Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

FX 6100 Voltage Issues

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-23-12, 03:20 PM Thread Starter   #1
Cman12
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
FX 6100 Voltage Issues


Hi everyone, new member here at overclockers. I am a big member in another forum, but I come here for extra help.


I recently upgraded my 960t to a 6100. I got it up and running, but the voltage settings in my BIOS are conflicting with standard voltage. Here is my setup:

Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 AM3+
BIOS version: F5 (The most recent)
FX 6100
CM Hyper 212+
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 570 1.25 GB
G. Skill Ripjaws X 8GB 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24
Corsair Force Series 3 90GB
WD Black 750GB
CM Storm Sniper
Corsair TX650
Asus Xonar D1 7.1
Windows 7 pro 64-bit

In BIOS, I have the following disabled:

Core Performance boost
AMD C1E Support
AMD C6 Support
Virtualization
AMD K8 Cool&Quiet Control
AMD APM Master Mode

In my BIOS, under M.I.T., it shows on the very bottom under the voltage settings:

CPU Voltage control: (blank)
Under that in blue lettering:
Normal CPU vCore: 1.4125

When I bump up the voltage by .025, it shows by where it says (blank) that the voltage is 1.275.

I've talked to another member on another forum and he said that the stock voltage for the 6100 is 1.35v. He has the same board and chip as me.

When I change the CPU Voltage Control to 1.40v, I go to the PC health status section in BIOS and it says my voltage is 1.34v.

I boot into windows and run CPU-z and HWmonitor. Both report the voltage at 1.34v.

Seems like voltage in MIT is conflicting with PC health status and CPU-z/HWmonitor in windows. How can I be sure which is the correct voltage?

I emailed both AMD and Gigabyte, and AMD responded saying I should disabled Line Control setting to avoid overvolting.

What should I do? I've had this chip for a couple of days and I've been dying to see what it can do.

Thanks!
Cman12 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-12, 10:41 PM Thread Starter   #2
Cman12
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Bumping this thread. Still need help!

__________________
AMD FX-6100 @3.9ghz
Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 AM3+
Gigabyte GTX 570
8GB G. Skill Ripjaws X 1600mhz 8-8-8-24
Corsair Force 3 90GB SSD
WD Black 750GB HDD
CM Hyper 212+
Asus Xonar D1 7.1
CM Storm Sniper
Corsair TX650
Cman12 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 12:07 AM   #3
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cman12 View Post
Hi everyone, new member here at overclockers. I am a big member in another forum, but I come here for extra help.


I recently upgraded my 960t to a 6100. I got it up and running, but the voltage settings in my BIOS are conflicting with standard voltage. Here is my setup:

Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 AM3+
BIOS version: F5 (The most recent)
FX 6100
CM Hyper 212+
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 570 1.25 GB
G. Skill Ripjaws X 8GB 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24
Corsair Force Series 3 90GB
WD Black 750GB
CM Storm Sniper
Corsair TX650
Asus Xonar D1 7.1
Windows 7 pro 64-bit

In BIOS, I have the following disabled:

Core Performance boost
AMD C1E Support
AMD C6 Support
Virtualization
AMD K8 Cool&Quiet Control
AMD APM Master Mode

In my BIOS, under M.I.T., it shows on the very bottom under the voltage settings:

CPU Voltage control: (blank)
Under that in blue lettering:
Normal CPU vCore: 1.4125

When I bump up the voltage by .025, it shows by where it says (blank) that the voltage is 1.275.

I've talked to another member on another forum and he said that the stock voltage for the 6100 is 1.35v. He has the same board and chip as me.

When I change the CPU Voltage Control to 1.40v, I go to the PC health status section in BIOS and it says my voltage is 1.34v.

I boot into windows and run CPU-z and HWmonitor. Both report the voltage at 1.34v.

Seems like voltage in MIT is conflicting with PC health status and CPU-z/HWmonitor in windows. How can I be sure which is the correct voltage?

I emailed both AMD and Gigabyte, and AMD responded saying I should disabled Line Control setting to avoid overvolting.

I think you meant to say, Load Line Calibration. What AMD said is exactly what I was thinking is the reason the voltages are being reported differently than what you set them to in bios. But I would not necessarily disable LLC. It can be a beneficial thing. It supplements the voltage you declare in bios so as to offset "vdrop" and "vdroop" which refer to the natural tendency for voltages to fall off under Windows idle load and stress load, respectively. This helps the CPU remain stable, especially under high stress load without having to employ excessively high voltages even at idle. What you need to do is to run Prime95 blend for about 20 minutes with HWMonitor open on your desktop and watch the vcore min, max and current voltages to see what you actually have with LLC in place or without it in place.

What should I do? I've had this chip for a couple of days and I've been dying to see what it can do.

Thanks!

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 01:27 AM Thread Starter   #4
Cman12
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
At idle, its 1.34v. At load, its 1.31v.

Where is load line control/calibration? Cannot find it anywhere in my BIOS.

__________________
AMD FX-6100 @3.9ghz
Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 AM3+
Gigabyte GTX 570
8GB G. Skill Ripjaws X 1600mhz 8-8-8-24
Corsair Force 3 90GB SSD
WD Black 750GB HDD
CM Hyper 212+
Asus Xonar D1 7.1
CM Storm Sniper
Corsair TX650
Cman12 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 06:13 AM   #5
RGone
Senior DFI Staff

 
RGone's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: JAX, Mississauna

 
1. Not a lot is being said anymore about the Gigabyte 970 series of boards of which there were three and all in Revision 1.0 at this time.

2. Voltages and LLC were and still are an issue if you are reading with software.

3. Gigabyte Techs will respond that Cpu Votage circuit is designed to AMD spec for voltage control of Vdroop and Vdrop.

4. The more sophisticated 990X and 990FX motherboards are in REV 1.2 for control better control of Vdrop and Vdroop and such is NOT so for 970 Series of motherboards.

5. F5 Bios = Update CPU AGESA 1.2.0.2 = the main thing done to bios F5.

6.. IF that board has LLC at all it might be found as follows >> LLC setting isn't under the voltage menu, its under advanced CPU settings or something. << You might find it there but I do n0t really think the cheaper Gigabyte 970 boards have LLC and it working.

7. If you want to try and stabilize CPU voltage a bit (reduce vdroop) try upping CPU PLL. Not sure if the 970 series has CPU PLL setting but that seems the only 'tip' given for the cheaper boards.

That is about it after hours of g00gling that cheaper 970 chipset board. The board was just not built as sophisticated as the 990X/FX boards nor was it released in later Revisions to overcome some of the earlier Gigabyte Voltage issues.

__________________
You May Need Help = We Need Info to Help.
MOBO > Model and Bios version.
CPU & Cooler > Be Specific.
MEMORY > Manufacturer & P/N & Size.
POWER SUPPLY > Manufacturer & Wattage.
VIDEO CARD > Make/Model/How Many.
HDDs/Optical drives > How Many? SSD? Raid/No Raid?
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard or Add-in?
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > Win? SP? Linux?
Case > Brand/Model/Fans Installed?
Institute of Level Headed Over Clockers
RGone is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?