Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

imc on 960t

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-24-12, 10:17 PM Thread Starter   #1
skyline_king88
Registered

 
skyline_king88's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: sarnia,ontario,canada

 
imc on 960t


ok i think i am one the unlucky one wont show more then 4 cores in bios. but this is a great chip i can do 4430. stable so far @ 4300 @ 1.525 still trying to lower vcore.. plus not going over 40 on core. this is great when 955be went to 60 core maybe over sometimes not sure temp prob was messed up on it the core temp was always more then cpu temp.
got nb to 2900 no problem @ 1.25 cpu-nb.

only thing i dont get is this chip has 1600 imc but on my 955be and athlon ii x2 i could get this ram to 1500mhz or little more but on this chip it do like anything much over stock?

__________________
amd phenom ll x4 960t @ 4400
rog crosshair v nb @ 2900
gkill ripjaws 1333 9-9-9-24@1333 9-8-8-22
evga gtx 280 @ 700c/1200m
msi gt 430@ 855c (folding 24/7)
thermaltake tr2 rx 750
logitech g9x
logitch g15

5xcoolmax 120mm 89cfm
corsair h100 with corsair fans push/pull
skyline_king88 is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-24-12, 10:48 PM   #2
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyline_king88 View Post
ok i think i am one the unlucky one wont show more then 4 cores in bios. Did you enable the core unlocker feature in bios? By default it probably isn't. but this is a great chip i can do 4430. stable so far @ 4300 @ 1.525 still trying to lower vcore.. plus not going over 40 on core. this is great when 955be went to 60 core maybe over sometimes not sure temp prob was messed up on it the core temp was always more then cpu temp.
got nb to 2900 no problem @ 1.25 cpu-nb.

only thing i dont get is this chip has 1600 imc but on my 955be and athlon ii x2 i could get this ram to 1500mhz or little more but on this chip it do like anything much over stock?
The ram is only rated for 1333 mhz. You might get more if you raise the ram voltage from stock and also manually set the timings to be more relaxed. Also, you would need to give your CPUNB a little extra voltage over stock. Try 1.225.

__________________
Custom built desktop #1:
FX-6300 4.5 ghz/Noctua D14 CPU cooler/16 gb Team Elite 2400 mhz ram, 4x4gb/Asus M5A99X Evo motherboard/Coolermaster HAF 912 case/OCZ 750W PSU/AMD 6850 GPU/2xCorsair 120gb SDD RAID 0
Toshiba SatelliteL775 laptop/17.3" display, AMD 3400M APU, 8 gb of 1333

Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-24-12, 11:39 PM Thread Starter   #3
skyline_king88
Registered

 
skyline_king88's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: sarnia,ontario,canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by trents View Post
The ram is only rated for 1333 mhz. You might get more if you raise the ram voltage from stock and also manually set the timings to be more relaxed. Also, you would need to give your CPUNB a little extra voltage over stock. Try 1.225.
sorry should have put voltages i the op but i am running right now

1.5 vcore @4.25ghz
1.35 nb @ 28xx
1.65 @ 1366 -9-9-9-24

__________________
amd phenom ll x4 960t @ 4400
rog crosshair v nb @ 2900
gkill ripjaws 1333 9-9-9-24@1333 9-8-8-22
evga gtx 280 @ 700c/1200m
msi gt 430@ 855c (folding 24/7)
thermaltake tr2 rx 750
logitech g9x
logitch g15

5xcoolmax 120mm 89cfm
corsair h100 with corsair fans push/pull
skyline_king88 is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 12:02 AM   #4
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
Have you tried relaxing the memory timings?

__________________
Custom built desktop #1:
FX-6300 4.5 ghz/Noctua D14 CPU cooler/16 gb Team Elite 2400 mhz ram, 4x4gb/Asus M5A99X Evo motherboard/Coolermaster HAF 912 case/OCZ 750W PSU/AMD 6850 GPU/2xCorsair 120gb SDD RAID 0
Toshiba SatelliteL775 laptop/17.3" display, AMD 3400M APU, 8 gb of 1333

Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 12:03 AM   #5
storm-chaser
Member

 
storm-chaser's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Upstate NY

 
try to get your nb to 3000.

to do this you may need to push your CPU-NB voltage to 1.42-1.49 (red zone past this)

__________________
Phenom II X6 1700T 4.014Ghz, 223MHz FSB, G.Skill Ripjaws 8GB @ 1784MHz - 7-9-8-22, 3122MHz NB, Biostar TA880GU3+, Sapphire HD 5770 1GB, Mushkin Chronos Sata III SSD, CoolerMaster Hyper 212, Antec NeoPower 650W PS, NZXT Gamma case, Win 8 - 3 years stable on a 3+1 Phase VRM
Intel Core 2 Q9550 3.5Ghz, 412Mhz FSB, Corsair XMS3 @ 1648mhz 7-8-7-18, OCZ Vertex II SSD, MSI P43-C51, XFX 5770, CoolerMaster Hyper 212+ 585W X-Power PS, CoolerMaster Sileo 500 case, Win 8
-Toshiba Satellite L355D - Turion X2 ZM-84 2.3Ghz, 4GB DDR2 800, SSD
-Lenovo Thinkpad T61 - T9300 X2 @ 2.5Ghz, SSD
storm-chaser is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?