Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Drive Image Software??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-12, 05:14 PM Thread Starter   #1
Davidleebjr
Member

 
Davidleebjr's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PA. near Ohio/Wv Border

 
Drive Image Software??


Would anyone have a recommendation for Drive Image Software?

Just clean installed Windows 7 64bit in process of loading up all my softs..

Liked Acronis True Image Home--- (don't need the stuff it loads extra) not to mention it throws off my PerfectDisk boot defragger for some reason.

Gave DriveImage Xml a whirl... seems okay... wondering favorites of others here?


Thanks,

david

__________________
Asus P8z68 v Pro \Gen 3
Intel i5 2500k Cpu
8gb Corsair Vengeance LP Ram
Nvidia Geforce GTX 550Ti
Corsair TX750 Psu
Corsair Carbide 500r Black Case
Black Ice GT 240 Rad
XSPC X20 750 Res/Pump
XSPC Raystorm Cpu Block
Primochill 3/4" Blue Tube

Davidleebjr is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 05:15 PM   #2
trekky
Member

 
trekky's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MI

 
are you asking for Cd copying or HDD backup?
if so i use Ghost for HDD backup

__________________
current AGP cards-2 boxes (yes boxes)

"Sarcasm does not have a TCP/IP protocol, so it didn't get routed to my computer." -thideras
trekky is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 05:31 PM Thread Starter   #3
Davidleebjr
Member

 
Davidleebjr's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PA. near Ohio/Wv Border

 
D I Hdd...


Quote:
Originally Posted by trekky View Post
are you asking for Cd copying or HDD backup?
if so i use Ghost for HDD backup
Full HDD backup trekky...

lol I can't remember the last time i pulled out a cd other than to burn one for the stereo in my minivan... lol

Norton products definitely leave a bad taste with me after having to fix friends pc's over the years. Not saying ghost is at all like Norton anti-virus but just haven't had anyone tell me ghost is an awesome application. I definitely appreciate the recommendation though to look into.

__________________
Asus P8z68 v Pro \Gen 3
Intel i5 2500k Cpu
8gb Corsair Vengeance LP Ram
Nvidia Geforce GTX 550Ti
Corsair TX750 Psu
Corsair Carbide 500r Black Case
Black Ice GT 240 Rad
XSPC X20 750 Res/Pump
XSPC Raystorm Cpu Block
Primochill 3/4" Blue Tube

Davidleebjr is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 05:41 PM   #4
trekky
Member

 
trekky's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MI

 
me and my dad has been using ghost for 8+ years
its a great program, i still use it today (of course with newer version)

__________________
current AGP cards-2 boxes (yes boxes)

"Sarcasm does not have a TCP/IP protocol, so it didn't get routed to my computer." -thideras
trekky is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-12, 10:12 PM   #5
SteveLord
Member

 
SteveLord's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Iowa

 
Ghost is oldschool. Acronis, Paragon and the opensource/free alternative CloneZilla are what you need to know.

__________________
"There are two kinds of pain. The sort of pain that makes you strong,
or useless pain. The sort of pain that's only suffering. I have no
patience for useless things."

__________________
SteveLord is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
Davidleebjr (04-26-12)
Old 04-25-12, 10:51 PM   #6
gnusounduave
Member



Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Monroe, LA

 
I've been using ghost for a very long time. It works very well.

__________________
CPU AMD FX-6100 @ 4.5Ghz 1.51v
CPU Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212+
MOBO ASUS M5A97 AM3+ AMD 970
Video XFX Radeon HD 6790 1GB
RAM G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
PSU Antec NEO ECO 620C 620W
gnusounduave is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-12, 05:54 AM   #7
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
+1 for Acronis; powerful, reliable and efficient.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-12, 08:35 AM   #8
medo145
Member

 
medo145's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Massachusetts, USA

 
Ghost gets the job done, it's simple, what more do you need. I agree with not liking symantec, but ghost works.

__________________
|ASUS P8Z68 DELUXE/GEN3|i72600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz(100x45)|EVGA GTX670 FTW+ 4GB @ 1006/6008|EVGA GTX460 FTW 1GB @ 850/4000|
|4x4GB G.Skill DDR3 1600 PC2 12800|LianLi(PC-A70B)|Corsair HX750|ASUS Xonar Essence STX|
|Samsung 840 Pro 256GB (OS)|3x1TB (WD Black) 0+5 Intel Matrix Raid|

MOBO:Asus PC-DL rev 1.05 CPU:Dual Xeons 2.4GHz @ 3.5GHz (233x15) VGA:PowerColor X800Pro Vivo @ X800 XT PE
RAM:2x512MB Mushkin 222 Special PC3200 @ 2-2-2-5 (BH6) 2x512MB Mushkin LV II PC3200 @ 2-2-2-5 (BH5) Case:XaserV
PSU:Antec 550W (TRUE550 EPS12V) HDD:3x320GB WD + 500GB WD + 74GB WD Raptor Media:DVDRW/R & DVDRW/R DL
Sound Card:SB Audigy2 ZS Mods:vCore 1.5v->1.68v & VIO 1.55v->1.9v & vDimm 2.5v->3.3v & softmod X800Pro->X800XT PE
medo145 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-12, 12:42 PM   #9
habbajabba
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005

 
Clonezilla live
http://clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live.php
I use an acronis bootdisk myself and therefore it doesn't even need installation to use it. Never tried clone but if I can throw it on a usb I'd give it a whirl. Distrowatch has the iso's

__________________
Intel Northwood @3.06 GHz
Biostar microatx
2 GB DDR2 675
Evga 8400gs
Samsung 2232GW 2ms 22"
Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers
Memorex ext usb burner
Win7Ult 32bit/Manjaro dualboot
WD cav blue 320gb
Samsung F4 2tb
WD Blue 2tb
CP850avrlcd ups

Last edited by habbajabba; 04-27-12 at 12:49 PM.
habbajabba is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-12, 09:24 PM   #10
Pinky
Disabled

 
Pinky's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Narf City, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Another Acronis fan (I use their latest Home version to perform weekly backups to an external eSata drive). I've also used Paragon professionally, good stuff. Paragon is expensive though.

Ghost is, as they said, old school but portable and included on many legit and illegit winPE based tech repair CDs floating around (Hiren's, etc). The benefit to ghost is that their versions all look and feel the same, so the learning curve is small.

If you have a bootable Acronis version I would say just use that to image with.
Pinky is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-12, 10:57 PM   #11
Dermen
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Virginia

10 Year Badge
 
I use the built in Win7 backup for imaging and gparted for cloning.

__________________
FX-6300 | Gb 970A-UD3P | EVGA GTX 750 Ti | Corsair 8GB 1866 | 120GB Hyper-X 3k | Seasonic G 550w
Heat
Dermen is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 12:19 AM   #12
orion456

 
orion456's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada

 
Win7 backup works great.

XMLbackup is also great and free.

The only think I hate about all these backup options, is you can't restore to a smaller drive than the original.

__________________
-- W3570 @ 3.8 P6TD on Swiftech H20-220
-- QX9650 P5K-E on Swiftech H20-220 water, ATI 3870, G.Skill PC 8500.



The only thing for sure, is that nothing is for sure!
orion456 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 09:08 AM   #13
habbajabba
Member



Join Date: Oct 2005

 
Clueless. The backup softwares copy the data only so the size of the hd does not matter, as long as it fits. I don't use the built-in stuff and never will with windows.

__________________
Intel Northwood @3.06 GHz
Biostar microatx
2 GB DDR2 675
Evga 8400gs
Samsung 2232GW 2ms 22"
Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers
Memorex ext usb burner
Win7Ult 32bit/Manjaro dualboot
WD cav blue 320gb
Samsung F4 2tb
WD Blue 2tb
CP850avrlcd ups
habbajabba is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-12, 02:28 AM   #14
manu2b

 
manu2b's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Africa

 
One more Acronis adept here!

__________________
P8Z68-v pro/Gen3
3770k (de-lidded) @4800MHz - NH-D14
2x8GB GSkill Trident X 1866@2133/8-10-10-24/1.68v (Thanks Woomack!)
256GB 840 Evo + 60GB Corsair F60 + 1TB Caviar Black
Corsair CX600
Sapphire R9 290(x) unlocked@1175/1325

Mining: 8*280x and main rig.
manu2b is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-12, 03:23 AM   #15
neo668
Member



Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hong Kong

 
The only problem with Windows 7 Backup is that it could take hours (10 - 20 hours actually) to reimage your drive. Don't know why. Coughed up for Acronis TIH and have never looked back.

__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 840
CPU Cooler: Stock AMD
MB: Magic-Pro MP-BA500PRO1 (AMD 890GX+SB850)
Graphic: XFX HD6850 and MSI HD5450
Ram: ADATA DDR-3 1333 2x4GB
PSU: Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 460W
OS: Win 7 x64
neo668 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-12, 03:28 AM   #16
manu2b

 
manu2b's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Africa

 
One more Acronis adept here!

__________________
P8Z68-v pro/Gen3
3770k (de-lidded) @4800MHz - NH-D14
2x8GB GSkill Trident X 1866@2133/8-10-10-24/1.68v (Thanks Woomack!)
256GB 840 Evo + 60GB Corsair F60 + 1TB Caviar Black
Corsair CX600
Sapphire R9 290(x) unlocked@1175/1325

Mining: 8*280x and main rig.
manu2b is offline Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-13, 06:41 AM   #17
m715
Member

 
m715's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Owego, NY

 
I've heard good things about Acronis...
One question using Acronis can you go from say a 500GB HD to a 120GB SSD?
[EDIT] as long as less than 120GB is used on the 500GB drive

__________________
DESKTOP: THE MONOLITH - [Project Log]
| i3-3225 @ 3.3GHz w/Thermaltake CLW0217 Water 2.0 | ASRock Z77 Ext4 | 8GB DDR3 | Sapphire 7950 w/120mm Cooler | 120GB HyperX 3k | Corsair HX750 | Corsair 600T | WIN8 PRO | DELL 24" LCDs x2 | Toshibia 40" LCD |
LAPTOP: | ASUS X202E | 11.6" TS | i3-3217U @ 1.8GHz | 4GB DDR3 | 256GB SSD | WIN8 |
m715 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-13, 09:47 AM   #18
Arkaine23
Captain Random
Senior Evil Genius


 
Arkaine23's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodlands, Tx

10 Year Badge
 
I use Acronis mostly. On macs, I use a combination of Carbon Copy Cloner and Winclone.

Yes, you can drop the image onto a smaller disk as long as the data will fit.

__________________
Folding.for.team.32.as.OC3d!
i5 3570 @ 4.5 | 8GB | SSD | 5-disk Raid 0 | 660 Ti
Folding User Stats
Arkaine23 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-13, 10:26 AM   #19
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
another +1 for Acronis, use it at home and work all the time and it always does a great job.

And truth be told theres no point to any fancy defragging programs... use the built in win 7 one for your mechanical hdds n call it a day.

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-13, 11:33 PM   #20
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
I have been testing these for years.

Easiest to use, with best compression, quickest to restore, and most reliable (it's been around since DOS days):

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/image-for-windows.htm
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/image-for-dos.htm


Between Acronis and Ghost, I found Acronis better to use from startup media and Ghost better to use from Windows to image one OS from the other and vice versa. But neither Ghost nor Acronis is better than Terabyte Image.
c627627 is online now Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?