don't have an sc.. so would that be a problem?

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 2500k
MOBO: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro/ Gen 3
RAM: 8GB (4x2) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: ASUS GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores SLI
PSU: 760W Seasonic x760 Gold
HDD: 120 GB Corsair Force GT SSD ; 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
OS: 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Bigbaddie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 02:00 AM   #34
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigbaddie View Post
i don't have an sc.. so would that be a problem?
You'll have an integrated one. Realtec probably
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 02:45 AM Thread Starter   #35
Bigbaddie
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
They already are my default output and input.. so something's wrong here.

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 2500k
MOBO: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro/ Gen 3
RAM: 8GB (4x2) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: ASUS GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores SLI
PSU: 760W Seasonic x760 Gold
HDD: 120 GB Corsair Force GT SSD ; 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
OS: 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Bigbaddie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 06:07 AM   #36
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigbaddie View Post
They already are my default output and input.. so something's wrong here.
No, you don't want the Turtle Beach to be your default output. You want your onboard sound to be your default output.

You set you chat software to use the output and input to the Turtle Beach headset, whereas you're supplosed to have the Windows default set the the onboard audio, which is most likely a Realtec.

This will allow you to control volumes for chat and game audio independently.

__________________
CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + UltraDisk 4016 Condenser Lavelier Microphone
Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
My rig piccies & links

"Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 04:34 PM Thread Starter   #37
Bigbaddie
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
There seems to be a problem though. I use speakers and when i open realtek and test the speakers.. only 2 seems to "work". But when i play music it's fine. I'm using Logitech z506 and all the cables connect to the woofer.

Also I dont know which one to use.


Cant seem to get music working by using any of the other 2 digital outputs.

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 2500k
MOBO: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro/ Gen 3
RAM: 8GB (4x2) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: ASUS GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores SLI
PSU: 760W Seasonic x760 Gold
HDD: 120 GB Corsair Force GT SSD ; 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
OS: 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Bigbaddie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 04:44 PM   #38
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
You need to configure the speakers in Windows as it has no way to tell which are surround speakers. Windows defaults to stereo (2 speakers). A quick Google will find the solution to this
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 05:54 PM Thread Starter   #39
Bigbaddie
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012

 
It's so strange.. I have the same config as my brother's computer and it works perfectly on his.

The output, input, etc. so strange

__________________
CPU: Intel i5 2500k
MOBO: Asus P8Z68 V-Pro/ Gen 3
RAM: 8GB (4x2) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: ASUS GTX 560 Ti 448 Cores SLI
PSU: 760W Seasonic x760 Gold
HDD: 120 GB Corsair Force GT SSD ; 2TB Western Digital Caviar Green
Case: Corsair Carbide 500R
OS: 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium
Bigbaddie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 06:01 PM   #40
mjw21a

 
mjw21a's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Brisbane

 
But when you click on configure/properties etc, what does it say. Is it saying stereo (2.0) or surround (5.1). You will need to change that manually. Likewise, whenever oyu want to use your headset it should change to reflect that you're using the front panel.

__________________
CPU & HSF: AMD FX-8120 & Noctua NH-D14
Mobo: Asus M5A97-EVO
RAM: 16GB (4Gx4) DDR3 2133 G.Skill RipjawZ F3-17000CL11Q-16GBZL
Storage: 1x 120GB OCZ Vertex II SSD, 1x 250GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1x 1.5TB Samsung Silencer Series HDD
GFX: 4GB Gigabyte ATI R9 270X OC Edition + Yamakasi Catleap Q270 SE 27" IPS LED LCD
Audio: Asus Xonar DX, Senheiser CX270 earbuds + UltraDisk 4016 Condenser Lavelier Microphone
Case & Lighting: Silverstone Temjin TJ04-E w/ Side Window + Red CCFL's
PSU: 550W Antec EarthWatts Platinum
My rig piccies & links

"Under democracy one party always devotes its chief energies to trying to prove that the other party is unfit to rule - and both commonly succeed, and are right." H.L. MENCKEN
mjw21a is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Sound Systems & Audio Devices
Sound Systems & Audio Devices Including sound cards, speakers and other audio devices.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?