Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

ATI card artifacts when computer is cold. Stops when warm...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-24-12, 06:44 PM Thread Starter   #1
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
ATI card artifacts when computer is cold. Stops when warm...


Every time I boot my computer I get video artifacting, I have to wait till the graphics card heats up and reboot and the artifacting goes away...

OR

I can "push" the card up or down a little and this will also work.


MY personal opinion is that one of the solder points on the card is loose or something, has anyone experienced this before?

I'm thinking of doing the "bake it in the oven trick" to try to revive the card, what do you guys think?

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-24-12, 06:46 PM   #2
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
I would agree on solder points, but I would also add a bad heatsink seating to the list, as well. If physical movement fixes the artifacts, it is a physical problem.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 11:09 AM Thread Starter   #3
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by thideras View Post
I would agree on solder points, but I would also add a bad heatsink seating to the list, as well. If physical movement fixes the artifacts, it is a physical problem.
I thought about this so i tightened the heatsink screws and that fixed the problem for 1 boot, after that the same thing happened again.

Then I took the heatsink completely off, scraped the crap thermal paste off and put new paste on and screwed it back on, again, solved the problem for the next boot...

The boot after that, I had the problem again!

So I'm thinking sticking it in the oven will fix it, thing is, this is a nice card and i don't want to ruin it :/

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 11:13 AM   #4
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
If it is under warranty, I would just send it in.

Otherwise, I would do the following:
*Try another card in this system
*Try that card in another system
--*If you can't do either of those, a different power supply
*Bake it

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 11:18 AM   #5
corruption
Member

 
corruption's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Paget, Bermuda (Until I can get back to Halifax, NS or get my fiancee to Bermuda)

 
Possible issue with caps not receiving proper charge?

__________________
q6600 - 3.6 @ 1.525v (bios)
ASUS P5K Premium/WiFi-AP
4GB PC2 6400 - Generic Transcend
EVGA 460 GTX EE 1024MB - stock atm...
Western Digital 250GB SATA - 7200rpm 8MB cache
2x Seagate 7200.10 250GB SATA - Raid0
OCZ 520W PSU
Water cooling - MCP600, Apogee GT, MCW60, Swiftech MicroRes, BIP3

"Don't start a fight with an idiot. They'll bring you down to their level and then beat you with experience."
corruption is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 11:19 AM   #6
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Do you mean like blown caps? Otherwise, I don't understand what you mean.

I assumed that since it works once it is warmed up that caps wouldn't be the culprit since it wouldn't care about temperatures.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 12:31 PM   #7
corruption
Member

 
corruption's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Paget, Bermuda (Until I can get back to Halifax, NS or get my fiancee to Bermuda)

 
I was thinking more about the amount of time that it's been on rather than temperature. Faulty/malfunctioning caps may require more time to reach a full charge. I was thinking in the voltage regulation area....if a cap can't reach a full charge as quickly as it should, any caps following it in series would be affected too. This would result in voltage flutter/fluctuation beyond what design specs permit.

I've seen a similar phenomenon with motherboards....it would take several reboot attempts before a system would boot/POST. Most of the time it would result in instability. Since artifacting is a symptom of instability, I figured it may be worth mentioning.

__________________
q6600 - 3.6 @ 1.525v (bios)
ASUS P5K Premium/WiFi-AP
4GB PC2 6400 - Generic Transcend
EVGA 460 GTX EE 1024MB - stock atm...
Western Digital 250GB SATA - 7200rpm 8MB cache
2x Seagate 7200.10 250GB SATA - Raid0
OCZ 520W PSU
Water cooling - MCP600, Apogee GT, MCW60, Swiftech MicroRes, BIP3

"Don't start a fight with an idiot. They'll bring you down to their level and then beat you with experience."
corruption is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-12, 03:07 PM Thread Starter   #8
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
Well, I havent touched it for a while, ive kept moving it a side a little bit to get it to start up and now it's doing something really strange...

The video is coming in and cutting out, 2 seconds of video 2 seconds of monitor off, 2 seconds of video... over and over... even when in bios....

at this point i don't know what to do

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-12, 03:38 PM Thread Starter   #9
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
I went in through teamviewer and the video is working fine, leading me to think that the on-off-on-off video behavior is caused by my monitor....

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-12, 03:44 PM   #10
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
What kind of artifacts are you seeing? If you can record these in a screenshot, it is the video card for sure.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-12, 01:51 PM Thread Starter   #11
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
I found out the problem of the on-off issue, my monitor went bad... Is it possible for a bad video card to take out a monitor with it? I don't think so, and in that case then the two problems were completely unrelated.

I have a new monitor now, the 27" yamasaki catleap. And yes, the artifacts can be recorded in a screenshot.

The thing is, its a 4870, and it works fine as long as i do two things:

1- Wait for it to heat up

2- Push it "downwards" on the back end of it.


I'm scared of baking it and having it not work forcing me to buy a new card... :/

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-12, 03:59 PM   #12
Bosco
Member

 
Bosco's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hagaman, N. Y.

 
You have a nice monitor now and a sweet psu, its time to upgrade that video card maybe?

A Radeon HD6870 is quite a bit faster, they are often about $150 or so online when coupon codes are applied:

http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/513?vs=540

__________________
*no members are necessary at this site

*Bobnova + Earthdog know it all.
Bosco is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-12, 07:41 PM   #13
Russia14
Member

 
Russia14's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North America

 
Just RMA it or purchase a newer card, thatd be your best bet.
Russia14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-12, 09:03 PM Thread Starter   #14
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
Can't RMA, RMA time has expired...

Buying a video card might not be good since my CPU might bottleneck my card, right? I mean I'm running on a Q6600 overclocked to 3.4, wouldn't this limit my graphics power with a really nice card?

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-17-12, 09:09 PM   #15
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
That is a pretty old processor. Whether it will be a bottleneck depends on the game and the graphics settings you are running.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-12, 03:59 PM   #16
azuza001
Member



Join Date: Nov 2007

 
Its an old processor for sure but I used to run a Q6600 at 3.6 with a Radeon 6850 and it did a great job. The Q6600 is still better than what a lot of people out there are running once overclocked.

I also had a card that was a 4870 that did the same thing you are talking about. Of course that card was in a car accident..... still it had the same symptoms. My guess at the time was that the impact caused something in the card to break loose so I just replaced it.

I'd buy a good card now and then later if you want you can upgrade your MB/Ram/Processor to something more modern. If your happy with the new card in your old setup though then have a beer on thideras and enjoy.

__________________
Clevo 901C Laptop / Intel Core 2 Extreme at 2.93Ghz / 4 Gigs Ram / Geforce 8800GTX / 2 X 250 Gig HD's in Raid 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rocketfish Full Aluminum Tower / I7 870 at 4Ghz / 8 Gigs DDR3 Ram / EVGA GTX 670 FTW 2GB / 1 TB HD / True Spirit 140

I blame Earthdog and Muddocktor for helping me pick some truly great parts. Thanks guys, now I'm broke and happy. :)


azuza001 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?